Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Plural-forms-of-adjectives-—-Adjectives-which-end-in-al"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Plural forms of adjectives — Adjectives which end in -al generally change to -aux</div> ==Gener...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==General case== | ==General case== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Singular | |||
|Plural | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Le chanteur principal | |||
|Des chanteurs principaux | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|The principal singer | |||
|Principal singers | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Le principe général | |||
|Des principes généraux | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|The general principle | |||
|General principles | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Un homme marginal | |||
|Des hommes marginaux | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|A man on the margins (of society) | |||
|Men on the margins (of society) | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Un point de vue normal | |||
|Des points de vue normaux | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|A normal point of view | |||
|Normal points of view | |||
|} | |||
==Exceptions== | ==Exceptions== | ||
banal, bancal, fatal, glacial, naval, natal | banal, bancal, fatal, glacial, naval, natal | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Singular | |||
|Plural | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Un discours banal | |||
|Des discours banals | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|A banal speech | |||
|Banal speeches | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Un buffet bancal | |||
|Des buffet bancals | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|A sideboard with a damaged leg | |||
|Sideboards with damaged legs | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Un revirement fatal | |||
|Des revirements fatals | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|A fatal change of heart | |||
|Fatal changes of heart | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Un vent glacial | |||
|Des vent glacials | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|A very cold wind | |||
|Very cold winds | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Un chantier naval | |||
|Des chantiers navals | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|A naval dockyard | |||
|Naval dockyards | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Mon pays natal | |||
|Des pays natals | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|My home country | |||
|Home countries | |||
|} | |||
==2 possible plurals== | ==2 possible plurals== | ||
In the following cases, the two plurals can be used interchangeably. | In the following cases, the two plurals can be used interchangeably. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|Plural | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|idéal | |||
|idéals and idéaux | |||
|ideal | |||
|- | |||
|matinal | |||
|matinals and matinaux | |||
|early morning | |||
|- | |||
|pascal | |||
|pascals and pascaux | |||
|related to Easter | |||
|- | |||
|astral | |||
|astrals and astraux | |||
|related to stars | |||
|} |
Revision as of 11:41, 20 October 2021
Plural forms of adjectives — Adjectives which end in -al generally change to -aux
General case
Singular | Plural | |
French | Le chanteur principal | Des chanteurs principaux |
English | The principal singer | Principal singers |
French | Le principe général | Des principes généraux |
English | The general principle | General principles |
French | Un homme marginal | Des hommes marginaux |
English | A man on the margins (of society) | Men on the margins (of society) |
French | Un point de vue normal | Des points de vue normaux |
English | A normal point of view | Normal points of view |
Exceptions
banal, bancal, fatal, glacial, naval, natal
Singular | Plural | |
French | Un discours banal | Des discours banals |
English | A banal speech | Banal speeches |
French | Un buffet bancal | Des buffet bancals |
English | A sideboard with a damaged leg | Sideboards with damaged legs |
French | Un revirement fatal | Des revirements fatals |
English | A fatal change of heart | Fatal changes of heart |
French | Un vent glacial | Des vent glacials |
English | A very cold wind | Very cold winds |
French | Un chantier naval | Des chantiers navals |
English | A naval dockyard | Naval dockyards |
French | Mon pays natal | Des pays natals |
English | My home country | Home countries |
2 possible plurals
In the following cases, the two plurals can be used interchangeably.
Adjective | Plural | English |
idéal | idéals and idéaux | ideal |
matinal | matinals and matinaux | early morning |
pascal | pascals and pascaux | related to Easter |
astral | astrals and astraux | related to stars |