Difference between revisions of "Language/German/Vocabulary/Vehicles"
< Language | German | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== General == | [[File:learn-german-polyglot-club2.jpg|thumb]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! | Hello everybody, | ||
! | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨VEHICLES¨''' in German | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Happy learning ! :) | |||
Once you've aced this subject, consider expanding your expertise with these additional resources: [[Language/Swiss-german/Vocabulary/Drinks|Drinks]], [[Language/Swiss-german/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]], [[Language/German/Vocabulary/Maps|Maps]] & [[Language/German/Vocabulary/At-Home|At Home]]. | |||
== '''<u>General words</u>''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!'''<big>Nos</big>''' | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>GERMAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| das | |'''01''' | ||
|The airplane | |||
|'''''dahs flook tsoh ihk'''''|| das Flugzeug | |||
|'''''das fluk tsóik''''' | |||
|O avião | |||
|- | |- | ||
| das | |'''02''' | ||
|The boat | |||
|'''''dahs boht''''' | |||
| das Boot | |||
|'''''das boot''''' | |||
|O barco | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''03''' | ||
|The bicycle | |||
|'''''dahs fahr rahd''''' | |||
| das Fahrrad | |||
|'''''das far ráit''''' | |||
|A bicicleta | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''04''' | ||
|The bus | |||
|'''''dehr boos''''' | |||
| der Bus | |||
|'''''dér bus''''' | |||
|O ônibus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''05''' | ||
|The cable car | |||
|'''''dee zah ihl baan''''' | |||
| die Seilbahn | |||
|'''''dii zaiL baan''''' | |||
|O teleférico | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''06''' | ||
|The car | |||
|'''''dahs ow toh''''' | |||
| das Auto | |||
|'''''das áu to''''' | |||
|O carro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''07''' | ||
|The carriage | |||
|'''''dehr vah gehn''''' | |||
| der Wagen | |||
|'''''dér va guen''''' | |||
|A carruagem | |||
|- | |- | ||
| die | |'''08''' | ||
|The coach | |||
|'''''dee rah ih zeh boos''''' | |||
| die Reisebus | |||
|'''''dii rái ze bus''''' | |||
|O treinador | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''09''' | ||
|The cruise | |||
|'''''dee kroh ihts fahrt''''' | |||
| die Kreuzfahrt | |||
|'''''dii króits fart''''' | |||
|O cruzeiro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''10''' | ||
|The electric vehicle | |||
|'''''dahs eh lek troh fahr tsoh ihk''''' | |||
| das Elektrofahrzeug | |||
|'''''das elek tro far tsóik''''' | |||
|O veículo elétrico | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''11''' | ||
|The helicopter | |||
|'''''dehr hoop shrah ou behr''''' | |||
| der Hubschrauber | |||
|'''''dér Hup chráu bâr''''' | |||
|O helicóptero | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''12''' | ||
|The jet | |||
|'''''dahs dew zehn flook tsoh ihk''''' | |||
| das Düsenflugzeug | |||
|'''''das dy zen fluk tsóik''''' | |||
|O jato | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''13''' | ||
|The light rail | |||
|'''''dee shtaat baan''''' | |||
| die Stadtbahn | |||
|'''''dii staat ban''''' | |||
|O trilho leve | |||
|- | |- | ||
| das | |'''14''' | ||
|The moped | |||
|'''''dahs moh pehd''''' | |||
| das Moped | |||
|'''''das mo pet''''' | |||
|O ciclomotor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| das | |'''15''' | ||
|The motorcycle | |||
|'''''dahs moh tohr rahd''''' | |||
| das Motorrad | |||
|'''''das mo tor rrat''''' | |||
|A motocicleta | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''16''' | ||
|The motorboat | |||
|'''''dahs moh tohr boht''''' | |||
| das Motorboot | |||
|'''''das mo tor boot''''' | |||
|O barco a motor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| die | |'''17''' | ||
|The rickshaw | |||
|'''''dee rihk shah''''' | |||
| die Rikscha | |||
|'''''dii rik cha''''' | |||
|O riquixá | |||
|- | |- | ||
| die | |'''18''' | ||
|The sedan chair | |||
|'''''dee zehnf teh''''' | |||
| die Sänfte | |||
|'''''dii zenf te''''' | |||
|A cadeira do sedan | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''19''' | ||
|The sedan car | |||
|'''''dee lih moh zih neh''''' | |||
| die Limousine | |||
|'''''dii li mu zi ne''''' | |||
|O carro sedan | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''20''' | ||
|The ship | |||
|'''''dahs shihf''''' | |||
| das Schiff | |||
|'''''das chif''''' | |||
|O navio | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''21''' | ||
|The subway | |||
|'''''dee ou-baan''''' | |||
| die U-Bahn | |||
|'''''dii u ban''''' | |||
|O metrô | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''22''' | ||
|The taxi | |||
|'''''dahs tah ksih''''' | |||
| das Taxi | |||
|'''''das táksi''''' | |||
|O táxi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''23''' | ||
|The train | |||
|'''''dehr tsook''''' | |||
| der Zug | |||
|'''''dper tsúk''''' | |||
|O trem | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''24''' | ||
|The tram | |||
|'''''dee strah seh bahn''''' | |||
| die Straßenbahn | |||
|'''''dii chtraa se ban''''' | |||
|O bonde | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''25''' | ||
|The tricycle | |||
|'''''dahs drah ih raht''''' | |||
| das Dreirad | |||
|'''''das drái rrat''''' | |||
|O triciclo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| der | |'''26''' | ||
|The trolleybus | |||
|'''''dehr oh boos''''' | |||
| der Obus | |||
|'''''dér o bus''''' | |||
|O trólebus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| der Van || van | |'''27''' | ||
|The truck | |||
|'''''der Lahst vah gehn'''''|| der Lastwagen | |||
|'''''dér last va guen''''' | |||
|O camião | |||
|- | |||
|'''28''' | |||
|The van | |||
|'''''dehr vahn''''' | |||
| der Van | |||
|'''''der van''''' | |||
|A van | |||
|} | |} | ||
== How you move == | === '''<u>How you move</u>''' === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| | !'''<big>Nos</big>''' | ||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>GERMAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''01''' | ||
|on foot | |||
|'''''tsou foos /''''' || zu Fuß | |||
|'''''tsú fus''''' | |||
|a pé | |||
|- | |- | ||
| mit dem | |'''02''' | ||
|by bike | |||
|'''''miht dehm fahr raht''''' | |||
| mit dem Fahrrad | |||
|'''''mit dem far rrat''''' | |||
|de bicicleta | |||
|- | |- | ||
| mit dem | |'''03''' | ||
|by car | |||
|'''''miht dehm ow toh''''' | |||
| mit dem Auto | |||
|'''''mit dem áu to''''' | |||
|de carro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| mit dem | |'''04''' | ||
|by train | |||
|'''''miht dehm tsook''''' | |||
| mit dem Zug | |||
|'''''mit dem tsúk''''' | |||
|de trem | |||
|- | |- | ||
| mit dem | |'''05''' | ||
|by plane | |||
|'''''miht dehm flook tsoh ihk''''' | |||
| mit dem Flugzeug | |||
|'''''mit dem fluk tsóik''''' | |||
|de avião | |||
|- | |- | ||
| mit dem | |'''06''' | ||
|by ship | |||
|'''''miht dehm sheef''''' | |||
| mit dem Schiff | |||
|'''''mit dem chif''''' | |||
|de navio | |||
|- | |- | ||
| mit der Straßenbahn || | |'''07''' | ||
|by bus | |||
|'''''miht dehm boos''''' | |||
| mit dem Bus | |||
|'''''mit dem bus''''' | |||
|de ônibus | |||
|- | |||
|'''08''' | |||
|by tram | |||
|'''''miht dehr strh sehn bahn''''' | |||
|mit der Straßenbahn | |||
|'''''mit dér chtra sen''''' | |||
|de eléctrico | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Car == | === '''Car''' === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''<big>Nos</big>''' | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>GERMAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''01''' | ||
|The driver | |||
|'''''dehr fah ruhr'''''|| der Fahrer | |||
|'''''dér fah râr''''' | |||
|O motorista | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''02''' | ||
|The co-driver | |||
|'''''dehr bye fah ruhr''''' | |||
| der Beifahrer | |||
|'''''dér bái fah râr''''' | |||
|O co-piloto | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''03''' | ||
|The steering wheel | |||
|'''''dahs lehnk raht''''' | |||
| das Lenkrad | |||
|'''''das lenk rrat''''' | |||
|O volante | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''04''' | ||
|The wheel | |||
|'''''dahs raht''''' | |||
| das Rad | |||
|'''''das rát''''' | |||
|A roda | |||
|- | |- | ||
| der | |'''05''' | ||
|The motor | |||
|'''''dehr moh tohr''''' | |||
| der Motor | |||
|'''''dér mo tor''''' | |||
|O motor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''06''' | ||
|The highway | |||
|'''''dee ow toh bahn''''' | |||
| die Autobahn | |||
|'''''dii áu to ban''''' | |||
|A estrada | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''07''' | ||
|The internal | |||
combustion engine | |||
|'''''dehr''''' | |||
'''''fehr breh noonks moh tohr''''' | |||
| der | |||
Verbrennungsmotor | |||
|'''''dér''''' | |||
'''''fer bre nunks mo tor''''' | |||
|O motor de | |||
combustão interna | |||
|- | |- | ||
| das | |'''08''' | ||
|The electric vehicle | |||
|'''''dahs eh lehk tro wo toh''''' | |||
|das Elektroauto | |||
|'''''das elek tro áu to''''' | |||
|O veículo elétrico | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''09''' | ||
|The street | |||
|'''''dee shtrah seh''''' | |||
|die Straße | |||
|'''''dii chtraa se''''' | |||
|A rua | |||
|- | |||
|'''10''' | |||
|The autonomous car | |||
|'''''dahs ow toh noh meh wo toh''''' | |||
|das autonome Auto | |||
|'''''das áu to no me áu to''''' | |||
|O carro autônomo | |||
|- | |||
|'''11''' | |||
|The driver's license | |||
|'''''dehr few ruhr shah ihn''''' | |||
|der Führerschein | |||
|'''''dér fyy rer cháin''''' | |||
|A carteira de motorista | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/Animal-Sounds|Animal Sounds]] | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/Resources|Resources]] | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/States-of-Germany|States of Germany]] | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/longest-word|longest word]] | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/Language|Language]] | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/Count-from-1-to-10|Count from 1 to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/German/Vocabulary/Asking-Directions|Asking Directions]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 22:01, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨VEHICLES¨ in German
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Happy learning ! :)
Once you've aced this subject, consider expanding your expertise with these additional resources: Drinks, Days of the Week, Maps & At Home.
General words[edit | edit source]
Nos | ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
GERMAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | The airplane | dahs flook tsoh ihk | das Flugzeug | das fluk tsóik | O avião |
02 | The boat | dahs boht | das Boot | das boot | O barco |
03 | The bicycle | dahs fahr rahd | das Fahrrad | das far ráit | A bicicleta |
04 | The bus | dehr boos | der Bus | dér bus | O ônibus |
05 | The cable car | dee zah ihl baan | die Seilbahn | dii zaiL baan | O teleférico |
06 | The car | dahs ow toh | das Auto | das áu to | O carro |
07 | The carriage | dehr vah gehn | der Wagen | dér va guen | A carruagem |
08 | The coach | dee rah ih zeh boos | die Reisebus | dii rái ze bus | O treinador |
09 | The cruise | dee kroh ihts fahrt | die Kreuzfahrt | dii króits fart | O cruzeiro |
10 | The electric vehicle | dahs eh lek troh fahr tsoh ihk | das Elektrofahrzeug | das elek tro far tsóik | O veículo elétrico |
11 | The helicopter | dehr hoop shrah ou behr | der Hubschrauber | dér Hup chráu bâr | O helicóptero |
12 | The jet | dahs dew zehn flook tsoh ihk | das Düsenflugzeug | das dy zen fluk tsóik | O jato |
13 | The light rail | dee shtaat baan | die Stadtbahn | dii staat ban | O trilho leve |
14 | The moped | dahs moh pehd | das Moped | das mo pet | O ciclomotor |
15 | The motorcycle | dahs moh tohr rahd | das Motorrad | das mo tor rrat | A motocicleta |
16 | The motorboat | dahs moh tohr boht | das Motorboot | das mo tor boot | O barco a motor |
17 | The rickshaw | dee rihk shah | die Rikscha | dii rik cha | O riquixá |
18 | The sedan chair | dee zehnf teh | die Sänfte | dii zenf te | A cadeira do sedan |
19 | The sedan car | dee lih moh zih neh | die Limousine | dii li mu zi ne | O carro sedan |
20 | The ship | dahs shihf | das Schiff | das chif | O navio |
21 | The subway | dee ou-baan | die U-Bahn | dii u ban | O metrô |
22 | The taxi | dahs tah ksih | das Taxi | das táksi | O táxi |
23 | The train | dehr tsook | der Zug | dper tsúk | O trem |
24 | The tram | dee strah seh bahn | die Straßenbahn | dii chtraa se ban | O bonde |
25 | The tricycle | dahs drah ih raht | das Dreirad | das drái rrat | O triciclo |
26 | The trolleybus | dehr oh boos | der Obus | dér o bus | O trólebus |
27 | The truck | der Lahst vah gehn | der Lastwagen | dér last va guen | O camião |
28 | The van | dehr vahn | der Van | der van | A van |
How you move[edit | edit source]
Nos | ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
GERMAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | on foot | tsou foos / | zu Fuß | tsú fus | a pé |
02 | by bike | miht dehm fahr raht | mit dem Fahrrad | mit dem far rrat | de bicicleta |
03 | by car | miht dehm ow toh | mit dem Auto | mit dem áu to | de carro |
04 | by train | miht dehm tsook | mit dem Zug | mit dem tsúk | de trem |
05 | by plane | miht dehm flook tsoh ihk | mit dem Flugzeug | mit dem fluk tsóik | de avião |
06 | by ship | miht dehm sheef | mit dem Schiff | mit dem chif | de navio |
07 | by bus | miht dehm boos | mit dem Bus | mit dem bus | de ônibus |
08 | by tram | miht dehr strh sehn bahn | mit der Straßenbahn | mit dér chtra sen | de eléctrico |
Car[edit | edit source]
Nos | ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
GERMAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | The driver | dehr fah ruhr | der Fahrer | dér fah râr | O motorista |
02 | The co-driver | dehr bye fah ruhr | der Beifahrer | dér bái fah râr | O co-piloto |
03 | The steering wheel | dahs lehnk raht | das Lenkrad | das lenk rrat | O volante |
04 | The wheel | dahs raht | das Rad | das rát | A roda |
05 | The motor | dehr moh tohr | der Motor | dér mo tor | O motor |
06 | The highway | dee ow toh bahn | die Autobahn | dii áu to ban | A estrada |
07 | The internal
combustion engine |
dehr
fehr breh noonks moh tohr |
der
Verbrennungsmotor |
dér
fer bre nunks mo tor |
O motor de
combustão interna |
08 | The electric vehicle | dahs eh lehk tro wo toh | das Elektroauto | das elek tro áu to | O veículo elétrico |
09 | The street | dee shtrah seh | die Straße | dii chtraa se | A rua |
10 | The autonomous car | dahs ow toh noh meh wo toh | das autonome Auto | das áu to no me áu to | O carro autônomo |
11 | The driver's license | dehr few ruhr shah ihn | der Führerschein | dér fyy rer cháin | A carteira de motorista |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Animal Sounds
- Education
- Feelings and Emotions
- Resources
- States of Germany
- Food
- longest word
- Language
- Count from 1 to 10
- Asking Directions