Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Computer"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:informatique-internet-vocabulaire-français.jpg|thumb]] | |||
<div style="font-size:300%;">French Vocabulary: Computer Science and Information Technology</div> | |||
Here is a list of French vocabulary about computers and Internet. | |||
This vocabulary is very useful nowadays with the development of internet and technology. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!|English | !|English | ||
!|French | !|French | ||
|- | |||
|Computer science | |||
|Informatique | |||
|- | |||
|Technologie de l'information | |||
|Information technology | |||
|- | |||
|an attachment | |||
|une pièce jointe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a blog | ||
| | |un blog (''en Europe''), un blogue ''(au Canada)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a bookmark | ||
|un | |un marque-page | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a browser | ||
|un navigateur | |un navigateur | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CDROM | |a CDROM player | ||
player | |un lecteur de CDROM | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|click (of the mouse) | |a click (of the mouse) | ||
| | |un clic (de souris) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|computer | |a computer | ||
|un ordinateur | |un ordinateur | ||
|- | |- | ||
|crash | |a crash | ||
| | |un plantage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a database | ||
|une base de données | |une base de données | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to disconnect / to logout | ||
| | |déconnecter / se déconnecter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a driver | ||
| | |un pilote | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |an e-mail | ||
| | |un courriel ('''cou'''rrier '''él'''ectronique), un mél ('''m'''essage '''él'''ectronique), un mail (anglicisme) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a file | ||
|un fichier | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a hard drive | ||
| | |un disque dur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |an icon | ||
| | |une icône | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |an ISP (Internet service provider) | ||
| | |un FAI (fournisseur d'accès à Internet) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|keyboard | |a (keyboard) key | ||
| | |une touche (de clavier) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a keyboard | ||
| | |un clavier | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a link | ||
| | |un lien | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a mouse | ||
| | |une souris | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a network | ||
|un réseau | |||
|- | |||
|an operating system | |||
|un système d'exploitation | |||
|- | |||
|a password | |||
|un mot de passe | |un mot de passe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|program | |a (software) program | ||
| | |un programme (informatique/logiciel), un logiciel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a RAM (random access memory) | ||
|une mémoire vive | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |an RPG (role playing game) | ||
| | |un jeu de rôle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a ROM (read-only memory) | ||
| | |une mémoire morte | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a screen | ||
| | |un écran | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a screen shot | ||
|une | |une capture d'écran (1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a scroll bar | ||
| | |une barre de défilement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a search engine | ||
| | |un moteur de recherche | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a server | ||
| | |un serveur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a broadband connection | ||
| | |une connexion à haut débit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a smiley / an emoticon | ||
| | |une binette (''au Canada'') / une émoticône | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the software and the hardware | ||
| | |le logiciel et le matériel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a sound | ||
| | |un son | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a (loud)speaker | ||
| | |un haut-parleur, une enceinte | ||
|- | |- | ||
|spreadsheet | |a spreadsheet | ||
|une feuille de calcul | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Web | |a spreadsheet program | ||
| | |un tableur | ||
|- | |||
|a wallpaper | |||
|un fond d'écran | |||
|- | |||
|the Web | |||
|la Toile / le Web | |||
|- | |- | ||
|website | |a website | ||
| | |un site web | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the WiFi | ||
|le | |le wifi, le Wi-Fi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a word processor | ||
|un traitement de texte | |un (logiciel de) traitement de texte | ||
|} | |} | ||
(1) The correct, technical term for ''<nowiki/>'a capture'<nowiki/>'' is ''<nowiki/>'une captation'<nowiki/>'' but even software engineers I've met say ''<nowiki/>'une capture'<nowiki/>''. TV and video people, as well as technical writers and translators always write ''captation'' though. I've also heard ''<nowiki/>'une photo d'écran''', to differenciate from 'an audio/video capture' — ''une captation (de flux) audio-vidéo''. | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Santé|Santé]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Correction|Correction]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Art|Art]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Fruits-Berries-and-Nuts|Fruits Berries and Nuts]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Countries-and-Continents|Countries and Continents]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/False-Friends|False Friends]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Nationalities|Nationalities]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Les-4-saisons|Les 4 saisons]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Weather|Weather]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 12:38, 25 March 2023
French Vocabulary: Computer Science and Information Technology
Here is a list of French vocabulary about computers and Internet.
This vocabulary is very useful nowadays with the development of internet and technology.
English | French |
---|---|
Computer science | Informatique |
Technologie de l'information | Information technology |
an attachment | une pièce jointe |
a blog | un blog (en Europe), un blogue (au Canada) |
a bookmark | un marque-page |
a browser | un navigateur |
a CDROM player | un lecteur de CDROM |
a click (of the mouse) | un clic (de souris) |
a computer | un ordinateur |
a crash | un plantage |
a database | une base de données |
to disconnect / to logout | déconnecter / se déconnecter |
a driver | un pilote |
an e-mail | un courriel (courrier électronique), un mél (message électronique), un mail (anglicisme) |
a file | un fichier |
a hard drive | un disque dur |
an icon | une icône |
an ISP (Internet service provider) | un FAI (fournisseur d'accès à Internet) |
a (keyboard) key | une touche (de clavier) |
a keyboard | un clavier |
a link | un lien |
a mouse | une souris |
a network | un réseau |
an operating system | un système d'exploitation |
a password | un mot de passe |
a (software) program | un programme (informatique/logiciel), un logiciel |
a RAM (random access memory) | une mémoire vive |
an RPG (role playing game) | un jeu de rôle |
a ROM (read-only memory) | une mémoire morte |
a screen | un écran |
a screen shot | une capture d'écran (1) |
a scroll bar | une barre de défilement |
a search engine | un moteur de recherche |
a server | un serveur |
a broadband connection | une connexion à haut débit |
a smiley / an emoticon | une binette (au Canada) / une émoticône |
the software and the hardware | le logiciel et le matériel |
a sound | un son |
a (loud)speaker | un haut-parleur, une enceinte |
a spreadsheet | une feuille de calcul |
a spreadsheet program | un tableur |
a wallpaper | un fond d'écran |
the Web | la Toile / le Web |
a website | un site web |
the WiFi | le wifi, le Wi-Fi |
a word processor | un (logiciel de) traitement de texte |
(1) The correct, technical term for 'a capture' is 'une captation' but even software engineers I've met say 'une capture'. TV and video people, as well as technical writers and translators always write captation though. I've also heard 'une photo d'écran', to differenciate from 'an audio/video capture' — une captation (de flux) audio-vidéo.
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Santé
- Correction
- Art
- Fruits Berries and Nuts
- Countries and Continents
- Clothes
- False Friends
- Nationalities
- Les 4 saisons
- Weather