Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Useful-Sentenses"
Line 358: | Line 358: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | |||
|à côté | |||
|By | |||
|- | |||
|Allons-y ! | |||
|Let’s go ! | |||
|- | |||
|Au feu ! | |||
|Fire! | |||
|- | |||
|Au revoir | |||
|Goodbye | |||
|- | |||
|Au secours ! | |||
|Help ! | |||
|- | |||
|Avez-vous… ? | |||
|Do you have...? | |||
|- | |||
|Bon appétit ! | |||
|Enjoy your meal. | |||
|- | |||
|Bonjour ! | |||
|Hello/Good day! | |||
|- | |||
|Ça va ? | |||
|How are you? (informal) | |||
|- | |||
|Ce n'est pas grave | |||
|No problem | |||
|- | |||
|Combien cela coûte? | |||
|How much is it? | |||
|- | |||
|Combien coûte… ? | |||
|How much does . . . cost? | |||
|- | |||
|Comment allez-vous ? | |||
|How are you? | |||
|- | |||
|Comment vous appelez-vous ? | |||
|What’s your name? | |||
|- | |||
|continuer tout droit | |||
|Go on strad away | |||
|- | |||
|D'accord | |||
|Alright | |||
|- | |||
|De rien | |||
|You' re welcome | |||
|- | |||
|en face de | |||
|In front of | |||
|- | |||
|Enchanté/Enchantée | |||
|Pleased to meet you | |||
|- | |||
|Encore une (bière), s’il vous plaît. | |||
|Another (beer) please. | |||
|- | |||
|Est-ce que vous parlez anglais ? | |||
|Do you speak English? | |||
|- | |||
|Excusez-moi | |||
|Excuse me / sorry | |||
|- | |||
|Excusez-moi ... | |||
|Sorry ... | |||
|- | |||
|Je m'appelle... | |||
|My name is... (literally: I | |||
call myself) | |||
|- | |||
|Je ne comprends pas. | |||
|I don't understand. | |||
|- | |||
|Je ne sais pas. | |||
|I don't know. | |||
|- | |||
|Je suis de... | |||
|I am from... | |||
|- | |||
|Je suis malade. | |||
|I am sick. | |||
|- | |||
|Je t'aime. | |||
|I love you. (informal) | |||
|- | |||
|Je vais bien. | |||
|I’m fine. | |||
|- | |||
|Je voudrais... | |||
|I would like... | |||
|- | |||
|Je vous en prie/De rien | |||
|You’re welcome | |||
|- | |||
|L’addition, s’il vous plaît. | |||
|The check, please. | |||
|- | |||
|la | |||
droite | |||
|Right | |||
|- | |||
|la | |||
gauche | |||
|Left | |||
|- | |||
|Le menu, s’il vous plaît. | |||
|The menu, please. | |||
|- | |||
|le | |||
restaurant ... (nom) | |||
|The restaurant ... (name) | |||
|- | |||
|l'office de tourisme | |||
|The tourism office | |||
|- | |||
|Merci. | |||
|Thank you. | |||
|- | |||
|Ne t'en fais pas. | |||
|Don't worry. (informal) | |||
|- | |||
|Non. | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|Où est…? | |||
|Where is... ? | |||
|- | |||
|Où sommes nous? | |||
|Where are we? | |||
|- | |||
|Où sont les toilettes/ la salle de bains? | |||
|Where are the toilets/bathrooms? | |||
|- | |||
|Où sont les toilettes? | |||
|Where are the toilets? | |||
|- | |||
|Où trouve-t-on le/un ... / Où trouve-t-on les ... | |||
|Where is .../Where are ... | |||
|- | |||
|Pardon./Excusez-moi. | |||
|Sorry / Excuse me. | |||
|- | |||
|Parlez lentement. | |||
|Please speak slowly. | |||
|- | |||
|Parlez-vous anglais ? | |||
|Do you speak English? | |||
|- | |||
|Pourriez-vous m’aider ? | |||
|Would you help me please? | |||
|- | |||
|Pourriez-vous parler plus lentement ? | |||
|Could you please speak more slowly? | |||
|- | |||
|Pourriez-vous répéter, s’il vous plaît ? | |||
|Could you repeat that, please? | |||
|- | |||
|Pouvez-vous m'aidez ? | |||
|Can you help me? | |||
|- | |||
|proche de | |||
|Near from | |||
|- | |||
|Qu’est-ce que vous recommandez ? | |||
|What do you recommend? | |||
|- | |||
|Quel est le prix de ... ? | |||
|What ils the price of ... ? | |||
|- | |||
|Quel temps fait-il ? | |||
|What’s the weather like? | |||
|- | |||
|Quelle heure est-il ? | |||
|What time is it? | |||
|- | |||
|Qu'est-ce que vous avez dit ? | |||
|What did you say? | |||
|- | |||
|S'il vous plaît. | |||
|Please. | |||
|- | |||
|tourner | |||
|Turn | |||
|- | |||
|un restaurant | |||
|A restaurant | |||
|} | |||
==VIDEOS== | ==VIDEOS== |
Revision as of 08:48, 29 January 2018
Knowing a few useful expressions can make you feel more comfortable when travelling in France..
Sorry ... : Excusez-moi ...
Can you help me? : Pouvez-vous m'aidez?
Where are the toilets? : Où sont les toilettes?
Where is .../Where are ... : Où trouve-t-on le/un ... / Où trouve-t-on les ...
The restaurant ... (name) : le restaurant ... (nom)
The restaurant: un restaurant
The tourism office : l'office de tourisme
Where are we? : Où sommes nous?
Right: la droite
Left: la gauche
In front of: en face de
Near from: proche de
By : à côté
Turn: tourner
Go on strad away : continuer tout droit
How much is it? : Combien cela coûte?
What ils the price of ... ? : Quel est le prix de ... ?
Common Sentenses
In the following list, you will find some of the most common French phrases.
Translation | |
Allons-y ! |
Let’s go ! |
Au feu ! |
Fire! |
Au revoir |
Goodbye |
Au secours ! |
Help ! |
Avez-vous… ? |
Do you have...? |
Bon appétit ! |
Enjoy your meal. |
Bonjour ! |
Hello/Good day! |
Ça va ? |
How are you? (informal) |
Ce n'est pas grave |
No problem |
Combien coûte… ? |
How much does . . . cost? |
Comment allez-vous ? |
How are you? |
Comment vous appelez-vous ? |
What’s your name? |
D'accord |
Alright |
De rien |
You' re welcome |
Enchanté/Enchantée |
Pleased to meet you |
Encore une (bière), s’il vous plaît. |
Another (beer) please. |
Est-ce que vous parlez anglais ? |
Do you speak English? |
Excusez-moi |
Excuse me / sorry |
Je m'appelle... |
My name is... (literally: I call myself) |
Je ne comprends pas. |
I don't understand. |
Je ne sais pas. |
I don't know. |
Je suis de... |
I am from... |
Je suis malade. |
I am sick. |
Je t'aime. |
I love you. (informal) |
Je vais bien. |
I’m fine. |
Je voudrais... |
I would like... |
Je vous en prie/De rien |
You’re welcome |
L’addition, s’il vous plaît. |
The check, please. |
Le menu, s’il vous plaît. |
The menu, please. |
Merci. |
Thank you. |
Ne t'en fais pas. |
Don't worry. (informal) |
Non. |
No. |
Où est…? |
Where is... ? |
Où sont les toilettes/ la salle de bains? |
Where are the toilets/ bathrooms? |
Pardon./Excusez-moi. |
Sorry / Excuse me. |
Parlez lentement. |
Please speak slowly. |
Parlez-vous anglais ? |
Do you speak English? |
Pourriez-vous m’aider ? |
Would you help me please? |
Pourriez-vous parler plus lentement ? |
Could you please speak more slowly? |
Pourriez-vous répéter, s’il vous plaît ? |
Could you repeat that, please? |
Qu’est-ce que vous recommandez ? |
What do you recommend? |
Quel temps fait-il ? |
What’s the weather like? |
Quelle heure est-il ? |
What time is it? |
Qu'est-ce que vous avez dit ? |
What did you say? |
S'il vous plaît. |
Please. |
à côté | By |
Allons-y ! | Let’s go ! |
Au feu ! | Fire! |
Au revoir | Goodbye |
Au secours ! | Help ! |
Avez-vous… ? | Do you have...? |
Bon appétit ! | Enjoy your meal. |
Bonjour ! | Hello/Good day! |
Ça va ? | How are you? (informal) |
Ce n'est pas grave | No problem |
Combien cela coûte? | How much is it? |
Combien coûte… ? | How much does . . . cost? |
Comment allez-vous ? | How are you? |
Comment vous appelez-vous ? | What’s your name? |
continuer tout droit | Go on strad away |
D'accord | Alright |
De rien | You' re welcome |
en face de | In front of |
Enchanté/Enchantée | Pleased to meet you |
Encore une (bière), s’il vous plaît. | Another (beer) please. |
Est-ce que vous parlez anglais ? | Do you speak English? |
Excusez-moi | Excuse me / sorry |
Excusez-moi ... | Sorry ... |
Je m'appelle... | My name is... (literally: I
call myself) |
Je ne comprends pas. | I don't understand. |
Je ne sais pas. | I don't know. |
Je suis de... | I am from... |
Je suis malade. | I am sick. |
Je t'aime. | I love you. (informal) |
Je vais bien. | I’m fine. |
Je voudrais... | I would like... |
Je vous en prie/De rien | You’re welcome |
L’addition, s’il vous plaît. | The check, please. |
la
droite |
Right |
la
gauche |
Left |
Le menu, s’il vous plaît. | The menu, please. |
le
restaurant ... (nom) |
The restaurant ... (name) |
l'office de tourisme | The tourism office |
Merci. | Thank you. |
Ne t'en fais pas. | Don't worry. (informal) |
Non. | No. |
Où est…? | Where is... ? |
Où sommes nous? | Where are we? |
Où sont les toilettes/ la salle de bains? | Where are the toilets/bathrooms? |
Où sont les toilettes? | Where are the toilets? |
Où trouve-t-on le/un ... / Où trouve-t-on les ... | Where is .../Where are ... |
Pardon./Excusez-moi. | Sorry / Excuse me. |
Parlez lentement. | Please speak slowly. |
Parlez-vous anglais ? | Do you speak English? |
Pourriez-vous m’aider ? | Would you help me please? |
Pourriez-vous parler plus lentement ? | Could you please speak more slowly? |
Pourriez-vous répéter, s’il vous plaît ? | Could you repeat that, please? |
Pouvez-vous m'aidez ? | Can you help me? |
proche de | Near from |
Qu’est-ce que vous recommandez ? | What do you recommend? |
Quel est le prix de ... ? | What ils the price of ... ? |
Quel temps fait-il ? | What’s the weather like? |
Quelle heure est-il ? | What time is it? |
Qu'est-ce que vous avez dit ? | What did you say? |
S'il vous plaît. | Please. |
tourner | Turn |
un restaurant | A restaurant |
VIDEOS