Difference between revisions of "Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Animals"
< Language | Galician | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |English |Galician |Audio |- |Animal |animal | |- |Bear |oso | |- |Bird |paxaro | |- |Butterfly |mariposa | |- |Cat |gato | |- |Cow |vaca | |- |Dog |can |...") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Animals in Galician.png|alt=Animals in Galician|thumb|'''Animals in Galician''']] | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”ANIMALS”''' in Galician | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Happy learning! | |||
<span link>Finish this lesson and explore these related pages:</span> [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Weather|Weather]] & [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Dinner-Table|Dinner Table]]. | |||
== '''Animals in Galician''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
| | |'''<big>GALICIAN</big>''' | ||
| | |'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The fish | |||
|'''<big>O peixe</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh pay sheh''''' | |||
|O peixe | |||
|- | |||
|The bird | |||
|'''<big>O paxaro</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh pah shah roh''''' | |||
|O pássaro | |||
|- | |||
|The dog | |||
|'''<big>O can</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh kahn''''' | |||
|O cachorro | |||
|- | |||
|The pig | |||
|'''<big>O porco</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh pohr koh''''' | |||
|O porco | |||
|- | |||
|The rabbit | |||
|'''<big>O coello</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh koh eh lyoh''''' | |||
|O coelho | |||
|- | |||
|The donkey | |||
|'''<big>O burro</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh boo hoh''''' | |||
|O burro | |||
|- | |||
|The mouse | |||
|'''<big>O rato</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh rah toh''''' | |||
|O rato | |||
|- | |||
|The horse | |||
|'''<big>O cabalo</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh kah bah loh''''' | |||
|O cavalo | |||
|- | |||
|The turtle | |||
|'''<big>A tartaruga</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah tahr tah roo gah''''' | |||
|A tartaruga | |||
|- | |||
|The spider | |||
|'''<big>A araña</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah ah rah nyah''''' | |||
|A aranha | |||
|- | |||
|The duck | |||
|'''<big>O pato</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh pah toh''''' | |||
|O pato | |||
|- | |||
|The lion | |||
|'''<big>O león</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh leh ohn''''' | |||
|O leão | |||
|- | |||
|The bear | |||
|'''<big>O oso</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh oh soh''''' | |||
|O urso | |||
|- | |||
|The elephant | |||
|'''<big>O elefante</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh eh leh fahn teh''''' | |||
|O elefante | |||
|- | |||
|The cat | |||
|'''<big>O gato</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh gah toh''''' | |||
|O gato | |||
|} | |||
=== '''Other Animals''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!'''English''' | |||
!'''Galician''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Animal | |Animal | ||
|animal | |animal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bear | |Bear | ||
|oso | |oso | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bird | |Bird | ||
|paxaro | |paxaro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Butterfly | |Butterfly | ||
|mariposa | |mariposa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cat | |Cat | ||
|gato | |gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cow | |Cow | ||
|vaca | |vaca | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dog | |Dog | ||
|can | |can | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Donkey | |Donkey | ||
|burro | |burro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eagle | |Eagle | ||
|aguia | |aguia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Elephant | |Elephant | ||
|elefante | |elefante | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Farm | |Farm | ||
|granxa | |granxa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Forest | |Forest | ||
|bosque | |bosque | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Goat | |Goat | ||
|cabra | |cabra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Horse | |Horse | ||
|cabalo | |cabalo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Insect | |Insect | ||
|insecto | |insecto | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lion | |Lion | ||
|león | |león | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monkey | |Monkey | ||
|mono | |mono | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mosquito | |Mosquito | ||
|mosquito | |mosquito | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mouse | |Mouse | ||
|rato | |rato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rabbit | |Rabbit | ||
|coello | |coello | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Snake | |Snake | ||
|serpe | |serpe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spider | |Spider | ||
|araña | |araña | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Sources == | === '''Sources''' === | ||
https://polymath.org/galician_animals.php | https://polymath.org/galician_animals.php | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Verbs-in-Galician|Verbs in Galician]] | |||
* [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Camping|Camping]] | |||
* [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body|Parts of the Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Time|Time]] | |||
* [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Essencial-phrases-in-Galician|Essencial phrases in Galician]] | |||
* [[Language/Galician/Vocabulary/Drinks|Drinks]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:37, 27 March 2023
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”ANIMALS” in Galician
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Happy learning!
Finish this lesson and explore these related pages: Weather & Dinner Table.
Animals in Galician[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | GALICIAN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
The fish | O peixe | oh pay sheh | O peixe |
The bird | O paxaro | oh pah shah roh | O pássaro |
The dog | O can | oh kahn | O cachorro |
The pig | O porco | oh pohr koh | O porco |
The rabbit | O coello | oh koh eh lyoh | O coelho |
The donkey | O burro | oh boo hoh | O burro |
The mouse | O rato | oh rah toh | O rato |
The horse | O cabalo | oh kah bah loh | O cavalo |
The turtle | A tartaruga | ah tahr tah roo gah | A tartaruga |
The spider | A araña | ah ah rah nyah | A aranha |
The duck | O pato | oh pah toh | O pato |
The lion | O león | oh leh ohn | O leão |
The bear | O oso | oh oh soh | O urso |
The elephant | O elefante | oh eh leh fahn teh | O elefante |
The cat | O gato | oh gah toh | O gato |
Other Animals[edit | edit source]
English | Galician |
---|---|
Animal | animal |
Bear | oso |
Bird | paxaro |
Butterfly | mariposa |
Cat | gato |
Cow | vaca |
Dog | can |
Donkey | burro |
Eagle | aguia |
Elephant | elefante |
Farm | granxa |
Forest | bosque |
Goat | cabra |
Horse | cabalo |
Insect | insecto |
Lion | león |
Monkey | mono |
Mosquito | mosquito |
Mouse | rato |
Rabbit | coello |
Snake | serpe |
Spider | araña |
Sources[edit | edit source]
https://polymath.org/galician_animals.php
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Colors
- Verbs in Galician
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Camping
- Parts of the Body
- Count to 10
- Time
- Essencial phrases in Galician
- Drinks