Difference between revisions of "Language/Japanese/Vocabulary/Counting-and-Numbers"
< Language | Japanese | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→people) |
|||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|Jyuunin | |Jyuunin | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Things == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |Things | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|一人 | |||
|Hitotsu | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|二人 | |||
|Futatsu | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三人 | |||
|Mittsu | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四人 | |||
|Yotsu | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五人 | |||
|Itsutsu | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六人 | |||
|Muitsu | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七人 | |||
|Nananin | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八人 | |||
|Muitsu | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九人 | |||
|Kokonotsu | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十人 | |||
|Too | |||
|} | |||
== Thin and flat things == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |Thin and flat things | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|一人 | |||
|Ichimai | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|二人 | |||
|Nimai | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三人 | |||
|Sanmai | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四人 | |||
|Yomai | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五人 | |||
|Gomai | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六人 | |||
|Rokumai | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七人 | |||
|Nanamai | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八人 | |||
|Hachimai | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九人 | |||
|Kyuumai | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十人 | |||
|Jyuumai | |||
|} | |||
== Small things == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |Small things | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|一人 | |||
|Ikko | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|二人 | |||
|Nikko | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三人 | |||
|Sanmai | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四人 | |||
|Yomai | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五人 | |||
|Gomai | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六人 | |||
|Rokumai | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七人 | |||
|Nanamai | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八人 | |||
|Hachimai | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九人 | |||
|Kyuumai | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十人 | |||
|Jyuumai | |||
|} | |||
== Orders == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |Orders | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|一人 | |||
|Ichiban | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|二人 | |||
|Niban | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三人 | |||
|Sanban | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四人 | |||
|Yonban | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五人 | |||
|Goban | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六人 | |||
|Rokuban | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七人 | |||
|Nanaban | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八人 | |||
|Hachiban | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九人 | |||
|Kyuuban | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十人 | |||
|Jyuuban | |||
|} | |||
== Days of the week == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |Days of the week | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|一人 | |||
|Tsuitachi | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|二人 | |||
|Futsuka | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三人 | |||
|Mikka | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四人 | |||
|Yokka | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五人 | |||
|Itsuka | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六人 | |||
|Muika | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七人 | |||
|Nanoka | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八人 | |||
|Youka | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九人 | |||
|Kokonoka | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十人 | |||
|Toka | |||
|} | |||
20 is said Hatsuka | |||
Every day ending by 4 (only) are pronounced Yokka : 14 : Jyuuyokka ; 24 : Nijyuuyokka. | |||
== Thin and flat things == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |Thin and flat things | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|一人 | |||
|Ichimai | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|二人 | |||
|Nimai | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三人 | |||
|Sanmai | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四人 | |||
|Yomai | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五人 | |||
|Gomai | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六人 | |||
|Rokumai | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七人 | |||
|Nanamai | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八人 | |||
|Hachimai | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九人 | |||
|Kyuumai | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十人 | |||
|Jyuumai | |||
|} | |||
== Long and cylindrical things == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |Long and cylindrical things | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|一人 | |||
|Ippon | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|二人 | |||
|Nihon | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三人 | |||
|Sanbon | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四人 | |||
|Yonhon | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五人 | |||
|Gohon | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六人 | |||
|Roppon | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七人 | |||
|Nanahon | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八人 | |||
|Happon | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九人 | |||
|Kyuuhon | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十人 | |||
|Jippon | |||
== Liquids in container == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |Liquids in container | |||
|- | |||
|一人 | |||
|Ippai | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|二人 | |||
|Nihai | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三人 | |||
|Sanbai | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四人 | |||
|Yohai | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五人 | |||
|Gohai | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六人 | |||
|Rokuhai | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七人 | |||
|Nanahai | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八人 | |||
|Youhai | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九人 | |||
|Kyuuhai | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十人 | |||
|Jyuuhai | |||
|} | |||
|}== Small animals and bugs == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |Small animals and bugs | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|一人 | |||
|Ippiki | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|二人 | |||
|Nihiki | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|三人 | |||
|Sanbiki | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|四人 | |||
|Yonki | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|五人 | |||
|Gohiki | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|六人 | |||
|Roppiki | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|七人 | |||
|Nahiki | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|八人 | |||
|Hachimai | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|九人 | |||
|Kyuuhiki | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|十人 | |||
|Jyuubiki | |||
|} | |||
==Authors== | ==Authors== | ||
[http://polyglotclub.com/member/BriceJ BriceJ] | [http://polyglotclub.com/member/BriceJ BriceJ] |
Revision as of 11:24, 26 June 2017
Relative to Language/Japanese/Vocabulary/Numbers article, here is the development of the global idea.
In japan when you want to count, the caracter and the sound you will use depend of the nature of the thing.
Let's see the different manners to express it.
people
People | ||
---|---|---|
1 | 一人 | Hitori |
2 | 二人 | Futari |
3 | 三人 | Sannin |
4 | 四人 | Yonnin |
5 | 五人 | Gonin |
6 | 六人 | Rokunin |
7 | 七人 | Nananin |
8 | 八人 | Hachinin |
9 | 九人 | Kyuunin |
10 | 十人 | Jyuunin |
Things
Things | ||
---|---|---|
1 | 一人 | Hitotsu |
2 | 二人 | Futatsu |
3 | 三人 | Mittsu |
4 | 四人 | Yotsu |
5 | 五人 | Itsutsu |
6 | 六人 | Muitsu |
7 | 七人 | Nananin |
8 | 八人 | Muitsu |
9 | 九人 | Kokonotsu |
10 | 十人 | Too |
Thin and flat things
Thin and flat things | ||
---|---|---|
1 | 一人 | Ichimai |
2 | 二人 | Nimai |
3 | 三人 | Sanmai |
4 | 四人 | Yomai |
5 | 五人 | Gomai |
6 | 六人 | Rokumai |
7 | 七人 | Nanamai |
8 | 八人 | Hachimai |
9 | 九人 | Kyuumai |
10 | 十人 | Jyuumai |
Small things
Small things | ||
---|---|---|
1 | 一人 | Ikko |
2 | 二人 | Nikko |
3 | 三人 | Sanmai |
4 | 四人 | Yomai |
5 | 五人 | Gomai |
6 | 六人 | Rokumai |
7 | 七人 | Nanamai |
8 | 八人 | Hachimai |
9 | 九人 | Kyuumai |
10 | 十人 | Jyuumai |
Orders
Orders | ||
---|---|---|
1 | 一人 | Ichiban |
2 | 二人 | Niban |
3 | 三人 | Sanban |
4 | 四人 | Yonban |
5 | 五人 | Goban |
6 | 六人 | Rokuban |
7 | 七人 | Nanaban |
8 | 八人 | Hachiban |
9 | 九人 | Kyuuban |
10 | 十人 | Jyuuban |
Days of the week
Days of the week | ||
---|---|---|
1 | 一人 | Tsuitachi |
2 | 二人 | Futsuka |
3 | 三人 | Mikka |
4 | 四人 | Yokka |
5 | 五人 | Itsuka |
6 | 六人 | Muika |
7 | 七人 | Nanoka |
8 | 八人 | Youka |
9 | 九人 | Kokonoka |
10 | 十人 | Toka |
20 is said Hatsuka Every day ending by 4 (only) are pronounced Yokka : 14 : Jyuuyokka ; 24 : Nijyuuyokka.
Thin and flat things
Thin and flat things | ||
---|---|---|
1 | 一人 | Ichimai |
2 | 二人 | Nimai |
3 | 三人 | Sanmai |
4 | 四人 | Yomai |
5 | 五人 | Gomai |
6 | 六人 | Rokumai |
7 | 七人 | Nanamai |
8 | 八人 | Hachimai |
9 | 九人 | Kyuumai |
10 | 十人 | Jyuumai |
Long and cylindrical things
Long and cylindrical things | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 一人 | Ippon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 二人 | Nihon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 三人 | Sanbon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 四人 | Yonhon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 五人 | Gohon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 六人 | Roppon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 七人 | Nanahon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 八人 | Happon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 九人 | Kyuuhon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 十人 | Jippon
Liquids in container
|
== Small animals and bugs ==
Small animals and bugs | ||
---|---|---|
1 | 一人 | Ippiki |
2 | 二人 | Nihiki |
3 | 三人 | Sanbiki |
4 | 四人 | Yonki |
5 | 五人 | Gohiki |
6 | 六人 | Roppiki |
7 | 七人 | Nahiki |
8 | 八人 | Hachimai |
9 | 九人 | Kyuuhiki |
10 | 十人 | Jyuubiki |