Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Adverbs-ending-in-—(é)ment-derived-from-past-participles"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Adverbs ending in —(é)ment derived from past participles</div> Adverbs can also be formed in a...") |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Verb | |||
|English | |||
|past participle | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|- | |||
|aveugler | |||
|to blind | |||
|aveuglé | |||
|aveuglément | |||
|blindly | |||
|- | |||
|conformer | |||
|to conform | |||
|conformé | |||
|conformément | |||
|in order | |||
|- | |||
|forcer | |||
|to force | |||
|forcé | |||
|forcément | |||
|necessarily | |||
|- | |||
|préciser | |||
|to make precise | |||
|precise | |||
|précisément | |||
|precisely | |||
|} | |||
In a similar, but irregular, vein we find: | In a similar, but irregular, vein we find: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|impuni | |||
|unpunished | |||
|impunément | |||
|with impunity | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:18, 20 October 2021
Adverbs ending in —(é)ment derived from past participles
Adverbs can also be formed in a similar way from the masculine form of past participles:
Verb | English | past participle | English | Adverb |
aveugler | to blind | aveuglé | aveuglément | blindly |
conformer | to conform | conformé | conformément | in order |
forcer | to force | forcé | forcément | necessarily |
préciser | to make precise | precise | précisément | precisely |
In a similar, but irregular, vein we find:
Adjective | English | Adverb | English |
impuni | unpunished | impunément | with impunity |