Editing Language/French/Vocabulary/Computer
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''French computer vocabulary''' | |||
Here is a list of French vocabulary about computers and Internet. This vocabulary is very useful nowadays with the development of internet and technology. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!|English | !|English | ||
!|French | !|French | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |attachment | ||
| | |Une pièce jointe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blog | ||
|un | |un blog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bookmark | ||
|Le marque-page | |||
|- | |||
|browser | |||
|un navigateur | |un navigateur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CDROM | ||
| | player | ||
|Le lecteur CDROM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |click (of the mouse) | ||
| | |Le clique | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |computer | ||
|un ordinateur | |un ordinateur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |crash | ||
| | |Le plantage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Database | ||
|une base de données | |une base de données | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Deconnect / logout | ||
| | |Déconnexion | ||
|- | |||
|Driver | |||
|le driver, le pilote | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |E-mail | ||
| | |Le courriel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |file | ||
| | |Le fichier | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hard | ||
| | drive | ||
|Le Disque Dur | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Icon | ||
| | |Le icône | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Internet service provider | ||
| | |fournisseur d'accès à Internet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |key (on the keyboard) | ||
| | |La touche | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |keyboard | ||
| | |Le clavier | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |link | ||
| | |Le Lien | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mouse | ||
| | |La souris | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |network | ||
| | |Le réseau | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Password | ||
|un mot de passe | |un mot de passe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |program | ||
| | |Le logiciel | ||
|- | |||
|RAM | |||
|La mémoire Vive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Role | ||
| | playing game | ||
|Le jeu de Rôle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ROM | ||
| | |La mémoire morte | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |screen | ||
| | |L'écran (m) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Screen shot | ||
| | |La capture d'écran | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Scroll bar | ||
|une | |une barre de defilement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |search engine | ||
| | |Le moteur de recherches | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |server | ||
| | |Le serveur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Slow speed Internet | ||
| | |Le bas-débit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |smiley (emotional icon) | ||
| | |L'emoticône | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Software | ||
| | |Un logiciel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sound | ||
| | |Le son | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |speaker | ||
| | |L'enceinte (f) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spreadsheet | ||
| | |La feuille de calcul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spreadsheet | ||
| | program | ||
|Le tableur | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Web | ||
|Le web | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |website | ||
| | |Le site web | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wifi | ||
|le | |le or la WiFi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Word processor | ||
|un | |un traitement de texte | ||
|} | |} | ||