Editing Language/French/Grammar/Pronominal-verbs-without-a-reflexive-interpretation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
A reflexive pronominal verb expresses an action that the subject does on himself: | A reflexive pronominal verb expresses an action that the subject does on himself: | ||
*Tu te laves. | *Tu te laves. | ||
You wash yourself. | |||
==What are [[Language/French/Grammar/Pronominal-Verbs|pronominal verbs]] without a [[Language/French/Grammar/Reflexive-and-reciprocal-verbs|reflexive]] interpretation ?== | ==What are [[Language/French/Grammar/Pronominal-Verbs|pronominal verbs]] without a [[Language/French/Grammar/Reflexive-and-reciprocal-verbs|reflexive]] interpretation ?== | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
* s'évanouir, | * s'évanouir, | ||
* se taire... | * se taire... | ||
*Tu t'abstiendras de faire un commentaire | *Tu t'abstiendras de faire un commentaire | ||
You will refrain from making a comment | |||
*Tu t'es toujours douté qu'elle n'était pas fiable | *Tu t'es toujours douté qu'elle n'était pas fiable | ||
You always guessed he would let her down | |||
*Ils restent encore ce matin mais ils partent cet après-midi | *Ils restent encore ce matin mais ils partent cet après-midi | ||
They are still staying this morning but they are leaving this afternoon | |||
*A la vue de l'accident, elle s'est évanouie | *A la vue de l'accident, elle s'est évanouie | ||
At the sight of the accident, she passed out | |||
*Elle s'est toujours repentie de ces fautes | *Elle s'est toujours repentie de ces fautes | ||
She always repented of these faults | |||
*Il s'est tu pour protéger sa petite amie | *Il s'est tu pour protéger sa petite amie | ||
He kept quiet to protect his girlfriend | |||
==Common pronominal without a reflexive interpretation == | ==Common pronominal without a reflexive interpretation == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 42: | Line 43: | ||
!Translation | !Translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s'accouder au | |s'abstenir de tout commentaire | ||
|lean on the | |to refrain from making any comment | ||
|- | |||
|s'accouder au parapet | |||
|to lean on one's elbows on the parapet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'accoutumer à conduire la nuit | ||
| | |to get used to driving at night | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s'accroupir derrière | |s'accroupir derrière un arbre | ||
|crouch behind | |to crouch behind a tree | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'affaiblir lentement | ||
|get | |to get slowly weaker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'affaisser/s'affaler/s'écrouler par terre | ||
| | |to collapse on the ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s'agenouiller près de quelqu'un | |s'agenouiller près de quelqu'un | ||
|kneel down next to | |to kneel down next to somebody | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'amuser en vacances | ||
| | |to have fun on holiday | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'apercevoir de qch | ||
| | |to notice something | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'appeler Dupont | ||
| | |to be called Dupont | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'approcher de qn | ||
| | |to approach somebody | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'appuyer au rebord de la fenêtre | ||
| | |to lean on the windowsill | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s'arrêter | |s'arrêter aux feux | ||
|stop at the | |to stop at the lights | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'asseoir dans un fauteuil | ||
| | |to sit down in an armchair | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s'assoupir au volant | |s'assoupir au volant | ||
|doze off at the wheel | |to doze off at the wheel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s' | |s'avancer vers la montagne | ||
| | |to advance towards the mountain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |se blottir contre sa mère | ||
| | |to cuddle up to one's mother | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se briser/se casser en miettes | ||
| | |to break into pieces | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se charger d'une tâche | ||
| | |to take on a task | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se comporter mal | ||
| | |to behave badly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se contenter d'une carrière médiocre | |se contenter d'une carrière médiocre | ||
|make do with a mediocre career | |to make do with a mediocre career | ||
|- | |||
|se coucher tôt | |||
|to go to bed early | |||
|- | |||
|se dépêcher de poser sa candidature | |||
|to hurry to apply for the job | |||
|- | |||
|se déshabiller dans le noir | |||
|to get undressed in the dark | |||
|- | |||
|se diriger vers la maison | |||
|to go towards the house | |||
|- | |||
|se distinguer par son intelligence | |||
|to stand out by one's intelligence | |||
|- | |||
|se douter de qc | |||
|to suspect something | |||
|- | |||
|se dresser contre une injustice | |||
|to protest against an injustice | |||
|- | |||
|s'écarter du chemin | |||
|to stray from the track | |||
|- | |||
|s'échapper/s'évader d'une prison | |||
|to escape from a prison | |||
|- | |||
|s'écouler vite | |||
|to pass quickly (of time) | |||
|- | |||
|s'écrier | |||
|to shout, exclaim | |||
|- | |||
|s'éloigner de la ville | |||
|to move away from the town | |||
|- | |||
|s'emparer de son adversaire | |||
|to get hold of one's opponent | |||
|- | |||
|s'en aller ailleurs | |||
|to go away somewhere else | |||
|- | |||
|s'endormir dans la voiture | |||
|to go to sleep in the car | |||
|- | |||
|s'enfuir dans les bois | |||
|to flee into the woods | |||
|- | |||
|s'ennuyer à la campagne | |||
|to become bored in the country | |||
|- | |||
|s'enquérir auprès de l'ambassade | |||
|to enquire at the Embassy | |||
|- | |||
|s'étonner de la vitesse de la voiture | |||
|to be surprised at the speed of the car | |||
|- | |||
|s'évanouir | |||
|to faint | |||
|- | |||
|se fâcher de qc | |||
|to get annoyed at something | |||
|- | |||
|se fatiguer facilement | |||
|to get easily tired | |||
|- | |||
|se fermer doucement | |||
|to close gently | |||
|- | |||
|se fier à ses collègues | |||
|to trust one's colleagues | |||
|- | |||
|s'habiller en tenue de soirée | |||
|to wear evening dress | |||
|- | |||
|s'habituer à un nouvel emploi | |||
|to get used to a new job | |||
|- | |||
|s'intéresser au latin | |||
|to be interested in Latin | |||
|- | |||
|se lever tard | |||
|to get up late | |||
|- | |||
|se méfier de la police | |||
|to distrust the police | |||
|- | |||
|se mêler à la conversation | |||
|to join in the conversation | |||
|- | |||
|se mettre debout | |||
|to stand up | |||
|- | |||
|se moquer de qn | |||
|to make fun of somebody | |||
|- | |||
|se nourrir de pain | |||
|to live on bread | |||
|- | |||
|s'occuper de ses enfants | |||
|to look after one's children | |||
|- | |||
|se passer de cigarettes | |||
|to go without cigarettes | |||
|- | |||
|se plaindre du temps | |||
|to complain about the weather | |||
|- | |||
|se rappeler une amie | |||
|to remember a friend | |||
|- | |||
|se raviser brusquement | |||
|to change one's mind suddenly | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |se réfugier sous les arbres | ||
| | |to take refuge under the trees | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se repentir de ses paroles | ||
| | |to regret one's words | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |se retourner | ||
| | |to turn around | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se réunir le dimanche | ||
| | |to meet on Sundays | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se réveiller | ||
| | |to wake up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se servir d'une scie | ||
| | |to use a saw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se soucier de la santé de qn | ||
| | |to worry about somebody's health | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se souvenir d'une amie | ||
| | |to remember a friend | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |se taire | ||
| | |to keep quiet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se | |se tenir droit | ||
| | |to stand straight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |se tromper | ||
| | |to be wrong | ||
|} | |} | ||