Difference between revisions of "Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body"
< Language | Haitian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Parts of the human body>> Pati kò moun Head = Tèt, Face = Figi, Hair = Cheve, Forehead = Fwon, Nose = Men, Eye = Zye, Mouth = Bouch, Tooth = Dan, Tongue = Lang, Ea...") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Parts of the human body>> Pati kò moun | [[File:Haiti-Timeline-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
In today's lesson, you will learn the "Parts of the human body" in Creole >> "'''Pati kò moun'''" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!|English | |||
!|Creole | |||
|- | |||
|Arm | |||
|Bra | |||
|- | |||
|Back | |||
|Do | |||
|- | |||
|Belly | |||
|Vant | |||
|- | |||
|Blood | |||
|San | |||
|- | |||
|Bone | |||
|Zo | |||
|- | |||
|Bottom | |||
|Dèyè | |||
|- | |||
|Chest | |||
|Pwatrin | |||
|- | |||
|Ear | |||
|Zòrèy | |||
|- | |||
|Eye | |||
|Zye | |||
|- | |||
|Face | |||
|Figi | |||
|- | |||
|Finger | |||
|Dwèt | |||
|- | |||
|Foot | |||
|Pye | |||
|- | |||
|Forehead | |||
|Fwon | |||
|- | |||
|Hair | |||
|Cheve | |||
|- | |||
|Hand | |||
|Men | |||
|- | |||
|Head | |||
|Tèt | |||
|- | |||
|Mouth | |||
|Bouch | |||
|- | |||
|Nose | |||
|Men | |||
|- | |||
|Penis | |||
|Grenn | |||
|- | |||
|Skin | |||
|Po | |||
|- | |||
|Thigh | |||
|Kuis | |||
|- | |||
|Throat | |||
|Gòj | |||
|- | |||
|Tongue | |||
|Lang | |||
|- | |||
|Tooth | |||
|Dan | |||
|- | |||
|Vagina | |||
|Bouboun | |||
|} | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Greetings|Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | |||
<span links></span> | |||
Latest revision as of 12:39, 25 March 2023
In today's lesson, you will learn the "Parts of the human body" in Creole >> "Pati kò moun"
English | Creole |
---|---|
Arm | Bra |
Back | Do |
Belly | Vant |
Blood | San |
Bone | Zo |
Bottom | Dèyè |
Chest | Pwatrin |
Ear | Zòrèy |
Eye | Zye |
Face | Figi |
Finger | Dwèt |
Foot | Pye |
Forehead | Fwon |
Hair | Cheve |
Hand | Men |
Head | Tèt |
Mouth | Bouch |
Nose | Men |
Penis | Grenn |
Skin | Po |
Thigh | Kuis |
Throat | Gòj |
Tongue | Lang |
Tooth | Dan |
Vagina | Bouboun |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]