Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Nouns-which-exist-only-in-plural-form"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar - Nouns which exist only in plural form</div>") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
<div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar - Nouns which exist only in plural form</div> | <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar - Nouns which exist only in plural form</div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|des affres (f) | |||
|agonies | |||
|- | |||
|aux alentours (m) | |||
|around | |||
|- | |||
|des annales (f) | |||
|annals | |||
|- | |||
|des archives (f) | |||
|archives | |||
|- | |||
|des armoiries (f) | |||
|(coat of) arms | |||
|- | |||
|des arrérages (m) | |||
|arrears | |||
|- | |||
|des arrhes (f) | |||
|a deposit | |||
|- | |||
|des bestiaux (m) | |||
|animals | |||
|- | |||
|des condoléances (f) | |||
|condolences | |||
|- | |||
|des ébats (m) | |||
|frolicking | |||
|- | |||
|des entrailles (f) | |||
|entrails | |||
|- | |||
|des environs (m) | |||
|surroundings | |||
|- | |||
|des fiançailles (f) | |||
|engagement | |||
|- | |||
|des fringues (f) (colloquial) | |||
|clothes | |||
|- | |||
|des frusques (f) (colloquial) | |||
|clothes | |||
|- | |||
|des funérailles (f) | |||
|funeral | |||
|- | |||
|des gens | |||
|people (for gender see 1.2.4) | |||
|- | |||
|des honoraires (m) | |||
|fees | |||
|- | |||
|des intempéries (f) | |||
|bad weather | |||
|- | |||
|des moeurs (f) | |||
|customs | |||
|- | |||
|des obsèques (f) | |||
|funeral | |||
|- | |||
|des vêpres (f) | |||
|vespers | |||
|- | |||
|des victuailles (f) | |||
|victuals | |||
|} |
Revision as of 11:38, 14 October 2021
French Grammar - Nouns which exist only in plural form
French | English |
des affres (f) | agonies |
aux alentours (m) | around |
des annales (f) | annals |
des archives (f) | archives |
des armoiries (f) | (coat of) arms |
des arrérages (m) | arrears |
des arrhes (f) | a deposit |
des bestiaux (m) | animals |
des condoléances (f) | condolences |
des ébats (m) | frolicking |
des entrailles (f) | entrails |
des environs (m) | surroundings |
des fiançailles (f) | engagement |
des fringues (f) (colloquial) | clothes |
des frusques (f) (colloquial) | clothes |
des funérailles (f) | funeral |
des gens | people (for gender see 1.2.4) |
des honoraires (m) | fees |
des intempéries (f) | bad weather |
des moeurs (f) | customs |
des obsèques (f) | funeral |
des vêpres (f) | vespers |
des victuailles (f) | victuals |