Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Adverb—adjective-compounds"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Compound adjectives — Adverb-adjective compounds</div> Where an adverb and an adjective are comb...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%"> Compound adjectives — Adverb-adjective compounds</div> | <div style="font-size:300%"> Compound adjectives — Adverb-adjective compounds</div> | ||
Where an adverb and an adjective are combined, the adverb (always the first element) remains invariable and the adjective agrees: | Where an adverb and an adjective are combined, the adverb (always the first element) remains invariable and the adjective agrees: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|Compound Adjective | |||
|Plural | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|haut placé | |||
|Je connais des fonctionnaires haut placés qui pourraient nous aider | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|highly placed | |||
|I know some highly placed civil servants who could help us | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|bien intentionné | |||
|Ce sont toujours les personnes bien intentionnées qui créent le plus de problèmes | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|well-intentioned | |||
|It's always the well-intentioned people who cause the most problems | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|avant-coureur | |||
|Voilà les signes avant-coureurs d'une maladie grave | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|early-warning | |||
|There are the early-warning signs of a serious illness | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:06, 20 October 2021
Compound adjectives — Adverb-adjective compounds
Where an adverb and an adjective are combined, the adverb (always the first element) remains invariable and the adjective agrees:
Compound Adjective | Plural | |
French | haut placé | Je connais des fonctionnaires haut placés qui pourraient nous aider |
English | highly placed | I know some highly placed civil servants who could help us |
French | bien intentionné | Ce sont toujours les personnes bien intentionnées qui créent le plus de problèmes |
English | well-intentioned | It's always the well-intentioned people who cause the most problems |
French | avant-coureur | Voilà les signes avant-coureurs d'une maladie grave |
English | early-warning | There are the early-warning signs of a serious illness |