Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Possessive-determiners"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar - Possessive determiners</div> Summary table of possessive determiners tab Pos...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| rowspan="3" |First person | |||
|masc | |||
|mon my | |||
| rowspan="2" |notre our | |||
|- | |||
|fem | |||
|ma my | |||
|- | |||
|plur | |||
|mes my | |||
|nos our | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Second person | |||
|masc | |||
|ton your | |||
| rowspan="2" |votre your | |||
|- | |||
|fem | |||
|ta your | |||
|- | |||
|plur | |||
|tes your | |||
|vos your | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Third person | |||
|masc | |||
|son his, her, its | |||
| rowspan="2" |leur his, her, its | |||
|- | |||
|fem | |||
|sa his, her, its | |||
|- | |||
|plur | |||
|ses his, her, its | |||
|leurs their | |||
|} | |||
Possessive determiners agree in gender and number with the nouns they precede: | Possessive determiners agree in gender and number with the nouns they precede: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Elle a levé son verre | |||
|She raised her (or his) glass | |||
|- | |||
|Il a rempli sa tasse | |||
|He filled his (or her) cup | |||
|- | |||
|Il a cassé ses lunettes | |||
|He broke his (or her) glasses | |||
|} | |||
The feminine singular forms ma, ta, sa become mon, ton, son when they immediately precede a noun or adjective beginning with a vowel or 'silent h' (h muet): | The feminine singular forms ma, ta, sa become mon, ton, son when they immediately precede a noun or adjective beginning with a vowel or 'silent h' (h muet): | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|ma classe | |||
|my class | |||
|BUT | |||
|mon école | |||
|my school | |||
|- | |||
|sa permission | |||
|her permission | |||
|BUT | |||
|son approbation | |||
|her approval | |||
|- | |||
|ta hardiesse | |||
|your audacity | |||
|BUT | |||
|ton hésitation your | |||
|hesitation | |||
|} | |||
The determiners votre, vos can both be used to refer to more than one possessor: | The determiners votre, vos can both be used to refer to more than one possessor: | ||
*Messieurs et mesdames, votre table est prête | *Messieurs et mesdames, votre table est prête |
Revision as of 09:57, 16 October 2021
French Grammar - Possessive determiners
Summary table of possessive determiners
First person | masc | mon my | notre our |
fem | ma my | ||
plur | mes my | nos our | |
Second person | masc | ton your | votre your |
fem | ta your | ||
plur | tes your | vos your | |
Third person | masc | son his, her, its | leur his, her, its |
fem | sa his, her, its | ||
plur | ses his, her, its | leurs their |
Possessive determiners agree in gender and number with the nouns they precede:
Elle a levé son verre | She raised her (or his) glass |
Il a rempli sa tasse | He filled his (or her) cup |
Il a cassé ses lunettes | He broke his (or her) glasses |
The feminine singular forms ma, ta, sa become mon, ton, son when they immediately precede a noun or adjective beginning with a vowel or 'silent h' (h muet):
ma classe | my class | BUT | mon école | my school |
sa permission | her permission | BUT | son approbation | her approval |
ta hardiesse | your audacity | BUT | ton hésitation your | hesitation |
The determiners votre, vos can both be used to refer to more than one possessor:
- Messieurs et mesdames, votre table est prête
Ladies and gentlemen, your table is ready
and as a polite form:
- Suivez-moi, monsieur, votre table est prête
Follow me, sir, your table is ready