Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Regular-plurals-in-French"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Regular plurals in French</div> Regular plurals add -s, which is not pronounced, to the singular...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Regular plurals add -s, which is not pronounced, to the singular noun in written French: | Regular plurals add -s, which is not pronounced, to the singular noun in written French: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Singular French | |||
|Plural | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|une loi | |||
|des lois | |||
|law(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un drap | |||
|des draps | |||
|sheet(s) | |||
|- | |||
|une voiture | |||
|des voitures | |||
|car(s) | |||
|- | |||
|une remarque | |||
|des remarques | |||
|remark(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un chat | |||
|des chats | |||
|cat(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un enfant | |||
|des enfants | |||
|child(ren) | |||
|- | |||
|une maison | |||
|des maisons | |||
|house(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un chandail | |||
|des chandails | |||
|cardigan(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un éventail | |||
|des éventails | |||
|fan(s) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 20:57, 13 October 2021
Regular plurals in French
Regular plurals add -s, which is not pronounced, to the singular noun in written French:
Singular French | Plural | English |
une loi | des lois | law(s) |
un drap | des draps | sheet(s) |
une voiture | des voitures | car(s) |
une remarque | des remarques | remark(s) |
un chat | des chats | cat(s) |
un enfant | des enfants | child(ren) |
une maison | des maisons | house(s) |
un chandail | des chandails | cardigan(s) |
un éventail | des éventails | fan(s) |