Difference between revisions of "Language/Italian/Grammar/Plural"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:italian-polyglot-club.jpg|thumb]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In | In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨PLURAL¨''' in Italian | ||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Happy learning ! :) | |||
As you put this lesson behind you, consider investigating these associated subjects to further your growth: [[Language/Italian/Grammar/Adjectives|Adjectives]], [[Language/Italian/Grammar/Present-Tense-of-Irregular-Verbs|Present Tense of Irregular Verbs]], [[Language/Italian/Grammar/Negation|Negation]] & [[Language/Italian/Grammar/Past-Tense|Past Tense]]. | |||
== '''Some words for the Plural in Italian''' == | |||
===- | === '''<big><u>Male names usually form the plural in (-i)</u></big>''' === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE BOOK | |||
|'''''lih broh''''' | |||
|<big>'''LİBRO'''</big> | |||
|'''''lí bro''''' | |||
|O LIVRO | |||
|- | |||
|THE BOOKS | |||
|'''''lih brih''''' | |||
|<big>'''LİBRİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''lí bri''''' | |||
|OS LIVROS | |||
|- | |||
|THE NOTEBOOK | |||
|'''''kou ah dehr noh''''' | |||
|'''<big>QUADERNO</big>''' | |||
|'''''kúa der no''''' | |||
|O CADERNO | |||
|- | |||
|THE NOTEBOOKS | |||
|'''''kou ah dehr nih''''' | |||
|<big>'''QUADERNİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''kúa der ni''''' | |||
|OS CADERNOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE DOG | |||
|'''''kah neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>CANE</big>''' | |||
|'''''ká ne''''' | |||
|O CACHORRO | |||
|- | |||
|THE DOGS | |||
|'''''kah nih''''' | |||
|<big>'''CANİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''ká ni''''' | |||
|OS CACHORROS | |||
|} | |||
=== | === '''<big><u>Female names usually form the plural in (-e)</u></big>''' === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
=== | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE MOTHER | |||
|'''''mah mah''''' | |||
|'''<big>MAMMA</big>''' | |||
|'''''ma má''''' | |||
|A MÃE | |||
|- | |||
|THE MOTHERS | |||
|'''''mah meh''''' | |||
|'''<big>MAMME</big>''' | |||
|'''''ma mé''''' | |||
|AS MÃES | |||
|- | |||
|THE PIZZA | |||
|'''''pih tsah''''' | |||
|'''<big>PİZZA</big>''' | |||
|'''''pí tsa''''' | |||
|A PIZZA | |||
|- | |||
|THE PIZZAS | |||
|'''''pih tseh''''' | |||
|'''<big>PİZZE</big>''' | |||
|'''''pí tse''''' | |||
|AS PIZZAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE APPLE | |||
|'''''meh lah''''' | |||
|'''<big>MELA</big>''' | |||
|'''''mé la''''' | |||
|A MAÇÃ | |||
|- | |||
|THE APPLES | |||
|'''''meh leh''''' | |||
|'''<big>MELE</big>''' | |||
|'''''mé le''''' | |||
|AS MAÇAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE HAND | |||
|'''''mah noh''''' | |||
|'''<big>MANO (exeption)</big>''' | |||
|'''''má no''''' | |||
|A MÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE HANDS | |||
|'''''mah nih''''' | |||
|<big>'''MANİ (exception)'''</big> | |||
|'''''má ni''''' | |||
|AS MÃOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE PROBLEM | |||
|'''''proh bleh mah''''' | |||
|'''<big>PROBLEMA (exeption)</big>''' | |||
|'''''pro blé ma''''' | |||
|O PROBLEMA | |||
|- | |||
|THE PROBLEMS | |||
|'''''proh bleh mih''''' | |||
|<big>'''PROBLEMİ (exeption)'''</big> | |||
|'''''pro blé mi''''' | |||
|OS PROBLEMAS | |||
|} | |||
==='''<u>Exceptions in general</u>'''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE BANK | |||
|'''''bahn kah''''' | |||
|'''<big>BANCA</big>''' | |||
|'''''bán ka''''' | |||
|O BANCO | |||
|- | |||
|THE BANKS | |||
|'''''bahn keh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BANCHE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bán ke''''' | |||
|OS BANCOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE BENCH | |||
|'''''pahn kah''''' | |||
|'''<big>PANCA</big>''' | |||
|'''''pán ka''''' | |||
|O BANCO DE SENTAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE BENCHES | |||
|'''''pahn keh''''' | |||
|'''<big>PANCHE</big>''' | |||
|'''''pán ke''''' | |||
|OS BANCOS DE SENTAR | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE BEACH | |||
|'''''spyah jah''''' | |||
|'''<big>SPİAGGİA (preceded by</big>''' | |||
'''<big>a consonant)</big>''' | |||
|'''''spiá dja''''' | |||
|A PRAIA | |||
|- | |||
|THE BEACHES | |||
|'''''spyah jeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>SPİAGGE (preceded by</big>''' | |||
'''<big>a consonant)</big>''' | |||
|'''''spía dje''''' | |||
|AS PRAIAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE DROP | |||
|'''''goh chah''''' | |||
|'''<big>GOCCİA (preceded by</big>''' | |||
'''<big>a consonant)</big>''' | |||
|'''''go tchía''''' | |||
|A GOTA | |||
|- | |||
|THE DROPS | |||
|'''''goh cheh''''' | |||
|'''<big>GOCCE (preceded by</big>''' | |||
'''<big>a consonant)</big>''' | |||
|'''''go tche''''' | |||
|AS GOTAS | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHERRY | |||
|'''''chih lyeh jah''''' | |||
|'''<big>CİLİEGİA (preceded by</big>''' | |||
'''<big>a vowel)</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchi líe djia''''' | |||
|A CEREJA | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHERRIES | |||
|'''''chih lyeh jeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>CİLİEGİE (preceded by</big>''' | |||
'''<big>a vowel)</big>''' | |||
|'''''chi líe djie''''' | |||
|AS CEREJAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE SHIRT | |||
|'''''kah mih chah''''' | |||
|'''<big>CAMİCİA (preceded by</big>''' | |||
'''<big>a vowel)</big>''' | |||
|'''''ka mí tchia''''' | |||
|A CAMISA | |||
|- | |||
|THE SHIRTS | |||
|'''''kah mih cheh''''' | |||
|'''<big>CAMİCİE (preceded by</big>''' | |||
'''<big>a vowel)</big>''' | |||
|'''''ka mí tchie''''' | |||
|AS CAMISAS | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE PHARMACY | |||
|'''''fahr mah chyah''''' | |||
|'''<big>FARMACÌA</big>''' | |||
|'''''far ma tchía''''' | |||
|A FARMÁCIA | |||
|- | |||
|THE PHARMACIES | |||
|'''''fahr mah chyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>FARMACÌE</big>''' | |||
|'''''far ma tchíe''''' | |||
|AS FARMÁCIAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE MAGIC | |||
|'''''mah jyah''''' | |||
|'''<big>MAGÌA</big>''' | |||
|'''''ma djía''''' | |||
|A MAGIA | |||
|- | |||
|THE MAGICS | |||
|'''''mah jyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>MAGÌE</big>''' | |||
|'''''ma djíe''''' | |||
|AS MAGIAS | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE FRIEND | |||
|'''''ah mih koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>AMİCO</big>''' | |||
|'''''a mí ko''''' | |||
|O AMIGO | |||
|- | |||
|THE FRIENDS | |||
|'''''ah mih chih''''' | |||
|'''<big>AMİCİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''a mí tchi''''' | |||
|OS AMIGOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE DOCTOR | |||
|'''''meh dih koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>MEDİCO</big>''' | |||
|'''''mé di ko''''' | |||
|O DOUTOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE DOCTORS | |||
|'''''meh dih chih''''' | |||
|'''<big>MEDİCİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''mé di tchi''''' | |||
|OS DOUTORES | |||
|- | |||
|THE KHAKI | |||
|'''''kah koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>CACO</big>''' | |||
|'''''ká ko''''' | |||
|O CAQUÍ | |||
|- | |||
|THE KHAKI | |||
|'''''kah kih''''' | |||
|'''<big>CACHİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''ká ki''''' | |||
|OS CAQUÍS | |||
|- | |||
|THE LAKE | |||
|'''''lah goh''''' | |||
|'''<big>LAGO</big>''' | |||
|'''''lá go''''' | |||
|O LAGO | |||
|- | |||
|THE LAKES | |||
|'''''lah gih''''' | |||
|'''<big>LAGHİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''lá gui''''' | |||
|OS LAGOS | |||
|} | |||
=== '''<big><u>No change in the words</u></big>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE FATHER | |||
|'''''pah pah''''' | |||
|'''<big>PAPÀ</big>''' | |||
|'''''pa pá''''' | |||
|O PAI | |||
|- | |||
|THE FATHERS | |||
|'''''pah pah''''' | |||
|'''<big>PAPÀ</big>''' | |||
|'''''pa pá''''' | |||
|OS PAIS | |||
|- | |||
|THE CITY | |||
|'''''chiht tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>CİTTÀ</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchit tá''''' | |||
|A CIDADE | |||
|- | |||
|THE CITIES | |||
|'''''chih tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>CİTTÀ</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchit tá''''' | |||
|AS CIDADES | |||
|- | |||
|THE KING | |||
|'''''reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>RE</big>''' | |||
|'''''re''''' | |||
|O REI | |||
|- | |||
|THE KINGS | |||
|'''''reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>RE</big>''' | |||
|'''''re''''' | |||
|OS REIS | |||
|- | |||
|THE CRISIS | |||
|'''''krih zih''''' | |||
|'''<big>CRİSİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''krí zi''''' | |||
|A CRISE | |||
|- | |||
|THE CRISIS | |||
|'''''krih zih''''' | |||
|'''<big>CRİSİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''krí zi''''' | |||
|AS CRISES | |||
|} | |||
=== '''<big><u>Irregular form in the words</u></big>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE OX | |||
|'''''bou eh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BUE</big>''' | |||
|'''''buê''''' | |||
|O BOI | |||
|- | |||
|THE OXEN | |||
|'''''bou oy''''' | |||
|'''<big>BUOİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''buôi''''' | |||
|OS BOIS | |||
|- | |||
|THE MAN | |||
|'''''uo oh moh''''' | |||
|'''<big>UOMO</big>''' | |||
|'''''uó mo''''' | |||
|O HOMEM | |||
|- | |||
|THE MEN | |||
|'''''uo oh mih nih''''' | |||
|'''<big>UOMİNİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''uó mi ni''''' | |||
|OS HOMENS | |||
|- | |||
|THE GOD | |||
|'''''dyoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>DİO</big>''' | |||
|'''''dío''''' | |||
|O DEUS | |||
|- | |||
|THE GODS | |||
|'''''day''''' | |||
|'''<big>DEİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''dêi''''' | |||
|OS DEUSES | |||
|- | |||
|THE TEMPLE | |||
|'''''tehm pyoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>TEMPİO</big>''' | |||
|'''''tém pio''''' | |||
|O TEMPLO | |||
|- | |||
|THE TEMPLES | |||
|'''''tehm plih''''' | |||
|'''<big>TEMPLİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''tém pli''''' | |||
|OS TEMPLOS | |||
|} | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 20:19, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨PLURAL¨ in Italian
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Happy learning ! :)
As you put this lesson behind you, consider investigating these associated subjects to further your growth: Adjectives, Present Tense of Irregular Verbs, Negation & Past Tense.
Some words for the Plural in Italian[edit | edit source]
Male names usually form the plural in (-i)[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE BOOK | lih broh | LİBRO | lí bro | O LIVRO |
THE BOOKS | lih brih | LİBRİ | lí bri | OS LIVROS |
THE NOTEBOOK | kou ah dehr noh | QUADERNO | kúa der no | O CADERNO |
THE NOTEBOOKS | kou ah dehr nih | QUADERNİ | kúa der ni | OS CADERNOS |
THE DOG | kah neh | CANE | ká ne | O CACHORRO |
THE DOGS | kah nih | CANİ | ká ni | OS CACHORROS |
Female names usually form the plural in (-e)[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE MOTHER | mah mah | MAMMA | ma má | A MÃE |
THE MOTHERS | mah meh | MAMME | ma mé | AS MÃES |
THE PIZZA | pih tsah | PİZZA | pí tsa | A PIZZA |
THE PIZZAS | pih tseh | PİZZE | pí tse | AS PIZZAS |
THE APPLE | meh lah | MELA | mé la | A MAÇÃ |
THE APPLES | meh leh | MELE | mé le | AS MAÇAS |
THE HAND | mah noh | MANO (exeption) | má no | A MÃO |
THE HANDS | mah nih | MANİ (exception) | má ni | AS MÃOS |
THE PROBLEM | proh bleh mah | PROBLEMA (exeption) | pro blé ma | O PROBLEMA |
THE PROBLEMS | proh bleh mih | PROBLEMİ (exeption) | pro blé mi | OS PROBLEMAS |
Exceptions in general[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE BANK | bahn kah | BANCA | bán ka | O BANCO |
THE BANKS | bahn keh | BANCHE | bán ke | OS BANCOS |
THE BENCH | pahn kah | PANCA | pán ka | O BANCO DE SENTAR |
THE BENCHES | pahn keh | PANCHE | pán ke | OS BANCOS DE SENTAR |
THE BEACH | spyah jah | SPİAGGİA (preceded by
a consonant) |
spiá dja | A PRAIA |
THE BEACHES | spyah jeh | SPİAGGE (preceded by
a consonant) |
spía dje | AS PRAIAS |
THE DROP | goh chah | GOCCİA (preceded by
a consonant) |
go tchía | A GOTA |
THE DROPS | goh cheh | GOCCE (preceded by
a consonant) |
go tche | AS GOTAS |
THE CHERRY | chih lyeh jah | CİLİEGİA (preceded by
a vowel) |
tchi líe djia | A CEREJA |
THE CHERRIES | chih lyeh jeh | CİLİEGİE (preceded by
a vowel) |
chi líe djie | AS CEREJAS |
THE SHIRT | kah mih chah | CAMİCİA (preceded by
a vowel) |
ka mí tchia | A CAMISA |
THE SHIRTS | kah mih cheh | CAMİCİE (preceded by
a vowel) |
ka mí tchie | AS CAMISAS |
THE PHARMACY | fahr mah chyah | FARMACÌA | far ma tchía | A FARMÁCIA |
THE PHARMACIES | fahr mah chyeh | FARMACÌE | far ma tchíe | AS FARMÁCIAS |
THE MAGIC | mah jyah | MAGÌA | ma djía | A MAGIA |
THE MAGICS | mah jyeh | MAGÌE | ma djíe | AS MAGIAS |
THE FRIEND | ah mih koh | AMİCO | a mí ko | O AMIGO |
THE FRIENDS | ah mih chih | AMİCİ | a mí tchi | OS AMIGOS |
THE DOCTOR | meh dih koh | MEDİCO | mé di ko | O DOUTOR |
THE DOCTORS | meh dih chih | MEDİCİ | mé di tchi | OS DOUTORES |
THE KHAKI | kah koh | CACO | ká ko | O CAQUÍ |
THE KHAKI | kah kih | CACHİ | ká ki | OS CAQUÍS |
THE LAKE | lah goh | LAGO | lá go | O LAGO |
THE LAKES | lah gih | LAGHİ | lá gui | OS LAGOS |
No change in the words[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE FATHER | pah pah | PAPÀ | pa pá | O PAI |
THE FATHERS | pah pah | PAPÀ | pa pá | OS PAIS |
THE CITY | chiht tah | CİTTÀ | tchit tá | A CIDADE |
THE CITIES | chih tah | CİTTÀ | tchit tá | AS CIDADES |
THE KING | reh | RE | re | O REI |
THE KINGS | reh | RE | re | OS REIS |
THE CRISIS | krih zih | CRİSİ | krí zi | A CRISE |
THE CRISIS | krih zih | CRİSİ | krí zi | AS CRISES |
Irregular form in the words[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE OX | bou eh | BUE | buê | O BOI |
THE OXEN | bou oy | BUOİ | buôi | OS BOIS |
THE MAN | uo oh moh | UOMO | uó mo | O HOMEM |
THE MEN | uo oh mih nih | UOMİNİ | uó mi ni | OS HOMENS |
THE GOD | dyoh | DİO | dío | O DEUS |
THE GODS | day | DEİ | dêi | OS DEUSES |
THE TEMPLE | tehm pyoh | TEMPİO | tém pio | O TEMPLO |
THE TEMPLES | tehm plih | TEMPLİ | tém pli | OS TEMPLOS |