Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Adverbs-ending-in-—ment-derived-from-the-feminine-form-of-an-adjective"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Adverbs ending in —ment derived from the feminine form of an adjective</div> Most adverbs endin...") |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Most adverbs ending in -ment are formed from the feminine form of a corresponding adjective: | Most adverbs ending in -ment are formed from the feminine form of a corresponding adjective: | ||
== General rule == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|Feminine | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|affreux | |||
|affreuse | |||
|awful | |||
|affreusement | |||
|awfully | |||
|- | |||
|clair | |||
|claire | |||
|clear | |||
|clairement | |||
|clearly | |||
|- | |||
|distinct | |||
|distincte | |||
|distinct | |||
|distinctement | |||
|distinctly | |||
|- | |||
|doux | |||
|douce | |||
|gentle | |||
|doucement | |||
|gently | |||
|- | |||
|mou | |||
|molle | |||
|soft | |||
|mollement | |||
|softly | |||
|- | |||
|naturel | |||
|naturelle | |||
|natural | |||
|naturellement | |||
|naturally | |||
|- | |||
|public | |||
|publique | |||
|public | |||
|publiquement | |||
|publicly | |||
|- | |||
|professionnel | |||
|professionnelle | |||
|professional | |||
|professionnellement | |||
|professionally | |||
|- | |||
|sec | |||
|sèche | |||
|dry | |||
|sèchement | |||
|drily | |||
|- | |||
|sûr | |||
|sûre | |||
|sure | |||
|sûrement | |||
|surely | |||
|- | |||
|vif | |||
|vive | |||
|alive | |||
|vivement | |||
|lively | |||
|} | |||
== Exception: == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|Feminine | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|gentil | |||
|gentille | |||
|kind | |||
|gentiment | |||
|kindly | |||
|} | |||
Although -ment corresponds broadly to English -ly, French is much less productive than English. Often English -ly adverbs must be translated by phrases. | Although -ment corresponds broadly to English -ly, French is much less productive than English. Often English -ly adverbs must be translated by phrases. |
Revision as of 15:06, 20 October 2021
Adverbs ending in —ment derived from the feminine form of an adjective
Most adverbs ending in -ment are formed from the feminine form of a corresponding adjective:
General rule
Adjective | Feminine | English | Adverb | English |
affreux | affreuse | awful | affreusement | awfully |
clair | claire | clear | clairement | clearly |
distinct | distincte | distinct | distinctement | distinctly |
doux | douce | gentle | doucement | gently |
mou | molle | soft | mollement | softly |
naturel | naturelle | natural | naturellement | naturally |
public | publique | public | publiquement | publicly |
professionnel | professionnelle | professional | professionnellement | professionally |
sec | sèche | dry | sèchement | drily |
sûr | sûre | sure | sûrement | surely |
vif | vive | alive | vivement | lively |
Exception:
Adjective | Feminine | English | Adverb | English |
gentil | gentille | kind | gentiment | kindly |
Although -ment corresponds broadly to English -ly, French is much less productive than English. Often English -ly adverbs must be translated by phrases.