Difference between revisions of "Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Travel"
< Language | Italian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Amended a few English entries) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(Travel in Italian) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Travel in Italian.png|alt=Travel in Italian|thumb|Travel in Italian]] | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨TRAVEL¨''' in Italian | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Some words for Travelling in Italian''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''<big>Nos</big>''' | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''01''' | |||
|The equipment | |||
|'''''lah treh tsah tou rah''''' | |||
|'''<big>L’attrezzatura</big>''' | |||
|'''''la tre tsá tu ra''''' | |||
|O equipamento | |||
|- | |||
|'''02''' | |||
|The trip | |||
|'''''ihl vyah joh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl viaggio</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL viá djo''''' | |||
|A viagem | |||
|- | |||
|'''03''' | |||
|The vacation | |||
|'''''lah vah kahn tsah''''' | |||
|'''<big>La vacanza</big>''' | |||
|'''''la va kán tsa''''' | |||
|As férias | |||
|- | |||
|'''04''' | |||
|The bus | |||
|'''''lah ou toh boos''''' | |||
|'''<big>L'autobus</big>''' | |||
|'''''láuto bus''''' | |||
|O ônibus | |||
|- | |||
|'''05''' | |||
|The airport | |||
|'''''lah eh roh pohr toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>L'aeroporto</big>''' | |||
|'''''la e ro pór to''''' | |||
|O aeroporto | |||
|- | |||
|'''06''' | |||
|The sea | |||
|'''''ihl mah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl mare</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL má re''''' | |||
|O mar | |||
|- | |||
|'''07''' | |||
|The bay | |||
|'''''lah bah ih ah''''' | |||
|'''<big>La baia</big>''' | |||
|'''''la ba í a''''' | |||
|A baía | |||
|- | |||
|'''08''' | |||
|The woods | |||
|'''''ihl bohs koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl bosco</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL bós co''''' | |||
|O bosque | |||
|- | |||
|'''09''' | |||
|The hotel | |||
|'''''lahl behr goh''''' | |||
|'''<big>L'albergo</big>''' | |||
|'''''laL bér go''''' | |||
|O hotel | |||
|- | |||
|'''10''' | |||
|The restaurant | |||
|'''''ihl rihs toh rahn teh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl ristorante</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL ris to rán te''''' | |||
|O restaurante | |||
|- | |||
|'''11''' | |||
|The sky | |||
|'''''ihl tcheh loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl cielo</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL tché lo''''' | |||
|O céu | |||
|- | |||
|'''12''' | |||
|The hiking trip | |||
|'''''lehs coor syoh neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>L’escursione</big>''' | |||
|'''''les cur si ó ne''''' | |||
|A caminhada | |||
|- | |||
|'''13''' | |||
|The stranger | |||
|'''''lehs trah neh oh''''' | |||
|'''<big>L’estraneo</big>''' | |||
|'''''les tra né o''''' | |||
|O estrangeiro | |||
|- | |||
|'''14''' | |||
|The stop | |||
|'''''lah fehr mah tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>La fermata</big>''' | |||
|'''''la fer má ta''''' | |||
|A parada | |||
|- | |||
|'''15''' | |||
|The charm | |||
|'''''ihl fah shih noh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl fascino</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL fa chí no''''' | |||
|O encanto | |||
|- | |||
|'''16''' | |||
|The crowd | |||
|'''''lah fohl lah''''' | |||
|'''<big>La folla</big>''' | |||
|'''''la foL la''''' | |||
|A multidão | |||
|- | |||
|'''17''' | |||
|The orchard | |||
|'''''ihl frou teh toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl frutteto</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL fru té to''''' | |||
|O pomar | |||
|- | |||
|'''18''' | |||
|The island | |||
|'''''lih soh lah''''' | |||
|'''<big>L’isola</big>''' | |||
|'''''lí zo la''''' | |||
|A ilha | |||
|- | |||
|'''19''' | |||
|The route | |||
|'''''ihl pehr cohr soh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl percorso</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL per cor so''''' | |||
|O percurso | |||
|- | |||
|'''20''' | |||
|The field | |||
|'''''ihl prah toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl campo</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL kám po''''' | |||
|O campo | |||
|- | |||
|'''21''' | |||
|The harvest | |||
|'''''lah rah kohl tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>La raccolta</big>''' | |||
|'''''la ra cóL ta''''' | |||
|A colheita | |||
|- | |||
|'''22''' | |||
|The bill | |||
|'''''ihl kohn toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl conto</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL kón to''''' | |||
|A conta | |||
|- | |||
|'''23''' | |||
|The rock | |||
|'''''loh skoh lyoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Lo scoglio</big>''' | |||
|'''''lo skó lho''''' | |||
|A rocha | |||
|- | |||
|'''24''' | |||
|The beach | |||
chair | |||
|'''''lah''''' | |||
'''''sdrah yoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' | |||
'''<big>sdraio</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' | |||
'''''sdrá io''''' | |||
|A cadeira | |||
de praia | |||
|- | |||
|'''25''' | |||
|The seed | |||
|'''''ihl seh meh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl seme</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL sé me''''' | |||
|A semente | |||
|- | |||
|'''26''' | |||
|The snack | |||
|'''''loh spoun tih noh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Lo spuntino</big>''' | |||
|'''''lo spun tí no''''' | |||
|O lanche | |||
|- | |||
|'''27''' | |||
|The ploy | |||
|'''''loh strah tah jehm mah''''' | |||
|'''<big>Lo stratagemma</big>''' | |||
|'''''lo stra ta djém ma''''' | |||
|A manobra | |||
|- | |||
|'''28''' | |||
|The ferry | |||
|'''''ihl trah geh toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İl traghetto</big>''' | |||
|'''''iL tra gue to''''' | |||
|A balsa | |||
|- | |||
|'''29''' | |||
|The peak | |||
|'''''lah veh tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>La vetta</big>''' | |||
|'''''la vé ta''''' | |||
|O pico | |||
|- | |||
|'''30''' | |||
|around | |||
|'''''ah tohr noh''''' | |||
|'''<big>attorno</big>''' | |||
|'''''a tór no''''' | |||
|por aí | |||
|- | |||
|'''31''' | |||
|famous | |||
|'''''fah moh zoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>famoso</big>''' | |||
|'''''fa mó zo''''' | |||
|famoso | |||
|- | |||
|'''32''' | |||
|far | |||
|'''''lohn tah noh''''' | |||
|'''<big>lontano</big>''' | |||
|'''''lon tá no''''' | |||
|longe | |||
|- | |||
|'''33''' | |||
|extreme | |||
|'''''ehs treh moh''''' | |||
|'''<big>estremo</big>''' | |||
|'''''es tré mo''''' | |||
|extremo | |||
|- | |||
|'''34''' | |||
|immersed | |||
|'''''ih mehr sah''''' | |||
|'''<big>immersa</big>''' | |||
|'''''i mér sa''''' | |||
|imerso | |||
|- | |||
|'''35''' | |||
|southern | |||
|'''''meh rih dyoh nah leh''''' | |||
|'''<big>meridionale</big>''' | |||
|'''''me ri dío na le''''' | |||
|sulista | |||
|- | |||
|'''36''' | |||
|rocky | |||
|'''''roh choh zoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>roccioso</big>''' | |||
|'''''ro tcho zo''''' | |||
|rochoso | |||
|- | |||
|'''37''' | |||
|luxuriant | |||
|'''''rih goh lyoh soh''''' | |||
|'''<big>rigoglioso</big>''' | |||
|'''''ri go lhio so''''' | |||
|luxuriante | |||
|- | |||
|'''38''' | |||
|wild | |||
|'''''sehl vah joh''''' | |||
|'''<big>selvaggio</big>''' | |||
|'''''seL va djo''''' | |||
|selvagem | |||
|- | |||
|'''39''' | |||
|solitary | |||
|'''''soh lih tah ryoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>solitario</big>''' | |||
|'''''so li tá rio''''' | |||
|solitário | |||
|- | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|wonderful | |||
|'''''stou pehn doh''''' | |||
|'''<big>stupendo</big>''' | |||
|'''''stu pén do''''' | |||
|maravilhoso | |||
|- | |||
|'''41''' | |||
|to board | |||
|'''''ihm bahr kah reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>imbarcare</big>''' | |||
|'''''im bar ka re''''' | |||
|embarcar | |||
|- | |||
|'''42''' | |||
|to spend | |||
|'''''trahs coh reh reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>trascorrere</big>''' | |||
|'''''tras co ré re''''' | |||
|gastar | |||
|} | |||
=== <span style="font-size:25px; font-weight:bold;color: black"><u>Travelling – Viaggiare</u></span> === | |||
*'''l’attrezzatura''' [equipment] | *'''l’attrezzatura''' [equipment] | ||
*'''il viaggio''' [journey/trip] | *'''il viaggio''' [journey/trip] |
Revision as of 01:38, 22 April 2020
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨TRAVEL¨ in Italian
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Some words for Travelling in Italian
Nos | ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | The equipment | lah treh tsah tou rah | L’attrezzatura | la tre tsá tu ra | O equipamento |
02 | The trip | ihl vyah joh | İl viaggio | iL viá djo | A viagem |
03 | The vacation | lah vah kahn tsah | La vacanza | la va kán tsa | As férias |
04 | The bus | lah ou toh boos | L'autobus | láuto bus | O ônibus |
05 | The airport | lah eh roh pohr toh | L'aeroporto | la e ro pór to | O aeroporto |
06 | The sea | ihl mah reh | İl mare | iL má re | O mar |
07 | The bay | lah bah ih ah | La baia | la ba í a | A baía |
08 | The woods | ihl bohs koh | İl bosco | iL bós co | O bosque |
09 | The hotel | lahl behr goh | L'albergo | laL bér go | O hotel |
10 | The restaurant | ihl rihs toh rahn teh | İl ristorante | iL ris to rán te | O restaurante |
11 | The sky | ihl tcheh loh | İl cielo | iL tché lo | O céu |
12 | The hiking trip | lehs coor syoh neh | L’escursione | les cur si ó ne | A caminhada |
13 | The stranger | lehs trah neh oh | L’estraneo | les tra né o | O estrangeiro |
14 | The stop | lah fehr mah tah | La fermata | la fer má ta | A parada |
15 | The charm | ihl fah shih noh | İl fascino | iL fa chí no | O encanto |
16 | The crowd | lah fohl lah | La folla | la foL la | A multidão |
17 | The orchard | ihl frou teh toh | İl frutteto | iL fru té to | O pomar |
18 | The island | lih soh lah | L’isola | lí zo la | A ilha |
19 | The route | ihl pehr cohr soh | İl percorso | iL per cor so | O percurso |
20 | The field | ihl prah toh | İl campo | iL kám po | O campo |
21 | The harvest | lah rah kohl tah | La raccolta | la ra cóL ta | A colheita |
22 | The bill | ihl kohn toh | İl conto | iL kón to | A conta |
23 | The rock | loh skoh lyoh | Lo scoglio | lo skó lho | A rocha |
24 | The beach
chair |
lah
sdrah yoh |
La
sdraio |
la
sdrá io |
A cadeira
de praia |
25 | The seed | ihl seh meh | İl seme | iL sé me | A semente |
26 | The snack | loh spoun tih noh | Lo spuntino | lo spun tí no | O lanche |
27 | The ploy | loh strah tah jehm mah | Lo stratagemma | lo stra ta djém ma | A manobra |
28 | The ferry | ihl trah geh toh | İl traghetto | iL tra gue to | A balsa |
29 | The peak | lah veh tah | La vetta | la vé ta | O pico |
30 | around | ah tohr noh | attorno | a tór no | por aí |
31 | famous | fah moh zoh | famoso | fa mó zo | famoso |
32 | far | lohn tah noh | lontano | lon tá no | longe |
33 | extreme | ehs treh moh | estremo | es tré mo | extremo |
34 | immersed | ih mehr sah | immersa | i mér sa | imerso |
35 | southern | meh rih dyoh nah leh | meridionale | me ri dío na le | sulista |
36 | rocky | roh choh zoh | roccioso | ro tcho zo | rochoso |
37 | luxuriant | rih goh lyoh soh | rigoglioso | ri go lhio so | luxuriante |
38 | wild | sehl vah joh | selvaggio | seL va djo | selvagem |
39 | solitary | soh lih tah ryoh | solitario | so li tá rio | solitário |
40 | wonderful | stou pehn doh | stupendo | stu pén do | maravilhoso |
41 | to board | ihm bahr kah reh | imbarcare | im bar ka re | embarcar |
42 | to spend | trahs coh reh reh | trascorrere | tras co ré re | gastar |
Travelling – Viaggiare
- l’attrezzatura [equipment]
- il viaggio [journey/trip]
- la vacanza [holiday/vacation]
- l'autobus [bus]
- l'aeroporto [airport]
- il mare [sea]
- la baia [bay]
- il bosco [woods]
- l'albergo [hotel]
- il ristorante [restaurant]
- il cielo [sky]
- l’escursione [hiking trip]
- l’estraneo [stranger]
- la fermata [stop]
- il fascino [charm/appeal]
- la folla [crowd]
- il frutteto [orchard]
- l’isola [island]
- il percorso [route]
- il prato [field]
- la raccolta [harvesting]
- il conto [bill/check]
- lo scoglio [rock]
- la sdraio [beach chair]
- il seme [seed]
- lo spuntino [snack]
- lo stratagemma [trick]
- il traghetto [ferry]
- la vetta [peak]
- attorno [around]
- celebre [famous]
- distante [far]
- estremo [extreme]
- immerso [immersed]
- meridionale [southern]
- roccioso [rocky]
- rigoglioso [luxuriant]
- selvaggio [wild]
- solitario [solitary]
- stupendo [wonderful]
- imbarcare [to board]
- trascorrere [to spend]