Difference between revisions of "Language/Italian/Grammar/Plural"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(A) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:italian-polyglot-club.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Hello everybody, | Hello everybody, | ||
Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | ||
Happy learning ! :) | |||
As you put this lesson behind you, consider investigating these associated subjects to further your growth: [[Language/Italian/Grammar/Adjectives|Adjectives]], [[Language/Italian/Grammar/Present-Tense-of-Irregular-Verbs|Present Tense of Irregular Verbs]], [[Language/Italian/Grammar/Negation|Negation]] & [[Language/Italian/Grammar/Past-Tense|Past Tense]]. | |||
== '''Some words for the Plural in Italian''' == | == '''Some words for the Plural in Italian''' == | ||
=== '''<big><u>Male names usually form the plural in (-i)</u></big>''' === | === '''<big><u>Male names usually form the plural in (-i)</u></big>''' === | ||
Line 36: | Line 33: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE BOOK | ||
| | |'''''lih broh''''' | ||
|<big>'''LİBRO'''</big> | |<big>'''LİBRO'''</big> | ||
| | |'''''lí bro''''' | ||
| | |O LIVRO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE BOOKS | ||
| | |'''''lih brih''''' | ||
|<big>'''LİBRİ'''</big> | |<big>'''LİBRİ'''</big> | ||
| | |'''''lí bri''''' | ||
| | |OS LIVROS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE NOTEBOOK | ||
| | |'''''kou ah dehr noh''''' | ||
|'''<big>QUADERNO</big>''' | |'''<big>QUADERNO</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''kúa der no''''' | ||
| | |O CADERNO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE NOTEBOOKS | ||
| | |'''''kou ah dehr nih''''' | ||
|<big>'''QUADERNİ'''</big> | |<big>'''QUADERNİ'''</big> | ||
| | |'''''kúa der ni''''' | ||
| | |OS CADERNOS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE DOG | ||
| | |'''''kah neh''''' | ||
|'''<big>CANE</big>''' | |'''<big>CANE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ká ne''''' | ||
| | |O CACHORRO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE DOGS | ||
| | |'''''kah nih''''' | ||
|<big>'''CANİ'''</big> | |<big>'''CANİ'''</big> | ||
| | |'''''ká ni''''' | ||
| | |OS CACHORROS | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== '''<big><u>Female names usually form the plural in (-e)</u></big>''' === | === '''<big><u>Female names usually form the plural in (-e)</u></big>''' === | ||
Line 93: | Line 89: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE MOTHER | ||
| | |'''''mah mah''''' | ||
|'''<big>MAMMA</big>''' | |'''<big>MAMMA</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ma má''''' | ||
| | |A MÃE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE MOTHERS | ||
| | |'''''mah meh''''' | ||
|'''<big>MAMME</big>''' | |'''<big>MAMME</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ma mé''''' | ||
| | |AS MÃES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE PIZZA | ||
| | |'''''pih tsah''''' | ||
|'''<big>PİZZA</big>''' | |'''<big>PİZZA</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''pí tsa''''' | ||
| | |A PIZZA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE PIZZAS | ||
| | |'''''pih tseh''''' | ||
|'''<big>PİZZE</big>''' | |'''<big>PİZZE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''pí tse''''' | ||
| | |AS PIZZAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE APPLE | ||
| | |'''''meh lah''''' | ||
|'''<big>MELA</big>''' | |'''<big>MELA</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''mé la''''' | ||
| | |A MAÇÃ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE APPLES | ||
| | |'''''meh leh''''' | ||
|'''<big>MELE</big>''' | |'''<big>MELE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''mé le''''' | ||
| | |AS MAÇAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE HAND | ||
| | |'''''mah noh''''' | ||
|'''<big>MANO (exeption)</big>''' | |'''<big>MANO (exeption)</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''má no''''' | ||
| | |A MÃO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE HANDS | ||
| | |'''''mah nih''''' | ||
|<big>'''MANİ (exception)'''</big> | |<big>'''MANİ (exception)'''</big> | ||
| | |'''''má ni''''' | ||
| | |AS MÃOS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE PROBLEM | ||
| | |'''''proh bleh mah''''' | ||
|'''<big>PROBLEMA (exeption)</big>''' | |'''<big>PROBLEMA (exeption)</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''pro blé ma''''' | ||
| | |O PROBLEMA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE PROBLEMS | ||
| | |'''''proh bleh mih''''' | ||
|<big>'''PROBLEMİ (exeption)'''</big> | |<big>'''PROBLEMİ (exeption)'''</big> | ||
| | |'''''pro blé mi''''' | ||
| | |OS PROBLEMAS | ||
|} | |} | ||
==='''Exceptions in general'''=== | ==='''<u>Exceptions in general</u>'''=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | !<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | ||
Line 173: | Line 168: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|THE BANK | |||
|'''''bahn kah''''' | |||
|'''<big>BANCA</big>''' | |||
|'''''bán ka''''' | |||
|O BANCO | |||
|- | |||
|THE BANKS | |||
|'''''bahn keh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BANCHE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bán ke''''' | |||
|OS BANCOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE BENCH | |||
|'''''pahn kah''''' | |||
|'''<big>PANCA</big>''' | |||
|'''''pán ka''''' | |||
|O BANCO DE SENTAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE BENCHES | |||
|'''''pahn keh''''' | |||
|'''<big>PANCHE</big>''' | |||
|'''''pán ke''''' | |||
|OS BANCOS DE SENTAR | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE BEACH | |||
|'''''spyah jah''''' | |||
|'''<big>SPİAGGİA (preceded by</big>''' | |||
'''<big>a consonant)</big>''' | |||
|'''''spiá dja''''' | |||
|A PRAIA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE BEACHES | ||
| | |'''''spyah jeh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>SPİAGGE (preceded by</big>''' | ||
| | '''<big>a consonant)</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''spía dje''''' | ||
|AS PRAIAS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE DROP | ||
| | |'''''goh chah''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>GOCCİA (preceded by</big>''' | ||
| | '''<big>a consonant)</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''go tchía''''' | ||
|A GOTA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE DROPS | ||
| | |'''''goh cheh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>GOCCE (preceded by</big>''' | ||
| | '''<big>a consonant)</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''go tche''''' | ||
|AS GOTAS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 204: | Line 233: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE CHERRY | ||
| | |'''''chih lyeh jah''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>CİLİEGİA (preceded by</big>''' | ||
'''a | '''<big>a vowel)</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''tchi líe djia''''' | ||
| | |A CEREJA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE CHERRIES | ||
| | |'''''chih lyeh jeh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>CİLİEGİE (preceded by</big>''' | ||
'''a | '''<big>a vowel)</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''chi líe djie''''' | ||
| | |AS CEREJAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE SHIRT | ||
| | |'''''kah mih chah''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>CAMİCİA (preceded by</big>''' | ||
'''a | '''<big>a vowel)</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ka mí tchia''''' | ||
| | |A CAMISA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE SHIRTS | ||
| | |'''''kah mih cheh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>CAMİCİE (preceded by</big>''' | ||
'''a | '''<big>a vowel)</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ka mí tchie''''' | ||
| | |AS CAMISAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 238: | Line 267: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE PHARMACY | ||
| | |'''''fahr mah chyah''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>FARMACÌA</big>''' | ||
''' | |'''''far ma tchía''''' | ||
| | |A FARMÁCIA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE PHARMACIES | ||
| | |'''''fahr mah chyeh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>FARMACÌE</big>''' | ||
''' | |'''''far ma tchíe''''' | ||
| | |AS FARMÁCIAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE MAGIC | ||
| | |'''''mah jyah''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>MAGÌA</big>''' | ||
''' | |'''''ma djía''''' | ||
| | |A MAGIA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE MAGICS | ||
| | |'''''mah jyeh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>MAGÌE</big>''' | ||
''' | |'''''ma djíe''''' | ||
| | |AS MAGIAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 272: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE FRIEND | ||
| | |'''''ah mih koh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>AMİCO</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''a mí ko''''' | ||
| | |O AMIGO | ||
|- | |||
|THE FRIENDS | |||
|'''''ah mih chih''''' | |||
|'''<big>AMİCİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''a mí tchi''''' | |||
|OS AMIGOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE DOCTOR | |||
|'''''meh dih koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>MEDİCO</big>''' | |||
|'''''mé di ko''''' | |||
|O DOUTOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE DOCTORS | |||
|'''''meh dih chih''''' | |||
|'''<big>MEDİCİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''mé di tchi''''' | |||
|OS DOUTORES | |||
|- | |||
|THE KHAKI | |||
|'''''kah koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>CACO</big>''' | |||
|'''''ká ko''''' | |||
|O CAQUÍ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE KHAKI | ||
| | |'''''kah kih''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>CACHİ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ká ki''''' | ||
| | |OS CAQUÍS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE LAKE | ||
| | |'''''lah goh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>LAGO</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''lá go''''' | ||
| | |O LAGO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE LAKES | ||
| | |'''''lah gih''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>LAGHİ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''lá gui''''' | ||
| | |OS LAGOS | ||
|} | |||
=== '''<big><u>No change in the words</u></big>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 302: | Line 365: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE FATHER | ||
| | |'''''pah pah''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>PAPÀ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''pa pá''''' | ||
| | |O PAI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE FATHERS | ||
| | |'''''pah pah''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>PAPÀ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''pa pá''''' | ||
| | |OS PAIS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE CITY | ||
| | |'''''chiht tah''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>CİTTÀ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''tchit tá''''' | ||
| | |A CIDADE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE CITIES | ||
| | |'''''chih tah''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>CİTTÀ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''tchit tá''''' | ||
| | |AS CIDADES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE KING | ||
| | |'''''reh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>RE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''re''''' | ||
| | |O REI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE KINGS | ||
| | |'''''reh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>RE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''re''''' | ||
| | |OS REIS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE CRISIS | ||
| | |'''''krih zih''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>CRİSİ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''krí zi''''' | ||
| | |A CRISE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE CRISIS | ||
| | |'''''krih zih''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>CRİSİ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''krí zi''''' | ||
| | |AS CRISES | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== '''<big><u>Irregular form in the words</u></big>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | !<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | ||
Line 372: | Line 433: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE OX | ||
| | |'''''bou eh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>BUE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''buê''''' | ||
| | |O BOI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE OXEN | ||
| | |'''''bou oy''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>BUOİ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''buôi''''' | ||
| | |OS BOIS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE MAN | ||
| | |'''''uo oh moh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>UOMO</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''uó mo''''' | ||
| | |O HOMEM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE MEN | ||
| | |'''''uo oh mih nih''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>UOMİNİ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''uó mi ni''''' | ||
| | |OS HOMENS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE GOD | ||
| | |'''''dyoh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>DİO</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''dío''''' | ||
| | |O DEUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE GODS | ||
| | |'''''day''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>DEİ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''dêi''''' | ||
| | |OS DEUSES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE TEMPLE | ||
| | |'''''tehm pyoh''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>TEMPİO</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''tém pio''''' | ||
| | |O TEMPLO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THE TEMPLES | ||
| | |'''''tehm plih''''' | ||
|''' | |'''<big>TEMPLİ</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''tém pli''''' | ||
| | |OS TEMPLOS | ||
|} | |} | ||
<span links></span> | |||
Latest revision as of 20:19, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨PLURAL¨ in Italian
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Happy learning ! :)
As you put this lesson behind you, consider investigating these associated subjects to further your growth: Adjectives, Present Tense of Irregular Verbs, Negation & Past Tense.
Some words for the Plural in Italian[edit | edit source]
Male names usually form the plural in (-i)[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE BOOK | lih broh | LİBRO | lí bro | O LIVRO |
THE BOOKS | lih brih | LİBRİ | lí bri | OS LIVROS |
THE NOTEBOOK | kou ah dehr noh | QUADERNO | kúa der no | O CADERNO |
THE NOTEBOOKS | kou ah dehr nih | QUADERNİ | kúa der ni | OS CADERNOS |
THE DOG | kah neh | CANE | ká ne | O CACHORRO |
THE DOGS | kah nih | CANİ | ká ni | OS CACHORROS |
Female names usually form the plural in (-e)[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE MOTHER | mah mah | MAMMA | ma má | A MÃE |
THE MOTHERS | mah meh | MAMME | ma mé | AS MÃES |
THE PIZZA | pih tsah | PİZZA | pí tsa | A PIZZA |
THE PIZZAS | pih tseh | PİZZE | pí tse | AS PIZZAS |
THE APPLE | meh lah | MELA | mé la | A MAÇÃ |
THE APPLES | meh leh | MELE | mé le | AS MAÇAS |
THE HAND | mah noh | MANO (exeption) | má no | A MÃO |
THE HANDS | mah nih | MANİ (exception) | má ni | AS MÃOS |
THE PROBLEM | proh bleh mah | PROBLEMA (exeption) | pro blé ma | O PROBLEMA |
THE PROBLEMS | proh bleh mih | PROBLEMİ (exeption) | pro blé mi | OS PROBLEMAS |
Exceptions in general[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE BANK | bahn kah | BANCA | bán ka | O BANCO |
THE BANKS | bahn keh | BANCHE | bán ke | OS BANCOS |
THE BENCH | pahn kah | PANCA | pán ka | O BANCO DE SENTAR |
THE BENCHES | pahn keh | PANCHE | pán ke | OS BANCOS DE SENTAR |
THE BEACH | spyah jah | SPİAGGİA (preceded by
a consonant) |
spiá dja | A PRAIA |
THE BEACHES | spyah jeh | SPİAGGE (preceded by
a consonant) |
spía dje | AS PRAIAS |
THE DROP | goh chah | GOCCİA (preceded by
a consonant) |
go tchía | A GOTA |
THE DROPS | goh cheh | GOCCE (preceded by
a consonant) |
go tche | AS GOTAS |
THE CHERRY | chih lyeh jah | CİLİEGİA (preceded by
a vowel) |
tchi líe djia | A CEREJA |
THE CHERRIES | chih lyeh jeh | CİLİEGİE (preceded by
a vowel) |
chi líe djie | AS CEREJAS |
THE SHIRT | kah mih chah | CAMİCİA (preceded by
a vowel) |
ka mí tchia | A CAMISA |
THE SHIRTS | kah mih cheh | CAMİCİE (preceded by
a vowel) |
ka mí tchie | AS CAMISAS |
THE PHARMACY | fahr mah chyah | FARMACÌA | far ma tchía | A FARMÁCIA |
THE PHARMACIES | fahr mah chyeh | FARMACÌE | far ma tchíe | AS FARMÁCIAS |
THE MAGIC | mah jyah | MAGÌA | ma djía | A MAGIA |
THE MAGICS | mah jyeh | MAGÌE | ma djíe | AS MAGIAS |
THE FRIEND | ah mih koh | AMİCO | a mí ko | O AMIGO |
THE FRIENDS | ah mih chih | AMİCİ | a mí tchi | OS AMIGOS |
THE DOCTOR | meh dih koh | MEDİCO | mé di ko | O DOUTOR |
THE DOCTORS | meh dih chih | MEDİCİ | mé di tchi | OS DOUTORES |
THE KHAKI | kah koh | CACO | ká ko | O CAQUÍ |
THE KHAKI | kah kih | CACHİ | ká ki | OS CAQUÍS |
THE LAKE | lah goh | LAGO | lá go | O LAGO |
THE LAKES | lah gih | LAGHİ | lá gui | OS LAGOS |
No change in the words[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE FATHER | pah pah | PAPÀ | pa pá | O PAI |
THE FATHERS | pah pah | PAPÀ | pa pá | OS PAIS |
THE CITY | chiht tah | CİTTÀ | tchit tá | A CIDADE |
THE CITIES | chih tah | CİTTÀ | tchit tá | AS CIDADES |
THE KING | reh | RE | re | O REI |
THE KINGS | reh | RE | re | OS REIS |
THE CRISIS | krih zih | CRİSİ | krí zi | A CRISE |
THE CRISIS | krih zih | CRİSİ | krí zi | AS CRISES |
Irregular form in the words[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE OX | bou eh | BUE | buê | O BOI |
THE OXEN | bou oy | BUOİ | buôi | OS BOIS |
THE MAN | uo oh moh | UOMO | uó mo | O HOMEM |
THE MEN | uo oh mih nih | UOMİNİ | uó mi ni | OS HOMENS |
THE GOD | dyoh | DİO | dío | O DEUS |
THE GODS | day | DEİ | dêi | OS DEUSES |
THE TEMPLE | tehm pyoh | TEMPİO | tém pio | O TEMPLO |
THE TEMPLES | tehm plih | TEMPLİ | tém pli | OS TEMPLOS |