Difference between revisions of "Language/Japanese/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Japanese | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|娘 | |娘 | ||
|Musume | |Musume | ||
|} | |||
== Enlarged relatives == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="3" |Male family members | |||
! colspan="3" |Female family members | |||
|- | |||
|Grandfather | |||
| | |||
|Ojiisan | |||
|Grandmother | |||
| | |||
|Obaasan | |||
|- | |||
|Father | |||
| | |||
|Otousan | |||
|Mother | |||
| | |||
|Okaasan | |||
|- | |||
|Uncle | |||
| | |||
|Ojisan | |||
|Aunt | |||
| | |||
|Obasan | |||
|- | |||
|Husband | |||
| | |||
|Danna | |||
|Wife | |||
| | |||
|Okusan | |||
|- | |||
|Older brother | |||
| | |||
|Oniisan | |||
|Older sister | |||
| | |||
|Oneesan | |||
|- | |||
|Younger brother | |||
| | |||
|Otoutosan | |||
|Younger sister | |||
| | |||
|Imoutosan | |||
|- | |||
|Son | |||
| | |||
|Musukosan | |||
|Daughter | |||
| | |||
|Musumesan | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:47, 27 October 2016
Here are the family members in japanese.
One particularity is you'll not going to use the same vocabulary if you are talking your family or the one's other.
DIRECT RELatives
This first table describes the members of your own family
Male family members | Female family members | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grandfather | 祖父 | Sofu | Grandmother | 祖母 | Sobo |
Father | 父 | Chichi | Mother | 母 | Haha |
Uncle | 叔父 | Oji | Aunt | 叔母 | Oba |
Husband | 夫 | Otto | Wife | 妻 | Tsuma |
Older brother | 兄 | Ani | Older sister | 姉 | Ane |
Younger brother | 弟 | Otouto | Younger sister | 妹 | Imouto |
Son | 息子 | Musuko | Daughter | 娘 | Musume |
Enlarged relatives
Male family members | Female family members | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grandfather | Ojiisan | Grandmother | Obaasan | ||
Father | Otousan | Mother | Okaasan | ||
Uncle | Ojisan | Aunt | Obasan | ||
Husband | Danna | Wife | Okusan | ||
Older brother | Oniisan | Older sister | Oneesan | ||
Younger brother | Otoutosan | Younger sister | Imoutosan | ||
Son | Musukosan | Daughter | Musumesan |
EXPRESSIONS
The younger of two elder brothers :
Your younger brother :