Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Omission-of-the-article-in-set-phrases-and-verbal-constructions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar – Omission of the article in set phrases and verbal constructions</div>") |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
<div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar – Omission of the article in set phrases and verbal constructions</div> | <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar – Omission of the article in set phrases and verbal constructions</div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|avoir besoin (de) | |||
|to need | |||
|- | |||
|avoir envie (de) | |||
|to desire | |||
|- | |||
|avoir peur | |||
|to he afraid | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |avoir raison to be right | |||
|- | |||
|chercher noise (à) | |||
|to try and pick a quarrel (with) | |||
|- | |||
|demander pardon | |||
|to ask for forgiveness | |||
|- | |||
|donner congé (à) | |||
|to sack | |||
|- | |||
|faire attention | |||
|to pay attention | |||
|- | |||
|garder rancune (à) | |||
|to bear a grudge (against) | |||
|- | |||
|prendre fait et cause (pour) | |||
|to defend | |||
|- | |||
|rendre justice (à) | |||
|to be fair (to) | |||
|- | |||
|rendre service | |||
|to help | |||
|- | |||
|tenir parole | |||
|to keep one's word | |||
|} |
Revision as of 20:40, 15 October 2021
French Grammar – Omission of the article in set phrases and verbal constructions
French | English |
avoir besoin (de) | to need |
avoir envie (de) | to desire |
avoir peur | to he afraid |
avoir raison to be right | |
chercher noise (à) | to try and pick a quarrel (with) |
demander pardon | to ask for forgiveness |
donner congé (à) | to sack |
faire attention | to pay attention |
garder rancune (à) | to bear a grudge (against) |
prendre fait et cause (pour) | to defend |
rendre justice (à) | to be fair (to) |
rendre service | to help |
tenir parole | to keep one's word |