Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Bird"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:birds-les-oiseaux.jpg|thumb|none]] | [[File:birds-les-oiseaux.jpg|thumb|none]] | ||
==The birds: les oiseaux== | ==The birds: les oiseaux == | ||
<div style="width: auto; height: auto; border: 2px solid red;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 60%; height: 4em; background:#CEECF2;" | English | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 60%; height: 4em; background:#F2CECE;" | French Translation | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
|hummingbird | |||
|colibri | |||
|- | |||
|blackbird | |||
|merle | |||
|- | |||
|rooster | |||
|coq | |||
|- | |||
|crane | |||
|grue | |||
|- | |||
|dove | |||
|colombe | |||
|- | |||
|eagle | |||
|aigle | |||
|- | |||
|falcon | |||
|faucon | |||
|- | |||
|nightingale | |||
|rossignol | |||
|- | |||
|ostrich | |||
|autruche | |||
|- | |||
|owl | |||
|hibou | |||
|- | |||
|partridge | |||
|perdrix | |||
|- | |||
|peacock | |||
|paon | |||
|- | |||
|penguin | |||
|pingouin | |||
|- | |||
|pigeon | |||
|pigeon | |||
|- | |||
|raven | |||
|corbeau | |||
|- | |||
|robin | |||
|rouge-gorge | |||
|- | |||
|sparrow | |||
|moineau | |||
|- | |||
|stork | |||
|cigogne | |||
|- | |||
|swallow | |||
|hirondelle | |||
|- | |||
|swan | |||
|cygne | |||
|- | |||
|turkey | |||
|dindon | |||
|- | |||
|vulture | |||
|vautour | |||
|- | |||
|canard | |||
|duck | |||
|- | |||
|poule | |||
|chicken | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
==Expressions== | ==Expressions== | ||
Line 65: | Line 122: | ||
*Closest English expression: Be a chicken | *Closest English expression: Be a chicken | ||
===C'est la poule qui chante qui a fait l'œuf=== | |||
==C'est la poule qui chante qui a fait l'œuf== | *Litterally: The singing hen has laid the egg | ||
*Litterally: The hen | *Meaning: The one who has just made a mistake or acted fooly speaks the loudest | ||
*Meaning: The one who has just made a | |||
*Closest English expression: the guilty dog barks the loudest | *Closest English expression: the guilty dog barks the loudest |
Revision as of 22:13, 21 February 2019
The birds: les oiseaux
English | French Translation |
---|---|
hummingbird | colibri |
blackbird | merle |
rooster | coq |
crane | grue |
dove | colombe |
eagle | aigle |
falcon | faucon |
nightingale | rossignol |
ostrich | autruche |
owl | hibou |
partridge | perdrix |
peacock | paon |
penguin | pingouin |
pigeon | pigeon |
raven | corbeau |
robin | rouge-gorge |
sparrow | moineau |
stork | cigogne |
swallow | hirondelle |
swan | cygne |
turkey | dindon |
vulture | vautour |
canard | duck |
poule | chicken |
Expressions
Une hirondelle ne fait pas le printemps
- Literally: One swallow doesn't make spring
- Meaning: One swallow doesn't make a summer
The proverb has two possible meanings:
- Do not draw conclusions from a single fact or a single element.
- And, more generally: one must not rely too quickly on appearances; One person is not enough to achieve a major goal.
Politique de l'autruche
- Litterally: the ostrich policy
- Meaning: Refusal to accept danger.
- Origin: This expression recalls the legend that ostriches burrow their heads in the sand when they are afraid, which prevents them from seeing what threatens them.
- Example: "Appliquer la politique de l'autriche" means that one refuses to see the danger where it is.
Un froid de canard
- Litterally: cold of a duck
- Meaning: A big cold
être un vautour
- Litterally: "be a vulture"
- Meaning: "be ruthless"
- Synonymous: être un requin (be a shark)
Vivre comme un coq en pâte
- Litterally: Live as a rooster in paste
- Meaning: Lead a comfortable and cozy existence.
Etre le dindon de la farce
- Litterally: "Being the stuffing turkey"
- Meaning: Getting caught up in a case.
Etre une poule mouillée
- Litterally: Be a wet hen
- Meaning: Be a coward
- Closest English expression: Be a chicken
C'est la poule qui chante qui a fait l'œuf
- Litterally: The singing hen has laid the egg
- Meaning: The one who has just made a mistake or acted fooly speaks the loudest
- Closest English expression: the guilty dog barks the loudest