Difference between revisions of "Language/Interlingua-international-auxiliary-language-association/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|خ | |خ | ||
|kah | |kah | ||
|- | |||
|د | |||
|dal | |||
|- | |||
|ذ | |||
|zal | |||
|- | |||
|ر | |||
|reh | |||
|- | |||
|س | |||
|sen | |||
|- | |||
|ش | |||
|hen | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
Revision as of 23:58, 31 July 2020
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn about ¨ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION¨ in Interlingua
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
.
.
.
.
Some words for Alphabet and Pronunciation in Interlingua
.
LETTERS IN INTERLINGUA | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH SPEAKERS |
---|---|
A | ah |
B | b |
CA / CO / CU | kah / koh / kou |
CE / CI | tseh / tsih |
CH | k |
CH | s (French or English influence) |
D | d |
E | eh |
F | f |
GA / GO / GU | gah / goh / gou |
GE / GI | jeh / jih |
H | h |
I | ih |
J | zh |
K | k |
L | l |
M | m |
N | n |
O | oh |
P | p |
QU | k + ou |
Q + vowel | k |
R | r |
S | s |
S | z (between vowels) |
T | t |
U | ou |
V | v |
W | ou |
X | ks |
Y | ih |
Z | z |
أ | alef |
ب | beh |
ت | teh |
ث | seh |
ج | gem |
ح | hah |
خ | kah |
د | dal |
ذ | zal |
ر | reh |
س | sen |
ش | hen |
Letter | A a | B b | C c | D d | E e | F f | G g | H h | I i | J j | K k | L l | M m | N n | O o | P p | Q q | R r | S s | T t | U u | V v | W w | X x | Y y | Z z |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | a | be | ce | de | e | ef | ge | ha | i | jota | ka | el | em | en | o | pe | qu | er | es | te | u | ve | duple ve | ix | ypsilon | zeta |
IPA | ɑ | b | k/ts | d | e | f | g | h | i | ʒ | k | l | m | n | o | p | k | r | s/z | t | u | v | w | ks | i | z |