Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Demonstrative-determiners"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar - Demonstrative determiners</div> TABLE Summary table of demonstrative determine...") |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
TABLE Summary table of demonstrative determiners | TABLE Summary table of demonstrative determiners | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Proximate | |||
|Non-proximate | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |masc | |||
|ce, cet | |||
|ce, cet . . . ci | |||
|ce, cet ... là | |||
|- | |||
|this, that | |||
|this ... (here) | |||
|that ... (there) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |fern | |||
|cette | |||
|cette ... ci | |||
|cette ... là | |||
|- | |||
|this, that | |||
|this ... (here) | |||
|that... (there) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |plur | |||
|ces | |||
|ces . . . ci | |||
|ces ... là | |||
|- | |||
|these, those | |||
|these . . . (here) | |||
|those ... (there) | |||
|} | |||
NB: Masculine cet appears only when the demonstrative determiner immediately precedes a noun or adjective beginning with a vowel or a 'silent h' (h muet): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|cet enfant | |||
|this child | |||
|- | |||
|cet ancien marin | |||
|that ex-sailor | |||
|- | |||
|cet héroïsme | |||
|that heroism | |||
|} |
Revision as of 08:43, 16 October 2021
French Grammar - Demonstrative determiners
TABLE Summary table of demonstrative determiners
Proximate | Non-proximate | ||
masc | ce, cet | ce, cet . . . ci | ce, cet ... là |
this, that | this ... (here) | that ... (there) | |
fern | cette | cette ... ci | cette ... là |
this, that | this ... (here) | that... (there) | |
plur | ces | ces . . . ci | ces ... là |
these, those | these . . . (here) | those ... (there) |
NB: Masculine cet appears only when the demonstrative determiner immediately precedes a noun or adjective beginning with a vowel or a 'silent h' (h muet):
French | English |
cet enfant | this child |
cet ancien marin | that ex-sailor |
cet héroïsme | that heroism |