Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Plurals-of-nouns-ending-in-–ou"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Plurals of nouns ending in –ou</div> ==General Rule== Nouns ending in -ou form their plural wit...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==General Rule== | ==General Rule== | ||
Nouns ending in -ou form their plural with -s: | Nouns ending in -ou form their plural with -s. | ||
Examples: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Singular French | |||
|Plural French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un fou | |||
|des fous | |||
|madman/men or jester(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un trou | |||
|des trous | |||
|hole(s) | |||
|} | |||
==Exceptions== | ==Exceptions== | ||
Here are 7 words which form their plural with –x un bijou | Here are 7 words which form their plural with –x un bijou: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Singular French | |||
|Plural French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un bijou | |||
|des bijoux | |||
|jewel(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un caillou | |||
|des cailloux | |||
|stone(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un chou | |||
|des choux | |||
|cabbage(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un genou | |||
|des genoux | |||
|knee(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un hibou | |||
|des hiboux | |||
|owl(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un joujou | |||
|des joujoux | |||
|toy(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un pou | |||
|des poux | |||
|louse(lice) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 08:10, 14 October 2021
Plurals of nouns ending in –ou
General Rule
Nouns ending in -ou form their plural with -s.
Examples:
Singular French | Plural French | English |
un fou | des fous | madman/men or jester(s) |
un trou | des trous | hole(s) |
Exceptions
Here are 7 words which form their plural with –x un bijou:
Singular French | Plural French | English |
un bijou | des bijoux | jewel(s) |
un caillou | des cailloux | stone(s) |
un chou | des choux | cabbage(s) |
un genou | des genoux | knee(s) |
un hibou | des hiboux | owl(s) |
un joujou | des joujoux | toy(s) |
un pou | des poux | louse(lice) |