Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Nouns-with-irregular-plurals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar - Nouns with irregular plurals</div> These are mainly:") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
These are mainly: | These are mainly: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un os | |||
|des os (pronounced as 'eau') bone(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un oeil | |||
|des yeux eye(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un ciel | |||
|des cieux sky(ies) | |||
|- | |||
|un oeuf | |||
|des oeufs (pronounced as 'oeu') egg(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un bœuf | |||
|des boeufs (pronounced as 'boeu') bullock(s) | |||
|} |