Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Adverbs-ending-in-—ément-derived-from-adjectives-ending-in-—e"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|énorme | |||
|enormous | |||
|énormément | |||
|enormously | |||
|- | |||
|immense | |||
|immense | |||
|immensément | |||
|immensely | |||
|- | |||
|intense | |||
|intense | |||
|intensément | |||
|intensely | |||
|- | |||
|uniforme | |||
|uniform | |||
|uniformément | |||
|uniformly | |||
|- | |||
|commode | |||
|useful | |||
|commodément | |||
|usefully | |||
|} | |||
==Exceptions== | ==Exceptions== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|probable | |||
|probable | |||
|probablement | |||
|probably | |||
|- | |||
|véritable | |||
|real | |||
|véritablement | |||
|really | |||
|} | |||
==Feminine forms== | ==Feminine forms== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Adjective | |||
|Feminine | |||
|English | |||
|Adverb | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|commun | |||
|commune | |||
|common | |||
|communément | |||
|commonly | |||
|- | |||
|confus | |||
|confuse | |||
|embarrassed | |||
|confusément | |||
|embarrassedly | |||
|- | |||
|importun | |||
|importune | |||
|disagreeable | |||
|importunément | |||
|disagreeably | |||
|- | |||
|obscur | |||
|obscure | |||
|obscure | |||
|obscurément | |||
|obscurely | |||
|- | |||
|opportun | |||
|opportune | |||
|appropriate | |||
|opportunément | |||
|appropriately | |||
|- | |||
|profond | |||
|profonde | |||
|deep | |||
|profondément | |||
|deeply | |||
|- | |||
|profus | |||
|profuse | |||
|profuse | |||
|profusément | |||
|profusely (literary) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:28, 20 October 2021
Adverbs ending in —ément derived from adjectives ending in —e
A small number of adverbs ending in -ément have been created from adjectives ending in -e: some always end in -e, others are the feminine form of adjectives:
Adjectives which always end in –e
Adjective | English | Adverb | English |
énorme | enormous | énormément | enormously |
immense | immense | immensément | immensely |
intense | intense | intensément | intensely |
uniforme | uniform | uniformément | uniformly |
commode | useful | commodément | usefully |
Exceptions
Adjective | English | Adverb | English |
probable | probable | probablement | probably |
véritable | real | véritablement | really |
Feminine forms
Adjective | Feminine | English | Adverb | English |
commun | commune | common | communément | commonly |
confus | confuse | embarrassed | confusément | embarrassedly |
importun | importune | disagreeable | importunément | disagreeably |
obscur | obscure | obscure | obscurément | obscurely |
opportun | opportune | appropriate | opportunément | appropriately |
profond | profonde | deep | profondément | deeply |
profus | profuse | profuse | profusément | profusely (literary) |