Difference between revisions of "Language/Hungarian/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Hungarian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|Szia | |Szia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|informal greeting spoken to one person | |||
|Hello | |||
|- | |||
|informal greeting spoken to a group of people | |informal greeting spoken to a group of people | ||
|Sziasztok | |Sziasztok |
Revision as of 12:56, 17 January 2022
🤗 Hungarian Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Hungarian learners! 😃
Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in Hungarian?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Hungarian, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings in Hugarian (writing)
English | Hungarian |
---|---|
general greeting | Jó napot |
general greeting | Jó napot kívánok |
general greeting | Üdvözlöm |
informal greeting | Üdv |
informal greeting spoken to one person | Szervusz |
informal greeting spoken to a group of people | Szervusztok |
informal greeting spoken to one person | Szia |
informal greeting spoken to one person | Hello |
informal greeting spoken to a group of people | Sziasztok |
morning greeting | Jó reggelt |
morning greeting | Jó reggelt kívánok |
afternoon and evening greeting | Jó estét |
afternoon and evening greeting | Jó estét kívánok |
how are you? formal | Hogy van? |
how are you? informal | Hogy vagy? |
reply to Hogy van and Hogy vagy | Köszönöm, jól |
reply to Hogy van and Hogy vagy | Köszönöm, megvagyok |
how are you? | Hogy mennek a dolgai? |
welcome greeting | Üdvözlünk |
Video - Greetings in Hungarian - Pronunciation by a Native Speaker