Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Negations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | |||
| colspan="6" |'''L'ADJECTIF''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Masculino''' | |||
|'''Femenino<br> | |||
''' | |||
| | |||
|'''Masculino''' | |||
|'''Femenino<br> | |||
''' | |||
|'''Traducción''' | |||
|- | |||
|beau | |||
|belle | |||
| rowspan="15" |'''=/=''' | |||
|laid | |||
|laide | |||
|bonito/a, guapo/a - feo/a | |||
|- | |||
|bon | |||
|bonne | |||
|mauvais | |||
|mauvaise | |||
|bueno/a - malo/a | |||
|- | |||
|long | |||
|longue | |||
|court | |||
|courte | |||
|largo/a - corto/a | |||
|- | |||
|grand | |||
|grande | |||
|petit | |||
|petite | |||
|grande - pequeño/a | |||
|- | |||
|lent | |||
|lente | |||
|rapide | |||
|rapide | |||
|lento/a - rápido/a | |||
|- | |||
|ouvert | |||
|ouverte | |||
|fermé | |||
|fermée | |||
|abierto/a - cerrado/a | |||
|- | |||
|jeune | |||
|jeune | |||
|vieux | |||
|vieille<br> | |||
|joven - viejo/a | |||
|- | |||
|plein | |||
|pleine | |||
| vide | |||
| vide | |||
|lleno/a - vacío/a | |||
|- | |||
|cher | |||
|chère | |||
|bon marché | |||
|bon marché | |||
|caro/a - barato/a | |||
|- | |||
|bas | |||
|basse | |||
|haut | |||
|haute | |||
|bajo/a - alto/a | |||
|- | |||
|facile | |||
|facile | |||
|difficile | |||
|difficile | |||
|fácil - difícil | |||
|- | |||
|vrai | |||
|vraie | |||
|faux | |||
|fausse | |||
|certero/a, verdadero/a - falso/a | |||
|- | |||
|froid | |||
|froide | |||
|chaud | |||
|chaude | |||
|frío/a - caliente | |||
|- | |||
|léger | |||
|légère | |||
|lourd | |||
|lourde | |||
|ligero/a - pesado/a | |||
|- | |||
| nouveau | |||
|nouvelle | |||
|ancien | |||
|ancienne | |||
|nuevo/a - antiguo/a | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 12:57, 29 April 2016
L'ADJECTIF | |||||
Masculino | Femenino
|
Masculino | Femenino
|
Traducción | |
beau | belle | =/= | laid | laide | bonito/a, guapo/a - feo/a |
bon | bonne | mauvais | mauvaise | bueno/a - malo/a | |
long | longue | court | courte | largo/a - corto/a | |
grand | grande | petit | petite | grande - pequeño/a | |
lent | lente | rapide | rapide | lento/a - rápido/a | |
ouvert | ouverte | fermé | fermée | abierto/a - cerrado/a | |
jeune | jeune | vieux | vieille |
joven - viejo/a | |
plein | pleine | vide | vide | lleno/a - vacío/a | |
cher | chère | bon marché | bon marché | caro/a - barato/a | |
bas | basse | haut | haute | bajo/a - alto/a | |
facile | facile | difficile | difficile | fácil - difícil | |
vrai | vraie | faux | fausse | certero/a, verdadero/a - falso/a | |
froid | froide | chaud | chaude | frío/a - caliente | |
léger | légère | lourd | lourde | ligero/a - pesado/a | |
nouveau | nouvelle | ancien | ancienne | nuevo/a - antiguo/a |
Negations in French
A verb is negated by placing ne after the subject and usually pas after the verb.
- Je ne veux pas partir = I don't want to leave.
Ne becomes n' before a vowel.
- Il n'a pas perdu son sac = He has not lost his bag
Placing ne pas before an infinitive negates it.
- Le pire est de ne pas essayer = The worst is not to try