Editing Language/French/Vocabulary/Election
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In this lesson, you will learn French vocabulary about elections and politics. | In this lesson, you will learn French vocabulary about elections and politics. | ||
The French president is elected for five-year terms ("un quinquennat") and can only serve 2 consecutive terms ("2 mandats consécutifs"). | |||
The French president is elected for | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!| | !|French | ||
! | | ! |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|de droite | |de droite | ||
Line 20: | Line 12: | ||
|de gauche | |de gauche | ||
|left wing | |left wing | ||
|- | |||
|débattre de | |||
|to debate | |||
|- | |||
|débattre | |||
|to debate | |||
|- | |- | ||
|décréter | |décréter | ||
|to decree | |to decree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |défaite écrasante | ||
| | |crushing defeat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|démissionner | |démissionner | ||
|to resign | |to resign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |démocrate | ||
| | |democrat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |élection | ||
| | |election | ||
|- | |- | ||
|élire | |élire | ||
|to elect | |to elect | ||
|- | |- | ||
|en | |en tète (des sondages) | ||
|in the lead of (the polls) | |in the lead of (the polls) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 57: | Line 43: | ||
|affiliation | |affiliation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|la | |la constitution | ||
| | |constitution | ||
|- | |- | ||
|la majorité | |la majorité | ||
Line 66: | Line 52: | ||
|politics | |politics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|l' | |l'assemblée Nationale | ||
|French National Assembly | |French National Assembly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le débat | |le débat | ||
| | |debate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le dépouillement | |le dépouillement | ||
| | |counting the votes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le mode de scrutin | |le mode de scrutin | ||
| | |electoral system | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le Parlement | |le Parlement | ||
Line 85: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le scrutin majoritaire | |le scrutin majoritaire | ||
|majority | |election by majority vote | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le | |le sénat | ||
| | |senate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le/la candidat/e | |le/la candidat/e | ||
| | |candidate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le/la sortant/e | |le/la sortant/e | ||
| | |incumbent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|les dirigeants | |les dirigeants | ||
| | |leaders | ||
|- | |||
|loi votée | |||
|act | |||
|- | |- | ||
|se présenter aux élections | |se présenter aux élections | ||
|to stand for election | |to stand for election | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se rendre aux urnes | |se rendre aux urnes | ||
Line 114: | Line 97: | ||
|totalitarian | |totalitarian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un adversaire | |un adversaire | ||
| | |opponent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un bulletin de vote | |un bulletin de vote | ||
Line 121: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un conseiller | |un conseiller | ||
| | |adviser | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un électeur | |un électeur | ||
Line 127: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un état | |un état | ||
| | |state | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un homme politique | |un homme politique | ||
| | |politician | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un isoloir | |un isoloir | ||
|a voting booth | |a voting booth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un | |un Maire | ||
| | |Mayor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un mouvement populaire | |un mouvement populaire | ||
| | |grassroots | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un parti politique | |un parti politique | ||
| | |political party | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un porte-parole | |un porte-parole | ||
| | |spokesperson | ||
|- | |||
|un projet de loi | |||
|bill | |||
|- | |- | ||
|un quinquennat | |un quinquennat | ||
|five-year mandate | |five-year mandate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un révolutionnaire | |un révolutionnaire | ||
| | |revolutionary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un | |un Sénateur | ||
| | |Senator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un siège | |un siège | ||
| | |seat (in parliment) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un sommet | |un sommet | ||
| | |summit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un sondage | |un sondage | ||
| | |poll | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un soutien | |un soutien | ||
Line 169: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un syndicat | |un syndicat | ||
| | |labor union | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un tract | |un tract | ||
| | |political leaflet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un vote | |un vote | ||
Line 178: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un/une perdant/e | |un/une perdant/e | ||
| | |looser, defeated | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une abstention | |une abstention | ||
|abstention | |abstention | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une campagne | |une campagne | ||
| | |campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une campagne électorale | |une campagne électorale | ||
| | |politician campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une démocratie | |une démocratie | ||
| | |democracy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une mairie | |une mairie | ||
| | |city hall or town hall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une urne électorale | |une urne électorale | ||
Line 202: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vote par procuration | |vote par procuration | ||
|absentee voting | |absentee voting | ||
|} | |} | ||