Difference between revisions of "Language/Japanese/Vocabulary/Fruits"
< Language | Japanese | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Words) |
(→Words) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
== Words == | == Words == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border:5px outset #ff6347; border-top:2px ridge #556b2f; border-radius: 9px; font: normal 15px/150% Times New Roman, Times, serif; padding:10px;" | |||
|Apple ||Ringo|| ||リンゴ | |||
|- | |||
|Banana ||Banana|| ||バナナ | |||
|- | |||
|Blackberry ||Burakkuberī|| ||ブラックベリー | |||
|- | |||
|Blueberry || Burūberī|| ||ブルーベリー | |||
|- | |||
|Chestnust || Kuri||栗|| | |||
|- | |||
|Grape ||Budō, Gurēpu||葡萄||グレープ | |||
|- | |||
|Lemon ||Remon|| ||レモン | |||
|- | |||
|Lime ||Raime|| ||ライム | |||
|- | |||
|Mandarine ||Mikan|| ||ミカン | |||
|- | |||
|Mango ||Mangō|| ||マンゴー | |||
|- | |||
|Olive ||Orību|| ||オリーブ | |||
|- | |||
|Orange ||Orenji|| ||オレンジ | |||
|- | |||
|Peach ||Momo||桃|| | |||
|- | |||
|Pear ||Nashi||梨|| | |||
|- | |||
|Pineapple ||Painappuru|| ||パイナップル | |||
|- | |||
|Plum ||Ume||梅|| | |||
|- | |||
|Raspberry ||Razuberī|| ||ラズベリー | |||
|- | |||
|Strawberry ||Ichigo|| ||イチゴ | |||
|- | |||
|Tomato || Tomato|| ||トマト | |||
|- | |||
|Watermelon ||Suika|| ||スイカ | |||
|- | |||
|Yuzu ||Yuzu||ゆず|| | |||
|- | |||
|Walnut || Kurumi|| ||くるみ | |||
|} | |||
I wrote this article on October 31st (2016). So what more natural than talking about the october most famous fruit/vegetable? How it is called in japanese? We say ː KABOCHAǃǃ | I wrote this article on October 31st (2016). So what more natural than talking about the october most famous fruit/vegetable? How it is called in japanese? We say ː KABOCHAǃǃ |
Revision as of 14:03, 12 April 2019
Fruits in japanese.
Sometimes, fruits are called by their english name, sometimes by their japanese name.
It depends of the context.
Words
Apple | Ringo | リンゴ | |
Banana | Banana | バナナ | |
Blackberry | Burakkuberī | ブラックベリー | |
Blueberry | Burūberī | ブルーベリー | |
Chestnust | Kuri | 栗 | |
Grape | Budō, Gurēpu | 葡萄 | グレープ |
Lemon | Remon | レモン | |
Lime | Raime | ライム | |
Mandarine | Mikan | ミカン | |
Mango | Mangō | マンゴー | |
Olive | Orību | オリーブ | |
Orange | Orenji | オレンジ | |
Peach | Momo | 桃 | |
Pear | Nashi | 梨 | |
Pineapple | Painappuru | パイナップル | |
Plum | Ume | 梅 | |
Raspberry | Razuberī | ラズベリー | |
Strawberry | Ichigo | イチゴ | |
Tomato | Tomato | トマト | |
Watermelon | Suika | スイカ | |
Yuzu | Yuzu | ゆず | |
Walnut | Kurumi | くるみ |
I wrote this article on October 31st (2016). So what more natural than talking about the october most famous fruit/vegetable? How it is called in japanese? We say ː KABOCHAǃǃ
Fruits in culture
- Where could we find fruits in popular culture?
- There is a song, sang by AV (Adult Video) idols called Banana-Mango High School.
The meaning is pretty clear I guess. But why Mango? Because in japanese, women genitals are called "manko".
- In the manga "To Love" (available in France...) Some characters wear names of fruits. Mikan, Momo...
- In Tokyo aera, the publc transportation pass card is called ː Suica cardǃ
- Recently (October 2016), Entertainer Piko Taro released a viral video song ː Pen Pineapple-Apple Pen and hit the GUINESS RECORD.
- Famous alcohol is called ː Umeshuu.
- One of the princesses from Mario games is called "Peach".