Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Adverbs-ending-in-—ment-derived-from-the-masculine-form-of-an-adjective"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Adverbs ending in —ment derived from the masculine form of an adjective</div> Where an adjecti...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|Feminine | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|absolu | |||
|absolue | |||
|absolute | |||
|absolument | |||
|absolutely | |||
|- | |||
|ambigu | |||
|ambiguë | |||
|ambiguous | |||
|ambigument | |||
|ambiguously | |||
|- | |||
|aisé | |||
|aisée | |||
|easy | |||
|aisément | |||
|easily | |||
|- | |||
|joli | |||
|jolie | |||
|pretty | |||
|joliment | |||
|prettily | |||
|- | |||
|vrai | |||
|vraie | |||
|true | |||
|vraiment | |||
|truly | |||
|} | |||
Exception: | == Exception: == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|Feminine | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|Gai | |||
|gaie | |||
|cheerful | |||
|gaiement | |||
|cheerfully | |||
|} | |||
== Circumflex accent in the adverbial form == | |||
Seven adjectives which end in -u but add a circumflex accent in the adverbial form are: | Seven adjectives which end in -u but add a circumflex accent in the adverbial form are: | ||
Line 15: | Line 64: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|Feminine | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|assidu | |||
|assidue | |||
|assiduous | |||
|assidûment | |||
|assiduously | |||
|- | |||
|continu | |||
|continue | |||
|continuous | |||
|continûment | |||
|continuously | |||
|- | |||
|cru | |||
|crue | |||
|crude | |||
|crûment | |||
|crudely | |||
|- | |||
|dû | |||
|due | |||
|owed | |||
|dûment | |||
|duly | |||
|- | |||
|goulu | |||
|goulue | |||
|greedy | |||
|goulûment | |||
|greedily | |||
|- | |||
|incongru | |||
|incongrue | |||
|incongruous | |||
|incongrûment | |||
|incongruously | |||
|- | |||
|indu | |||
|indue | |||
|inappropriate | |||
|indûment | |||
|inappropriately | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:19, 20 October 2021
Adverbs ending in —ment derived from the masculine form of an adjective
Where an adjective ends in formed from the masculine -/' (not -oi), -é, or -u (not -eau or -ou), the adverb is form:
Adjective | Feminine | English | Adverb | English |
absolu | absolue | absolute | absolument | absolutely |
ambigu | ambiguë | ambiguous | ambigument | ambiguously |
aisé | aisée | easy | aisément | easily |
joli | jolie | pretty | joliment | prettily |
vrai | vraie | true | vraiment | truly |
Exception:
Adjective | Feminine | English | Adverb | English |
Gai | gaie | cheerful | gaiement | cheerfully |
Circumflex accent in the adverbial form
Seven adjectives which end in -u but add a circumflex accent in the adverbial form are:
Adjective | Feminine | English | Adverb | English |
assidu | assidue | assiduous | assidûment | assiduously |
continu | continue | continuous | continûment | continuously |
cru | crue | crude | crûment | crudely |
dû | due | owed | dûment | duly |
goulu | goulue | greedy | goulûment | greedily |
incongru | incongrue | incongruous | incongrûment | incongruously |
indu | indue | inappropriate | indûment | inappropriately |