Editing Language/German/Vocabulary/Common-Verbs
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This list is reproduced from | |||
https://www.memrise.com/course/61415/100-german-verbs-with-prepositions/ | |||
https://www.memrise.com/course/17028/german-verbs/ | |||
https://easy-deutsch.de/en/verbs/verbs-with-complements/genitive/. | |||
References: [https://www.leo.org/german-english/ LEO], [https://www.wiktionary.org/ Wiktionary], [https://www.dict.cc/ dict.cc]. | |||
Dative verbs can be found here: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/reference/dative-verbs/. | |||
. | Genitive verbs can be found here: https://easy-deutsch.de/en/verbs/verbs-with-complements/genitive/. | ||
You can see many entries have italic words. Each part of italic contents (such as "mit jmd.(D)" and "über etw.(A)" in ''mit jmd.(D) über etw.(A)'') are removable. If nothing but the verb left when having the italic words all removed, in this case the verb is intransitive. | |||
You can see many entries have italic words. Each part of italic contents (such as "mit jmd.(D)" and "über etw.(A)" in ''mit jmd.(D) über etw.(A)'') are removable. If nothing but the verb left when having the italic words all removed, in this case the verb is | |||
In progress. | In progress. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|sich(A) ändern; | |||
|sich(A) ändern | |||
etw.(A) ändern | etw.(A) ändern | ||
|to change | |to [make oneself] change; | ||
to change sth. | to change sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) | |sich(A) anziehen; | ||
jmd./etw.(A) anziehen | jmd./etw.(A) anziehen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] get dressed; | ||
to dress sb./sth. | to dress sb./sth., to attract sb./sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich | |sich anmelden; | ||
jmd.(A) ''bei jmd./etw.(D) <u> | jmd.(A) ''bei jmd./etw.(D) <u>zu etw.(D) / für etw.(A)</u>'' anmelden; | ||
etw.(A) anmelden | etw.(A) anmelden | ||
|to sign up | |to sign up; | ||
to sign up sb. ''with sb./sth. <u> | to sign up sb. ''with sb./sth. <u>for sth.</u>''; | ||
to anounce sth. | to anounce sth., to apply for sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) ''über jmd./etw.(A)'' ärgern | |sich(A) ''über jmd./etw.(A)'' ärgern; | ||
jmd.(A) ärgern | jmd.(A) ärgern | ||
| | |to [make oneself] be angry ''about sb./sth.''; | ||
to annoy sb. | to annoy sb. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) ''über etw.(A)'' aufregen; | |||
|sich(A) '' | |||
jmd.(A) aufregen | jmd.(A) aufregen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] chafe'' at sth.''; | ||
to annoy sb. | to annoy sb. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) | |sich(A) ausruhen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] recover, to relax | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) '' | |sich(A) ''bei jmd.(D) für etw.(A)'' bedanken | ||
| | |to [make oneself] thank ''sb. for sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) '' | |sich(A) ''bei jmd.(D) über etw./jmd.(A)'' beklagen; | ||
jmd./etw.(A) beklagen | jmd./etw.(A) beklagen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] complain ''to sb. about sth./ sb.'' | ||
to bewail sb./sth. | to bewail sb./sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) um etw.(A) bemühen | |sich(A) um etw.(A) bemühen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] struggle for sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) '' | |sich(A) ''mit etw.(D)'' beschäftigen; | ||
jmd.(A) beschäftigen | jmd.(A) beschäftigen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] be busy ''with sth.''; | ||
to employ sb. | to employ sb. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) '' | |sich(A) ''bei jmd.(D) über etw./jmd.(A)'' beschweren | ||
etw.(A) beschweren | etw.(A) beschweren | ||
| | |to [make oneself] complain ''to sb. for sth.;'' | ||
to weigh sth. | to weigh sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) um etw.(A) bewerben | |sich(A) um etw.(A) bewerben | ||
| | |to [make oneself] apply for sth., to compete for sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) | |sich(A) beziehen auf etw.(A) | ||
etw.(A) beziehen | etw.(A) beziehen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] refer to sth.; | ||
to obtain sth. | to obtain sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) ''<u>mit etw.(D) / etw.(G)</u>'' brüsten | |sich(A) ''<u>mit etw.(D) / etw.(G)</u>'' brüsten | ||
|to boast ''about sth.'' | |to [make oneself] boast ''about sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(D) etw.(A) denken | |sich(D) etw.(A) denken | ||
''an jmd./etw.(A)'' denken | ''an jmd./etw.(A)'' denken | ||
|to imagine sth. | |to [make oneself] imagine sth. | ||
to think ''of sb./sth.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) etw.(G) enthalten | |sich(A) etw.(G) enthalten; | ||
etw.(A) enthalten | etw.(A) enthalten | ||
|to abstain from sth. | |to abstain from sth.; | ||
to contain sth. | to contain sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) '' | |sich(A) ''bei jmd.(D) für etw.(A)'' entschuldigen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] apologize ''to sb. for sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) ''<u>an etw.(D) / etw.(G)</u>'' erfreuen | |sich(A) ''<u>an etw.(D) / etw.(G)</u>'' erfreuen; | ||
jmd.(A) erfreuen | jmd.(A) erfreuen | ||
|to enjoy ''sth.'' | |to [make oneself] enjoy ''sth.''; | ||
to delight sb. | to delight sb. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) '' | |sich(A) ''von etw.(D)'' erholen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] recover ''from sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) <u>''an jmd./etw.(A) / jmd./etw.(G)''</u> erinnern | |sich(A) <u>''an jmd./etw.(A) / jmd./etw.(G)''</u> erinnern; | ||
jmd.(A) an jmd./etw.(A) erinnern | jmd.(A) an jmd./etw.(A) erinnern | ||
| | |to [make oneself] remember ''sb./sth.''; | ||
to remind sb. of sb./sth. | to remind sb. of sb./sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) ''bei jmd.(D) nach jmd./etw.(D)'' erkundigen | |sich(A) ''bei jmd.(D) nach jmd./etw.(D)'' erkundigen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] inquire ''sb. about sb./sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) fragen | |sich(A) fragen; | ||
''nach jmd./etw.(D)'' fragen | ''nach jmd./etw.(D)'' fragen | ||
|to | |to [make oneself] wonder; | ||
to ask ''about sb./sth.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) | |sich(A) auf etw.(A) freuen; | ||
sich(A) | sich(A) über etw.(A) freuen; | ||
jmd.(A) freuen | jmd.(A) freuen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] look forward to sth.; | ||
to [make oneself] be pleased about sth.; | |||
to make glad | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) '' | |sich(A) ''vor jmd./etw.(D)'' fürchten | ||
jmd./etw.(A) fürchten | jmd./etw.(A) fürchten | ||
| | |to [make oneself] be afraid ''of sb./sth.''; | ||
to fear sb./sth. | to fear sb./sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) | |sich(A) an jmd./etw.(A) gewöhnen | ||
jmd.(A) an etw.(A) gewöhnen | jmd.(A) an etw.(A) gewöhnen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] get accustomed to sb./sth. | ||
to accustom sb. to sth. | to accustom sb. to sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) '' | |sich(A) ''für jmd./etw.(A)'' interessieren | ||
jmd.(A) interessieren | jmd.(A) interessieren | ||
| | |to [make oneself] be interested ''in sb./sth.''; | ||
to interest sb. | to interest sb. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) '' | |sich(A) ''auf etw.(A)'' konzentrieren | ||
etw.(A) | etw.(A) konsentrieren | ||
| | |to [make oneself] concentrate ''on sth.'' | ||
to concentrate sth. | to concentrate sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) | |sich(A) um jmd./etw.(A) kümmern | ||
| | |to [make oneself] take care of sb./sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) | |sich(A) lohnen | ||
|to [make oneself] be worthwhile | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) <u>''für etw.(D)'' / ''etw.(G)''</u> schämen | |sich(A) <u>''für etw.(D)'' / ''etw.(G)''</u> schämen | ||
| | |to [make oneself] be ashamed ''of sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) | |sich(A) schminken; | ||
jmd.(A) schminken | jmd.(A) schminken | ||
| | |to [make oneself] put on makeup; | ||
to make up sb. | to make up sb. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) | |sich(A) ''mit jmd.(D) über/um etw.(A)'' streiten | ||
streiten | streiten | ||
| | |to [make oneself] argue ''about sb./sth.''; | ||
to | to argue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) teilen | |sich(A) teilen; | ||
etw.(A) teilen | etw.(A) teilen | ||
|to divide | |to [make oneself] divide; | ||
to | to divide sth. | ||
|- | |||
|sich(A) ''mit jmd.(D)'' treffen; | |||
jmd./etw.(A) treffen | |||
|to [make oneself] meet up ''with sb.''; | |||
to hit sb./sth. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sich(A) etw.(A) | |sich(A) ''mit jmd.(D) über jmd./etw.(A)'' unterhalten; | ||
jmd. | jmd. unterhalten; | ||
etw. unterhalten | |||
| | |to [make oneself] talk ''with sb.''; | ||
to | to entertain sb.; | ||
to | to maintain sth. | ||
|- | |||
|sich(A) ''von jmd./etw.(D)'' verabschieden; | |||
etw.(A) verabschieden | |||
|to [make oneself] say goodbye ''to sb./sth.''; | |||
to adopt sth. (law) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sich(A) ''mit jmd.(D)'' verabreden | ||
auf jmd. | |to [make oneself] arrange to meet ''sb.'' | ||
|- | |||
|sich ''etw.(G)'' vergewissern | |||
|to [make oneself] assure ''of sth.'' | |||
|- | |||
|sich(A) auf jmd./etw.(A) verlassen; | |||
jmd./etw.(A) verlassen | |||
|to [make oneself] depend upon sb./sth.; | |||
to abandon sb./sth. | |||
|- | |||
|sich(A) in jmd.(A) verlieben | |||
|to [make oneself] fall in love with sb. | |||
|- | |||
|sich(A) ''auf etw.(A)'' vorbereiten | |||
etw.(A) vorbereiten | |||
|to [make oneself] prepare ''for sth.''; | |||
to prepare sth. | |||
|- | |||
|sich(A) an jmd.(A) wenden; | |||
etw.(A) wenden | |||
|to [make oneself] approach sb.; | |||
to turn sth. over | |||
|- | |||
|sich(A) über etw.(A) wundern | |||
|to [make oneself] wonder at sth. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|von jmd./etw.(D) abhängen | |||
|to depend on sb./sth. | |||
|- | |||
|auf jmd./etw.(A) achten; | |||
jmd.(A) achten | |||
|to pay attention to sb./sth.; | |||
to regard sb. | |||
|- | |||
|''mit etw.(D)'' anfangen | |||
|to begin ''sth.'' | |||
|- | |||
|auf etw.(A) antworten; | |||
''jmd.(D)'' antworten | |||
|to respond to sth.; | |||
to answer sb. | |||
|- | |||
|''an etw.(D)'' arbeiten; | |||
''als etw.(A)'' arbeiten; | |||
''bei jmd.(D)'' arbeiten; | |||
''für etw.(A)'' arbeiten | |||
|to work ''on sth.''; | |||
to work ''as sth.''; | |||
to work ''for sb.''; | |||
to | to work ''for sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''mit etw.(D)'' aufhören | ||
|to end ''sth.'' | |||
|to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''auf etw.(A)'' aufpassen | ||
| | |to watch over ''sb./sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''mit etw.(D)'' beginnen | ||
|to begin ''sth.'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''jmd.(D) <u>über etw.(A) / von etw.(D)</u>'' berichten; | ||
etw.(A) berichten | |||
|to report ''sb.'' ''about'' ''sth.''; | |||
to report sth. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |auf etw.(D) bestehen; | ||
aus etw.(D) bestehen; | |||
etw.(A) bestehen; | |||
| | |||
bestehen | |||
|to insist on sth.; | |||
to consist of sth.; | |||
to pass sth.; | |||
to | to be in existence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''jmd.(A) um etw.(A)'' bitten | ||
jmd. | |to ask sb. for sth.; to beg for sth. | ||
| | |- | ||
|jmd.(D) ''für etw.(A)'' danken | |||
|to thank for sth. | |||
|- | |||
|''mit jmd.(D) über etw.(D)'' diskutieren | |||
|to discuss ''with sb. about sth.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |jmd.(A) ''zu etw.(D)'' einladen | ||
| | |to invite sb. ''to sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |etw.(A) an etw.(D) erkennen; | ||
etw.(A) | etw.(A) als etw.(A) erkennen; | ||
jmd./etw.(A) erkennen | |||
| | |to recognize sth. by sth.; | ||
to | to recognize sth. as sth.; | ||
to | to recognize sb./sth. | ||
|- | |||
|jmd.(A) ''von jmd./etw.(A)'' erzählen; | |||
erzählen | |||
|to tell sb. ''about sb./sth.''; | |||
to narrate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''zu'' jmd./etw.(D) gehören; | ||
'' | |to belong to sb./sth. | ||
|to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |jmd.(A) zu etw.(D) gratulieren | ||
etw.( | |to congratulate sb. on sth., to compliment sb. on sth. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |jmd./etw.(A) für etw.(A) halten; | ||
etw.(A) halten; | |||
etw.(A) | ''etw.(A)'' halten | ||
| | |to consider sb./sth. as sb./sth.; | ||
to | to hold sth.; | ||
to | to stop ''sth.'' | ||
|- | |||
|''auf etw.(A)'' hoffen | |||
|sth. | |||
to hope for sth. | |||
|- | |||
|''gegen jmd./etw.(A) um etw.(A)'' kämpfen; | |||
''mit jmd.(A)'' kämpfen; | |||
|to fight ''sb./sth. for sth.''; | |||
to fight ''with sb.''; | |||
|- | |||
|''über etw.(A)'' klagen | |||
|to moan ''about sth.'' | |||
|- | |||
|''über jmd./etw.(A)'' lachen | |||
|to laugh ''at sb./sth.'' | |||
|- | |||
|an/unter etw.(D) leiden | |||
etw.(A) leiden | |||
|to suffer from sth. | |||
to endure sth. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''über etw.(A)'' nachdenken | ||
'' | |to consider ''sth.'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''gegen etw.(A)'' protestieren | ||
'' | |to protest ''against sth.'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''auf etw.(A)'' reagieren | ||
|to | |to react ''to sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mit etw.(A) rechnen; | ||
rechnen | |||
| | |to expect sth.; | ||
to | to calculate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''mit jmd.(D) über etw.(A)'' reden | ||
etw.(A) | |to talk'' to sb. about sth.'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nach etw.(D) riechen; | ||
etw.( | ''an etw.(D)'' riechen | ||
| | |to smell of sth.; | ||
to | to smell ''sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''über etw.(A)'' schreiben; | ||
jmd | ''jmd.(A) etw.(A)'' schreiben | ||
| | |to write ''about sth.''; | ||
to | to write ''sth. to sb.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |für jmd./etw.(A) sorgen | ||
| | |to care for sb./sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''<u>über jmd./etw.(A) / jmd./etw.(G)</u>'' spotten | ||
| | |to scorn ''sb./sth.'' | ||
|- | |||
|''mit jmd.(D) über etw.(A)'' sprechen; | |||
''für jmd.(A)'' sprechen | |||
|to talk ''to sb. about sth.''; | |||
to speak ''for sb.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''an etw.(D)'' sterben | ||
| | |to die ''of sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''an jmd./etw.(D)'' teilnehmen | ||
|to participate ''in sth.'', to attend ''sth.'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''von etw.(D)'' träumen | ||
|to dream ''about'' ''sb./sth.'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''jmd.(A) zu etw.(D)'' überreden | ||
| | |to persuade ''sb. to do sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |jmd.(A) ''von etw.(D)'' überzeugen | ||
| | |to convince sb. ''of sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''auf jmd./etw.(A)'' warten | ||
|to wait ''for sb./sth.'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |an etw.(D) zweifeln | ||
|to doubt sb./sth. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''jmd./etw.(A)'' abholen; | ||
| | ''etw.(A)'' abholen | ||
|to pick up ''sb./sth.''; | |||
to collect ''sth.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' anklagen | |jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' anklagen | ||
|to indict sb. ''for sth.'' | |to indict sb. ''for sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|etw.(A) | |sich(D) etw.(A) anschauen; | ||
|to | jmd./etw.(A) anschauen | ||
|to look at sth.; | |||
to look at sb./sth. | |||
|- | |||
|aufhalten | |||
|to delay | |||
|- | |||
|auflachen | |||
|to burst out laughing | |||
|- | |||
|ausgeben | |||
|to spend (money) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |auskommen | ||
|to manage | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |aussäen | ||
| | |to sow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |backen | ||
| | |to bake | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |baden | ||
| | |to bathe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|beben | |beben | ||
| | |to tremble | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jmd./etw.(G) bedürfen | |jmd./etw.(G) bedürfen | ||
|to need sb./sth. | |to need sb./sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |beginnen | ||
| | |to begin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bekehren | ||
| | |to convert (religion) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bekommen | ||
| | |to receive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bellen | |bellen | ||
| | |to bark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |berichten | ||
|to report | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bersten | |bersten | ||
| | |to burst | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' beschuldigen | |jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' beschuldigen | ||
| | |to accuse sb. ''of sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bestellen | ||
|to order | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |besuchen | ||
|to visit | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' bezichtigen | |jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' bezichtigen | ||
|to accuse sb. ''of sth.'' | |to accuse sb. ''of sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bezeichnen | ||
| | |to denote | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bieten | ||
| | |to offer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bilden | ||
| | |to form | ||
|- | |- | ||
|blasen | |blasen | ||
| | |to blow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bleiben | ||
| | |to stay | ||
|- | |- | ||
|blicken | |blicken | ||
| | |to glance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|blinken | |blinken | ||
| | |to twinkle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|blühen | |blühen | ||
| | |to blossom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bluten | |bluten | ||
| | |to bleed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |braten | ||
| | |to fry; to cook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |brauchen | ||
| | |to need | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bürsten | ||
| | |to brush | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dampfen | |dampfen | ||
| | |to steam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dämpfen | ||
dämpfen | |to dampen | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |danken +D | ||
| | |to thank | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dauern | |dauern | ||
| | |to last | ||
|- | |||
|denken | |||
|to think | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dichten | |dichten | ||
|to write poetry | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |drehen | ||
| | |to turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |drücken | ||
| | |to push | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |empfehlen | ||
| | |to recommend | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |entgegnen +D | ||
|to counter | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |enthalten | ||
| | |to contain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |entkommen | ||
|to escape | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |erklären | ||
|to explain | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |erlöschen | ||
| | |to expire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ernten | ||
| | |to harvest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |erwähnen | ||
| | |to mention | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |erzählen | ||
|to tell (narrate) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|evakuieren | |evakuieren | ||
| | |to evacuate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fahren | ||
| | |to drive, go (by vehicle) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fassen | ||
| | |to grasp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |feststellen | ||
| | |to assess | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fliegen | ||
| | |to fly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fluchen | |fluchen | ||
| | |to swear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |folgen +D | ||
|to follow | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |frühstücken | ||
| | |to have breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |füllen | ||
| | |to fill | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gären | ||
| | |to ferment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |geben | ||
geben | |to give | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gebrauchen | ||
| | |to use ('be useful') | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gedeihen | |gedeihen | ||
| | |to thrive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jmd./etw.(G) gedenken | |jmd./etw.(G) gedenken | ||
|to commemorate so./sth. | |to commemorate so./sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gehen | ||
|to go | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gießen | ||
| | |to pour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|glänzen | |glänzen | ||
| | |to shine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |glauben +D | ||
|to believe | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|glimmern | |glimmern | ||
| | |to glimmer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|glühen | |glühen | ||
|to glow | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |greifen | ||
|to grasp | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gucken | ||
|to look | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |handeln | ||
|to deal | |||
|to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hängen | ||
| | |to hang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hassen | ||
|to hate | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hauen | ||
| | |to bash | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |heiraten | ||
| | |to marry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |helfen +D | ||
|to | |to help | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hetzen | ||
| | |to hustle, rush; to agitate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kämpfen | ||
|to fight | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kennenlernen | ||
| | |to get to know | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kichern | |kichern | ||
| | |to giggle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |klagen | ||
|to complain | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|klingen | |klingen | ||
| | |to sound | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |können | ||
können | |can; to be able to | ||
| | |||
can; | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kosten | ||
| | |to cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
|krächzen | |krächzen | ||
| | |to croak | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kratzen | ||
|to scratch | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kriegen | ||
| | |to get | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |landen | ||
| | |to land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lassen | ||
|to let | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |leben | ||
|to live | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |leiden | ||
|to suffer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lesen | ||
|to read | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |liegen | ||
|to lie (down) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lügen | ||
|to (tell a) lie | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |machen | ||
| | |to make, do | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mahlen | ||
| | |to grind | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |malen | ||
| | |to paint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |meiden | ||
| | |to avoid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |meinen | ||
meinen | |to think, have an opinion | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mögen | ||
|to like, may | |||
mögen | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|müssen | |müssen | ||
| | |to must | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nähren | ||
| | |to nourish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|naschen | |naschen | ||
| | |to nibble | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |necken | ||
| | |to tease | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nehmen | ||
| | |to take | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nutzen/nützen +D | ||
|to use | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öffnen | |öffnen | ||
|to open | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pachten | ||
|to lease | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |passieren +D | ||
|to happen | |||
|to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pfeifen | ||
| | |to whistle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |putzen | ||
| | |to clean | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |quälen | ||
| | |to torture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |raten +D | ||
|to advise | |||
|to advise | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rauchen | |rauchen | ||
| | |to smoke | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |reichen | ||
reichen | |to suffice | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |reinigen | ||
| | |to purify | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |reisen | ||
| | |to travel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |richten | ||
|to set right; to judge | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ringen | ||
|to wrestle | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rinnen | |rinnen | ||
| | |to flow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rollen | ||
| | |to roll (not walzen) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rösten | ||
| | |to roast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sagen | ||
| | |to say | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |saugen | ||
| | |to suck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schaden +D | ||
|to harm | |to harm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schichten | ||
| | |to layer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schießen | ||
|to shoot | |||
schießen | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schlachten | ||
| | |to slaughter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|schleichen | |schleichen | ||
| | |to sneak | ||
|- | |||
|schleifen | |||
|to grind; drag; sharpen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schließen | ||
| | |to close | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schlucken | ||
| | |to swallow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schmecken +D | ||
|to taste | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schmelzen | ||
| | |to melt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|schneien | |schneien | ||
| | |to snow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schnüren | ||
| | |to tie (shoes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schöpfen | ||
| | |to scoop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schreiben | ||
|to write | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|schreien | |schreien | ||
| | |to scream | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schwatzen | ||
| | |to gossip | ||
|- | |- | ||
|schwimmen | |schwimmen | ||
| | |to swim | ||
|- | |- | ||
|schwinden | |schwinden | ||
| | |to fade | ||
|- | |- | ||
|schwitzen | |schwitzen | ||
| | |to sweat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |schwören | ||
|to vow | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jmd./etw.(A) | |jmd./etw.(A) <u>vor etw.(D) / gegen etw.(A)</u> schützen | ||
| | |to protect sb./sth. <u>against sb./sth.</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sein | ||
|to be | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |senden | ||
|to send | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |seufzen | ||
| | |to sigh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sieden | |sieden | ||
| | |to boil | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sinnen | |sinnen | ||
| | |to contemplate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sitzen | |sitzen | ||
| | |to sit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sparen | ||
|to save (money) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|spazieren | |spazieren | ||
| | |to stroll | ||
|- | |- | ||
|spinnen | |spinnen | ||
| | |to spin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sprengen | ||
| | |to blow up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sprießen | |sprießen | ||
| | |to sprout | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |springen | ||
| | |to jump | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spritzen | ||
| | |to inject | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spucken | ||
|to spit | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|stattfinden | |stattfinden | ||
| | |to take place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|stechen | |stechen | ||
| | |to stick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |stehen | ||
| | |to stand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |stehlen | ||
| | |to steal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|stöhnen | |stöhnen | ||
| | |to groan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|stolzieren | |stolzieren | ||
| | |to strut | ||
|- | |||
|stopfen | |||
|to stuff | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |stoßen | ||
|to shove | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |strecken | ||
|to stretch | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |streichen | ||
|to stroke, to cross out | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|streiken | |streiken | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |studieren | ||
| | |to study | ||
|- | |- | ||
|stürzen | |stürzen | ||
|to tumble | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |stutzen | ||
| | |to prune | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |suchen | ||
| | |to search | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tanken | ||
tanken | |to fuel | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tanzen | |tanzen | ||
| | |to dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |trauen +D | ||
| | |to trust | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |treffen | ||
| | |to meet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|treiben | |treiben | ||
| | |to drive (livestock) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|trinken | |trinken | ||
| | |to drink | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tropfen | |tropfen | ||
| | |to drip | ||
|- | |- | ||
|trotzen | |trotzen | ||
| | |to defy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|übersetzen | |übersetzen | ||
| | |to translate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' überführen | |jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' überführen; | ||
etw.(A) überführen | etw.(A) überführen | ||
|to convict sb. ''of sth.'' | |to convict sb. ''of sth.''; | ||
to transfer sth. | to transfer sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|umgeben | |umgeben | ||
| | |to surround | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' verdächtigen | |jmd.(A) ''etw.(G)'' verdächtigen | ||
|to suspect sb. ''of sth.'' | |to suspect sb. ''of sth.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |verderben | ||
| | |to spoil | ||
|- | |||
|verdrießen | |||
|to annoy | |||
|- | |||
|vereinigen | |||
|to incorporate | |||
|- | |||
|verhandeln | |||
|to negotiate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |verhehlen | ||
| | |to conceal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |verheiraten | ||
|to marry someone | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |verkaufen | ||
|to sell | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |verkehren | ||
verkehren | |to socialize | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|verkommen | |verkommen | ||
| | |to deteriorate; to go to the dogs | ||
|- | |||
|vermehren | |||
|to increase | |||
|- | |||
|versprechen | |||
|to promise | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |verstehen | ||
| | |to understand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |versuchen | ||
|to attempt | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |vertrauen +D | ||
|to trust | |to trust | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |verwalten | ||
| | |to manage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |verweilen | ||
|to dwell | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |verweisen | ||
|to refer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vorkommen | |vorkommen | ||
| | |to occur | ||
|- | |||
|wabbeln | |||
|to wobble | |||
|- | |||
|wagen | |||
|to risk | |||
|- | |- | ||
|währen | |währen | ||
| | |to last | ||
|- | |||
|wälzen | |||
|to roll | |||
|- | |||
|warten | |||
|to wait | |||
|- | |||
|waschen | |||
|to wash | |||
|- | |||
|wehren | |||
|to restrain | |||
|- | |||
|weichen +D | |||
|to yield, to abate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |weihen | ||
|to consecrate, ordain | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |weisen | ||
|to point | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |werben | ||
|to recruit | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |werden | ||
|to become (will) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |werfen | ||
|to throw | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wetzen | ||
| | |to whet, sharpen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |widmen | ||
|to devote | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wissen | ||
|to know (information) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wohnen | ||
|to live (in a place) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wollen | ||
|to want | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zählen | ||
|to count | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zeichnen | ||
| | |to draw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zerstören | ||
| | |to destroy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ziehen | ||
| | |to pull | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zwingen | ||
| | |to force; to oblige | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | == Practice Resources == | ||
https://quizlet.com/158327279/lc-german-verbs-with-prepositions-flash-cards/ | https://quizlet.com/158327279/lc-german-verbs-with-prepositions-flash-cards/ | ||
Line 1,389: | Line 1,102: | ||
https://quizlet.com/207586948/common-german-genitive-verbs-flash-cards/ | https://quizlet.com/207586948/common-german-genitive-verbs-flash-cards/ | ||