Editing Language/German/Vocabulary/Common-strong-and-mixed-verbs
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:learn-german-polyglot-club2.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:learn-german-polyglot-club2.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Hello | Hello everybody, | ||
In today's lesson you will | In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨COMMON STRONG AND MIXED VERBS¨''' in German | ||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
.. | |||
This list here combines the advantages of several German strong and mixed verb lists on the Internet, also has its own. | |||
You can find a relatively complete list of strong and mixed verbs: | You can find a relatively complete list of strong and mixed verbs: | ||
Line 10: | Line 18: | ||
Derived terms are not to be listed. | Derived terms are not to be listed. | ||
== '''Strong verbs''' == | == '''Strong verbs''' == | ||
Line 163: | Line 170: | ||
| '''ist/hat geritten''' | | '''ist/hat geritten''' | ||
| to ride | | to ride | ||
| When it is transitive, the auxiliary verb is “haben”, with | | When it is transitive, the auxiliary verb is “haben”, with “ist” also practically used; when it is intransitive, the auxiliary verb is “sein”. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''scheiden''' | | '''scheiden''' | ||
Line 284: | Line 291: | ||
| '''streichen''' | | '''streichen''' | ||
| streicht | | streicht | ||
| | | schteich''e'' | ||
| '''strich''' | | '''strich''' | ||
| '''striche''' | | '''striche''' | ||
Line 325: | Line 332: | ||
| hat geweicht'''/ist gewichen''' | | hat geweicht'''/ist gewichen''' | ||
| to wane; to yield; to soak | | to wane; to yield; to soak | ||
| When it | | When it means“ to soak”, the weak forms are used. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''weisen''' | | '''weisen''' | ||
Line 366: | Line 373: | ||
| '''böte''' | | '''böte''' | ||
| '''hat geboten''' | | '''hat geboten''' | ||
| to offer; to bid; (opportunity) to | | to offer; to bid; (opportunity) to ariseb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 411: | Line 418: | ||
| '''fröre''' | | '''fröre''' | ||
| '''ist/hat gefroren''' | | '''ist/hat gefroren''' | ||
| to freeze; to feel | | to freeze; to feel code; to be freezing | ||
| When it means “to freeze”, the auxiliary verb is “sein”; when it means “to feel cold” or “to be freezing”, the auxiliary verb is “haben”. | | When it means “to freeze”, the auxiliary verb is “sein”; when it means “to feel cold” or “to be freezing”, the auxiliary verb is “haben”. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 607: | Line 614: | ||
| '''ist geborsten''' | | '''ist geborsten''' | ||
| to burst | | to burst | ||
| | | “Berstet” and “borst” are seldom used; 2<sup>nd</sup> person singular present: “birst”. | ||
|- | |||
| '''bewegen''' | |||
| bewegt | |||
| beweg''e'' | |||
| bewegte'''/bewog''' | |||
| bewegte'''/bewöge''' | |||
| '''hat bewogen''' | |||
| to persuade; to promt; to induce; to move; to stir | |||
| When it means “to move”, the weak forms are used; when it means “to induce”, the strong forms are used. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''binden''' | | '''binden''' | ||
Line 634: | Line 650: | ||
| '''ist/hat gedrungen''' | | '''ist/hat gedrungen''' | ||
| to insist; to seep; to force one’s way | | to insist; to seep; to force one’s way | ||
| When it means “to insist”, the auxiliary verb is “haben”; otherwise | | When it means “to insist”, the auxiliary verb is “haben”; otherwise “ist”. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''erklimmen''' | | '''erklimmen''' | ||
Line 787: | Line 803: | ||
| '''hat gescholten''' | | '''hat gescholten''' | ||
| to scold | | to scold | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 832: | Line 839: | ||
| '''ist/hat geschwommen''' | | '''ist/hat geschwommen''' | ||
| to swim; to float | | to swim; to float | ||
| When it means “to swim”, the auxiliary verb is “haben” or | | When it means “to swim”, the auxiliary verb is “haben” or “ist”; otherwise “ist”. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''schwinden''' | | '''schwinden''' | ||
Line 876: | Line 883: | ||
| '''spänne/spönne''' | | '''spänne/spönne''' | ||
| '''hat gesponnen''' | | '''hat gesponnen''' | ||
| to spin; to fabricate (a story); to be | | to spin; to fabricate (a story); to be creazy | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,002: | Line 1,009: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''brechen''' | |||
| '''bricht''' | |||
| '''brich''' | |||
| '''brechen''' | |||
| '''bricht''' | |||
| '''brich''' | |||
| '''brach''' | | '''brach''' | ||
| '''bräche''' | | '''bräche''' | ||
Line 1,098: | Line 1,096: | ||
| '''stäche''' | | '''stäche''' | ||
| '''hat gestochen''' | | '''hat gestochen''' | ||
| to stick; to cut; (the sun) | | to stick; to cut; (the sun) burn | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,555: | Line 1,553: | ||
| '''hat gedacht''' | | '''hat gedacht''' | ||
| to think; not to forget; to imagine | | to think; not to forget; to imagine | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''dürfen''' | |||
| '''darf''' | |||
| '''-''' | |||
| '''durfte''' | |||
| '''dürfte''' | |||
| '''hat gedurft''' | |||
| to be allowed; may | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,582: | Line 1,589: | ||
| '''hat gekannt''' | | '''hat gekannt''' | ||
| to know | | to know | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''können''' | |||
| '''kann''' | |||
| '''-''' | |||
| '''konnte''' | |||
| '''könnte''' | |||
| '''hat gekonnt''' | |||
| to be able; can; to be allowed; to know how to | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,592: | Line 1,608: | ||
| to milk; to drain | | to milk; to drain | ||
| 2<sup>nd</sup> person singular present: milkst. | | 2<sup>nd</sup> person singular present: milkst. | ||
|- | |||
| '''mögen''' | |||
| '''mag''' | |||
| '''-''' | |||
| '''mochte''' | |||
| '''möchte''' | |||
| '''hat gemocht''' | |||
| to like; to want to go; may; to be hesitant to; to want to | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''müssen''' | |||
| '''muss''' | |||
| '''-''' | |||
| '''musste''' | |||
| '''müsste''' | |||
| '''hat gemusst''' | |||
| to have to; must | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''nennen''' | | '''nennen''' | ||
Line 1,618: | Line 1,652: | ||
| '''hat gesalzen''' | | '''hat gesalzen''' | ||
| to salt; to preserve (something) with salt | | to salt; to preserve (something) with salt | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''schinden''' | |||
| schindet | |||
| '''schinde''' | |||
| '''schund''' | |||
| '''schünde''' | |||
| '''hat geschunden''' | |||
| to mistreat | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,638: | Line 1,681: | ||
| When it means “to broadcast”, the weak forms are used. | | When it means “to broadcast”, the weak forms are used. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''spalten''' | | '''sollen''' | ||
| '''soll''' | |||
| '''-''' | |||
| '''sollte''' | |||
| '''sollte''' | |||
| '''hat''' gesollt'''/sollen''' | |||
| should; to be obligated (to do something); to be recommended (to do something); to intend (to do something); to be said (to do something) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''spalten''' | |||
| spaltet | | spaltet | ||
| spalt''e'' | | spalt''e'' | ||
Line 1,682: | Line 1,734: | ||
| will; to be done; to become | | will; to be done; to become | ||
| 1<sup>st</sup> person singular present: werde; 2<sup>nd</sup> person singular present: wirst. | | 1<sup>st</sup> person singular present: werde; 2<sup>nd</sup> person singular present: wirst. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''wissen''' | |||
| '''weiß/weiss''' | |||
| ''' | |||
| ''' | |||
| '''-''' | | '''-''' | ||
| '''wusste''' | |||
| '''wusste''' | |||
| '''wüsste''' | | '''wüsste''' | ||
| '''hat gewusst''' | | '''hat gewusst''' | ||
Line 1,759: | Line 1,752: | ||
| to want | | to want | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
https://www.funny-frisch.de/files/produkte | https://www.funny-frisch.de/files/theme/produkte/chipsfrisch/gesalzen_packshot.png | ||