Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Useful-Sentenses"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:learn_french_useful_phrases.jpg]] | [[File:learn_french_useful_phrases.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Bonjour à toutes et à tous, | |||
In the following list, you will find some of the most common French phrases. | |||
Knowing a few useful expressions can make you feel more comfortable when you travel to France... | |||
==Common Sentences== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
![[File:french.png|50px]]'''French phrase''' | |||
!'''English Translation''' | |||
|- | |||
|À bientôt ! | |||
|See you soon! | |||
|- | |||
|À côté | |||
|By / close to / near | |||
|- | |||
|À plus tard ! | |||
|See you later! | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
[[File:french.png|50px]]'''French phrase''' | |||
'''Translation''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Allons-y ! | |Allons-y ! | ||
|Let’s | |Let’s go! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Au feu ! | |Au feu ! | ||
Line 372: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Au secours ! | |Au secours ! | ||
| | |Help! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Avez-vous… ? | |Avez-vous… ? | ||
Line 378: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bon appétit ! | |Bon appétit ! | ||
|Enjoy your meal | |Enjoy your meal! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bonjour ! | |Bonjour ! | ||
Line 389: | Line 48: | ||
|No problem | |No problem | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Combien cela coûte? | |Combien cela coûte ? | ||
|How much is it? | |How much is it? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 401: | Line 60: | ||
|What’s your name? | |What’s your name? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Continuez tout droit | ||
|Go | |Go always straight / Go straight ahead | ||
|- | |- | ||
|D'accord | |D'accord | ||
Line 408: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|De rien | |De rien | ||
|You | |You are welcome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |En face de | ||
|In front of | |In front of | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Enchanté | |Enchanté(e) | ||
| | |Nice to meet you / How do you do | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Une autre bière, s’il vous plaît. | ||
|Another | |Another beer please. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Est-ce que vous parlez anglais ? | |Est-ce que vous parlez anglais ? | ||
Line 424: | Line 83: | ||
|Excusez-moi | |Excusez-moi | ||
|Excuse me / sorry | |Excuse me / sorry | ||
|- | |||
|J'ai faim | |||
|I am hungry | |||
|- | |||
|J'ai soif | |||
|I am thirsty | |||
|- | |||
|Je m'appelle... | |||
|My name is... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Je ne comprends pas. | |Je ne comprends pas. | ||
Line 438: | Line 99: | ||
|I don't know. | |I don't know. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Je suis de... | |Je suis de... / je viens de... | ||
|I am from... | |I am from... | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 444: | Line 105: | ||
|I am sick. | |I am sick. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Je t'aime. | |Je t'aime / je vous aime. | ||
|I love you. (informal) | |I love you. (informal and formal) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Je vais bien. | |Je vais bien. | ||
Line 453: | Line 114: | ||
|I would like... | |I would like... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Je vous en prie/De rien | |Je vous en prie / De rien | ||
|You’re welcome | |You’re welcome | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 459: | Line 120: | ||
|The check, please. | |The check, please. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |À droite | ||
droite | |To the right | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |À gauche | ||
gauche | |To the left | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Le menu, s’il vous plaît. | |Le menu, s’il vous plaît. | ||
|The menu, please. | |The menu, please. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Le restaurant ... (nom) | ||
restaurant ... (nom) | |||
|The restaurant ... (name) | |The restaurant ... (name) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |L'office de tourisme | ||
|The tourism office | |The tourism information office | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Merci. | |Merci. | ||
Line 489: | Line 147: | ||
|Where is... ? | |Where is... ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Où sommes nous? | |Où sommes-nous ? | ||
|Where are we? | |Where are we? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Où | |Où est la salle de bains ? | ||
|Where | |Where is the bathroom? (Not the W.C) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Où sont les toilettes? | |Où sont les toilettes ? | ||
|Where are the toilets? | |Where are the toilets? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 501: | Line 159: | ||
|Where is .../Where are ... | |Where is .../Where are ... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Parlez lentement, s'il vous plaît. | |||
|Please, speak slowly. | |||
|Parlez lentement. | |||
|Please speak slowly. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Parlez-vous anglais ? | |Parlez-vous anglais ? | ||
Line 511: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pourriez-vous m’aider ? | |Pourriez-vous m’aider ? | ||
| | |Could you help me, please? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pourriez-vous | |Pourriez-vous parler plus lentement ? | ||
|Could you please speak | |Could you please speak slower? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pourriez-vous répéter, s’il vous plaît ? | |Pourriez-vous répéter, s’il vous plaît ? | ||
|Could you repeat that, please? | |Could you repeat that, please? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pouvez-vous m' | |Pouvez-vous m'aider ? | ||
|Can you help me? | |Can you help me? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Proche de | ||
|Near from | |Near from | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 529: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quel est le prix de ... ? | |Quel est le prix de ... ? | ||
|What | |What is the price of ... ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quel temps fait-il ? | |Quel temps fait-il ? | ||
| | |What is the weather like? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quelle heure est-il ? | |Quelle heure est-il ? | ||
Line 543: | Line 198: | ||
|Please. | |Please. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tourner | ||
| | |To turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Un restaurant | ||
|A restaurant | |A restaurant | ||
|} | |} | ||
==VIDEOS== | ==VIDEOS== | ||
<youtube>jBic8GFJ-Rk</youtube> | <youtube>jBic8GFJ-Rk</youtube> | ||
Line 556: | Line 212: | ||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
|title=The most useful | |title=The most useful sentences in French language | ||
|keywords=common, phrases, | |keywords=common, phrases, sentences, expressions, french | ||
|description=It | |description=It is important to know the most common sentences when you travel to France. Enjoy learning! | ||
|og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/7/72/Learn_french_useful_phrases.jpg | |og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/7/72/Learn_french_useful_phrases.jpg | ||
}} | |||
[[Category:French/Beginner]] | [[Category:French/Beginner]] |
Revision as of 11:06, 25 April 2020
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,
In the following list, you will find some of the most common French phrases.
Knowing a few useful expressions can make you feel more comfortable when you travel to France...
Common Sentences
VIDEOS