Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Nouns-with-irregular-plurals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar - Nouns with irregular plurals</div> These are mainly:") |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
These are mainly: | These are mainly: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French Singular | |||
|French Plural | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un os | |||
|des os (pronounced as 'eau') | |||
|Bone(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un oeil | |||
|des yeux | |||
|Eye(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un ciel | |||
|des cieux | |||
|Sky(ies) | |||
|- | |||
|un oeuf | |||
|des oeufs (pronounced as 'oeu') | |||
|Egg(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un bœuf | |||
|des boeufs (pronounced as 'boeu') | |||
|Bullock(s) | |||
|} |