Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Omission-of-the-article-in-noun-constructions-linked-by-de"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar – Omission of the article in noun constructions linked by de</div> The article is...") |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|une ambassade de France | |||
|a French embassy | |||
|- | |||
|une carte de visite | |||
|a visiting card | |||
|- | |||
|une carte de France | |||
|a map of France | |||
|- | |||
|un billet de bus | |||
|a bus ticket | |||
|- | |||
|un arrêt de bus | |||
|a bus stop | |||
|- | |||
|un tableau d'affichage | |||
|a notice board | |||
|- | |||
|une question d'argent | |||
|a question of money | |||
|- | |||
|une affaire de coeur | |||
|a matter of the heart | |||
|- | |||
|un problème de liquidité | |||
|a cash-flow problem | |||
|- | |||
|une salle de classe | |||
|a classroom | |||
|- | |||
|une salle de bains | |||
|a bathroom | |||
|- | |||
|une agence de voyages | |||
|a travel agent/agency | |||
|- | |||
|un verre de vin | |||
|a glass of wine | |||
|- | |||
|une tasse de thé | |||
|a cup of tea | |||
|- | |||
|une tasse de café | |||
|a cup of coffee | |||
|} | |||
But note that when the second noun is modified (by an adjective or a clause, for example) it becomes definite, and a definite article appears: | But note that when the second noun is modified (by an adjective or a clause, for example) it becomes definite, and a definite article appears: |
Revision as of 19:28, 15 October 2021
French Grammar – Omission of the article in noun constructions linked by de
The article is frequently omitted before the second noun in noun + noun constructions linked by de, where the second noun functions like an adjective (and is often translated into English as an adjective):
French | English |
une ambassade de France | a French embassy |
une carte de visite | a visiting card |
une carte de France | a map of France |
un billet de bus | a bus ticket |
un arrêt de bus | a bus stop |
un tableau d'affichage | a notice board |
une question d'argent | a question of money |
une affaire de coeur | a matter of the heart |
un problème de liquidité | a cash-flow problem |
une salle de classe | a classroom |
une salle de bains | a bathroom |
une agence de voyages | a travel agent/agency |
un verre de vin | a glass of wine |
une tasse de thé | a cup of tea |
une tasse de café | a cup of coffee |
But note that when the second noun is modified (by an adjective or a clause, for example) it becomes definite, and a definite article appears:
- une carte de la France métropolitaine
a map of mainland France
- Il va être question de l'argent que je t'ai prêté
There'll be a discussion about the money I lent you
- un arrêt du bus no 25
a stop for the number 25 bus