Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Omission-of-the-article-after-sans,-avec,-en,-sur,-sous,-par,-ni"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar – Omission of the article after sans, avec, en, sur, sous, par, ni ... ni</div> T...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar – Omission of the article after sans, avec, en, sur, sous, par, ni ... ni</div> | <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar – Omission of the article after sans, avec, en, sur, sous, par, ni ... ni</div> | ||
The article is frequently omitted when a noun alone follows sans, avec, en, sur, sous, par, or two nouns alone appear in the expression ni . . . ni: | The article is frequently omitted when a noun alone follows sans, avec, en, sur, sous, par, or two nouns alone appear in the expression ni . . . ni: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|sans arrêt | |||
|continuously | |||
|- | |||
|sans difficulté | |||
|without difficulty | |||
|- | |||
|sans délai | |||
|without delay | |||
|- | |||
|sans sucre | |||
|without sugar | |||
|- | |||
|sans manche | |||
|with no handle | |||
|- | |||
|avec patience | |||
|with patience | |||
|- | |||
|avec difficulté | |||
|with difficulty | |||
|- | |||
|en colère | |||
|angry | |||
|- | |||
|en guerre | |||
|at war | |||
|- | |||
|en réparation | |||
|being repaired | |||
|- | |||
|en théorie | |||
|in theory | |||
|- | |||
|en marbre | |||
|in marble | |||
|- | |||
|sur commande | |||
|by order | |||
|- | |||
|sous verre | |||
|under glass | |||
|- | |||
|sous pression | |||
|under pressure | |||
|- | |||
|deux fois par semaine | |||
|twice a week | |||
|- | |||
|par pitié | |||
|out of pity | |||
|- | |||
|Il ne portait ni chapeau | |||
|He was wearing neither a hat | |||
|- | |||
|ni cravate | |||
|nor a tie | |||
|} | |||
Line 8: | Line 69: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|sans la moindre difficulté | |||
|without the least difficulty | |||
|- | |||
|sans même le plus petit retard | |||
|without even the slightest delay | |||
|- | |||
|avec une patience admirable | |||
|with admirable patience | |||
|- | |||
|sous la pression du gouvernement | |||
|under pressure from the government | |||
|} | |||
NB: en cannot normally co-occur with an article. When an article is required, the preposition changes to dans: | NB: en cannot normally co-occur with an article. When an article is required, the preposition changes to dans: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|en théorie | |||
|BUT | |||
|dans la théorie d'Einstein | |||
|- | |||
|in theory | |||
| | |||
|in Einstein's theory | |||
|- | |||
|en pratique | |||
|BUT | |||
|dans la pratique | |||
|- | |||
|in practice | |||
| | |||
|in practice | |||
|} |
Revision as of 20:36, 15 October 2021
French Grammar – Omission of the article after sans, avec, en, sur, sous, par, ni ... ni
The article is frequently omitted when a noun alone follows sans, avec, en, sur, sous, par, or two nouns alone appear in the expression ni . . . ni:
French | English |
sans arrêt | continuously |
sans difficulté | without difficulty |
sans délai | without delay |
sans sucre | without sugar |
sans manche | with no handle |
avec patience | with patience |
avec difficulté | with difficulty |
en colère | angry |
en guerre | at war |
en réparation | being repaired |
en théorie | in theory |
en marbre | in marble |
sur commande | by order |
sous verre | under glass |
sous pression | under pressure |
deux fois par semaine | twice a week |
par pitié | out of pity |
Il ne portait ni chapeau | He was wearing neither a hat |
ni cravate | nor a tie |
But if the noun is modified (for example by an adjective) the article is not omitted:
French | English |
sans la moindre difficulté | without the least difficulty |
sans même le plus petit retard | without even the slightest delay |
avec une patience admirable | with admirable patience |
sous la pression du gouvernement | under pressure from the government |
NB: en cannot normally co-occur with an article. When an article is required, the preposition changes to dans:
en théorie | BUT | dans la théorie d'Einstein |
in theory | in Einstein's theory | |
en pratique | BUT | dans la pratique |
in practice | in practice |