Difference between revisions of "Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Greetings"
< Language | Galician | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Somu159753 (talk | contribs) |
(Greetings in Galician) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''' | [[File:Greetings in Galician.png|alt=Greetings in Galician|thumb|'''Greetings in Galician''']] | ||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”GREETINGS”''' in Galician | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Greetings in Galician''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>GALICIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Welcome | |Welcome | ||
|Benvido / Benvida | |'''<big>Benvido / Benvida</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''behn vih doh / behn vih dah''''' | ||
|Bem-vindo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello | |Hello | ||
|Ola | |'''<big>Ola</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''oh lah''''' | ||
|Olá | |||
|- | |- | ||
|How are you? | |How are you? | ||
|Que tal estás? | |'''<big>Que tal estás?</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''keh tahl ehs tahs''''' | ||
|Tudo bem ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Reply to 'How are you?' | |Reply to 'How are you?' | ||
|Moi ben, grazas | |'''<big>Moi ben, grazas</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''moy behn, grah sahs''''' | ||
|Tranquilo, brigado | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Long time no see | |Long time no see | ||
|Canto tempo sen verte | |'''<big>Canto tempo sen verte</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''kahn toh tehm poh sehn vehr teh''''' | ||
|Tempão que não te vejo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What's your name? | |What's your name? | ||
|Como te chamas? | |'''<big>Como te chamas?</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''koh moh teh chah mahs''''' | ||
|Qual teu nome ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|My name is ... | |My name is ... | ||
|Chámome ... | |'''<big>Chámome ...</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''chah moh meh''''' | ||
|Meu nome é ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Where are you from? | |Where are you from? | ||
|De onde es? | |'''<big>De onde es?</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''deh ohn deh ehs''''' | ||
|De onde ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I'm from ... | |I'm from ... | ||
|Eu son de ... | |'''<big>Eu son de ...</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''eh ou soh ou deh''''' | ||
|Sou de ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pleased to meet you | |Pleased to meet you | ||
|Moito gusto | |'''<big>Moito gusto</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''moh ih toh goos toh''''' | ||
|Muito prazer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good morning | |Good morning | ||
|Bos días | |'''<big>Bos días</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''bohs dih ahs''''' | ||
|Bom dia | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good afternoon | |Good afternoon | ||
|'''<big>Boa tarde</big>''' | |||
|'''''boh ah tahr deh''''' | |||
|Boa tarde | |Boa tarde | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Good evening | |Good evening | ||
|'''<big>Boa tarde</big>''' | |||
|'''''boh ah tahr deh''''' | |||
|Boa tarde | |Boa tarde | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Good night | |Good night | ||
|Boas noites | |'''<big>Boas noites</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''boh ahs noh ih tehs''''' | ||
|Boa noite | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Goodbye | |Goodbye | ||
|Adeus | |'''<big>Adeus</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''ah deh ous''''' | ||
|Tchau | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good luck! | |Good luck! | ||
|Boa sorte! | |'''<big>Boa sorte!</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''boh ah sohr teh''''' | ||
|Boa sorte | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cheers! | |Cheers! | ||
|Saúde! | |'''<big>Saúde!</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''sah ou deh''''' | ||
|Saúde | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Have a nice day | |Have a nice day | ||
|Que teñas un bo día! | |'''<big>Que teñas un bo día!</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''keh teh nyahs oon boh dee ah''''' | ||
|Tenha um bom dia | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Have a nice meal | |Have a nice meal | ||
|Bo proveito! | |'''<big>Bo proveito!</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''boh proh vay toh''''' | ||
|Boa apetite | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Have a good journey | |Have a good journey | ||
|Boa viaxe! | |'''<big>Boa viaxe!</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''boh ah vyah sheh''''' | ||
|Boa viagem | |||
|} | |} | ||
Here is How to say Hello and Goodbye in Galician : | |||
and much more greeting phrases : | |||
Source: | Source: | ||
https://omniglot.com/language/phrases/galician.php | https://omniglot.com/language/phrases/galician.php |
Revision as of 16:42, 17 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”GREETINGS” in Galician
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Greetings in Galician
ENGLISH | GALICIAN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
Welcome | Benvido / Benvida | behn vih doh / behn vih dah | Bem-vindo |
Hello | Ola | oh lah | Olá |
How are you? | Que tal estás? | keh tahl ehs tahs | Tudo bem ? |
Reply to 'How are you?' | Moi ben, grazas | moy behn, grah sahs | Tranquilo, brigado |
Long time no see | Canto tempo sen verte | kahn toh tehm poh sehn vehr teh | Tempão que não te vejo |
What's your name? | Como te chamas? | koh moh teh chah mahs | Qual teu nome ? |
My name is ... | Chámome ... | chah moh meh | Meu nome é ... |
Where are you from? | De onde es? | deh ohn deh ehs | De onde ? |
I'm from ... | Eu son de ... | eh ou soh ou deh | Sou de ... |
Pleased to meet you | Moito gusto | moh ih toh goos toh | Muito prazer |
Good morning | Bos días | bohs dih ahs | Bom dia |
Good afternoon | Boa tarde | boh ah tahr deh | Boa tarde |
Good evening | Boa tarde | boh ah tahr deh | Boa tarde |
Good night | Boas noites | boh ahs noh ih tehs | Boa noite |
Goodbye | Adeus | ah deh ous | Tchau |
Good luck! | Boa sorte! | boh ah sohr teh | Boa sorte |
Cheers! | Saúde! | sah ou deh | Saúde |
Have a nice day | Que teñas un bo día! | keh teh nyahs oon boh dee ah | Tenha um bom dia |
Have a nice meal | Bo proveito! | boh proh vay toh | Boa apetite |
Have a good journey | Boa viaxe! | boh ah vyah sheh | Boa viagem |
Here is How to say Hello and Goodbye in Galician :
and much more greeting phrases :
Source: