Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Adjective—adjective compounds"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Compound adjectives — Adjective-adjective compounds </div> ==Compound adjectives== Like compound...") |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==General Rule== | ==General Rule== | ||
Where adjectives are coordinated, both agree with the noun: | Where adjectives are coordinated, both agree with the noun: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Compound Adjective | |||
|Plural | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|sourd-muet | |||
|Les enfants sourds-muets ont fait des progrès exceptionnels | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|deaf-mute | |||
|The deaf-mute children have made exceptional progress | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|aigre-doux | |||
|J'adore les sauces aigres-douces | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|sweet and sour | |||
|I adore sweet and sour sauces | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|nouveau-né | |||
|Les bébés nouveaux-nés sont très fatigants pour leurs parents | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|new-born | |||
|New-born babies are very exhausting for their parents | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|dernier-né | |||
|Les filles dernières-nées profitent de la présence de leurs frères et soeurs | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|last-born | |||
|Last-born girls take advantage of the presence of their brothers and sisters | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|grand-ouvert | |||
|Ils dorment la bouche grande-ouverte | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|wide open | |||
|They sleep with their mouths wide open | |||
|} | |||
==Exception== | ==Exception== | ||
Where the first adjective ends in -i, -o, only the second part agrees: | Where the first adjective ends in -i, -o, only the second part agrees: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Compound Adjective | |||
|Plural | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|tragi-comique | |||
|Toutes ses pièces étaient tragi-comiques | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|tragi-comedy | |||
|All her plays were tragi-comédies | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|franco-allemand | |||
|Dans le cadre de l'union européenne, les accords franco-allemands ont duré plus de trente ans | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|Franco-German | |||
|Within the European framework, the Franco-German agreements have lasted for more than thirty years | |||
|} |
Revision as of 11:00, 20 October 2021
Compound adjectives — Adjective-adjective compounds
Compound adjectives
Like compound nouns, compound adjectives can be made up in a variety of ways. Their internal structure determines the way in which they agree with the noun they modify.
General Rule
Where adjectives are coordinated, both agree with the noun:
Compound Adjective | Plural | |
French | sourd-muet | Les enfants sourds-muets ont fait des progrès exceptionnels |
English | deaf-mute | The deaf-mute children have made exceptional progress |
French | aigre-doux | J'adore les sauces aigres-douces |
English | sweet and sour | I adore sweet and sour sauces |
French | nouveau-né | Les bébés nouveaux-nés sont très fatigants pour leurs parents |
English | new-born | New-born babies are very exhausting for their parents |
French | dernier-né | Les filles dernières-nées profitent de la présence de leurs frères et soeurs |
English | last-born | Last-born girls take advantage of the presence of their brothers and sisters |
French | grand-ouvert | Ils dorment la bouche grande-ouverte |
English | wide open | They sleep with their mouths wide open |
Exception
Where the first adjective ends in -i, -o, only the second part agrees:
Compound Adjective | Plural | |
French | tragi-comique | Toutes ses pièces étaient tragi-comiques |
English | tragi-comedy | All her plays were tragi-comédies |
French | franco-allemand | Dans le cadre de l'union européenne, les accords franco-allemands ont duré plus de trente ans |
English | Franco-German | Within the European framework, the Franco-German agreements have lasted for more than thirty years |