Difference between revisions of "Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Home"
< Language | Finnish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Vincent moved page Language/Finnish/Home to Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Home) |
(Home in Finnish) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Home in Finnish.png|alt=Home in Finnish|thumb|'''Home in Finnish''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨HOME¨''' in Finnish | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Home in Finnish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>FINNISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Living room | |||
|'''<big>Olohuone</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh loh hou oh neh''''' | |||
|Sala de estar | |||
|- | |||
|Table | |||
|'''<big>Pöytä</big>''' | |||
|'''''per ih tah''''' | |||
|Tabela | |||
|- | |||
|Chair | |||
|'''<big>Tuoli</big>''' | |||
|'''''tou oh lih''''' | |||
|Cadeira | |||
|- | |||
|Bedroom | |||
|'''<big>Makuuhuone</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah koo hou oh neh''''' | |||
|Quarto | |||
|- | |||
|Bed | |||
|'''<big>Sänky</big>''' | |||
|'''''sahn kew''''' | |||
|Cama | |||
|- | |||
|Bedside table | |||
|'''<big>Yöpöytä</big>''' | |||
|'''''ih er per ih tah''''' | |||
|Mesa de cabeceira | |||
|- | |||
|Light /Lamp | |||
|'''<big>Valaisin / Lamppu</big>''' | |||
|'''''vah lah ih sihn / lahmp pou''''' | |||
|Luz / lâmpada | |||
|- | |||
|Drapes | |||
|'''<big>Verhot</big>''' | |||
|'''''vehr hoht''''' | |||
|Cortinas | |||
|- | |||
|Kitchen | |||
|'''<big>Keittiö</big>''' | |||
|'''''kay iht ter''''' | |||
|Cozinha | |||
|- | |||
|Refrigerator | |||
|'''<big>Jääkaappi</big>''' | |||
|'''''yaa kaap pih''''' | |||
|Frigorífico | |||
|- | |||
|Freezer | |||
|'''<big>Pakastin</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah kahs tihn''''' | |||
|Congelador | |||
|- | |||
|Stove | |||
|'''<big>Liesi</big>''' | |||
|'''''lih eh sih''''' | |||
|Forno | |||
|- | |||
|Oven | |||
|'''<big>Uuni</big>''' | |||
|'''''oo nih''''' | |||
|Forno | |||
|- | |||
|Toilet | |||
|'''<big>Wc/ Vessa/ Huussi (old one)</big>''' | |||
|'''''veh seh / vehs sah / hoos sih''''' | |||
|Banheiro | |||
|- | |||
|Bathtub | |||
|'''<big>Kylpyamme</big>''' | |||
|'''''kewl pew ahm meh''''' | |||
|Banheira | |||
|- | |||
|Shower | |||
|'''<big>Suihku</big>''' | |||
|'''''sou ihk kou''''' | |||
|Banho | |||
|- | |||
|Mirror | |||
|'''<big>Peili</big>''' | |||
|'''''peh ih lih''''' | |||
|Espelho | |||
|- | |||
|Soap | |||
|'''<big>Saippua</big>''' | |||
|'''''sah ihp pou ah''''' | |||
|Sabão | |||
|- | |||
|Sink | |||
|'''<big>Lavuaari</big>''' | |||
|'''''lah vou aa rih''''' | |||
|Pia | |||
|- | |||
|Faucet | |||
|'''<big>Hana</big>''' | |||
|'''''hah nah''''' | |||
|Torneira | |||
|- | |||
|Toilet paper | |||
|'''<big>Wc-paperi</big>''' | |||
|'''''veh seh-pah peh rih''''' | |||
|Papel higiênico | |||
|- | |||
|Hair comb | |||
|'''<big>Kampa</big>''' | |||
|'''''kahm pah''''' | |||
|Pente de cabelo | |||
|- | |||
|Hair dryer | |||
|'''<big>Hiustenkuivaaja</big>''' | |||
|'''''hih ou stehn kou ih vaa yah''''' | |||
|Secador de cabelo | |||
|- | |||
|Towel | |||
|'''<big>Pyyhe</big>''' | |||
|'''''pew heh''''' | |||
|Toalha | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English |
Revision as of 02:49, 3 April 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨HOME¨ in Finnish
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Home in Finnish
ENGLISH | FINNISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
Living room | Olohuone | oh loh hou oh neh | Sala de estar |
Table | Pöytä | per ih tah | Tabela |
Chair | Tuoli | tou oh lih | Cadeira |
Bedroom | Makuuhuone | mah koo hou oh neh | Quarto |
Bed | Sänky | sahn kew | Cama |
Bedside table | Yöpöytä | ih er per ih tah | Mesa de cabeceira |
Light /Lamp | Valaisin / Lamppu | vah lah ih sihn / lahmp pou | Luz / lâmpada |
Drapes | Verhot | vehr hoht | Cortinas |
Kitchen | Keittiö | kay iht ter | Cozinha |
Refrigerator | Jääkaappi | yaa kaap pih | Frigorífico |
Freezer | Pakastin | pah kahs tihn | Congelador |
Stove | Liesi | lih eh sih | Forno |
Oven | Uuni | oo nih | Forno |
Toilet | Wc/ Vessa/ Huussi (old one) | veh seh / vehs sah / hoos sih | Banheiro |
Bathtub | Kylpyamme | kewl pew ahm meh | Banheira |
Shower | Suihku | sou ihk kou | Banho |
Mirror | Peili | peh ih lih | Espelho |
Soap | Saippua | sah ihp pou ah | Sabão |
Sink | Lavuaari | lah vou aa rih | Pia |
Faucet | Hana | hah nah | Torneira |
Toilet paper | Wc-paperi | veh seh-pah peh rih | Papel higiênico |
Hair comb | Kampa | kahm pah | Pente de cabelo |
Hair dryer | Hiustenkuivaaja | hih ou stehn kou ih vaa yah | Secador de cabelo |
Towel | Pyyhe | pew heh | Toalha |
English | Finnish |
---|---|
Living room | Olohuone |
Table | Pöytä |
Chair | Tuoli |
Bedroom | Makuuhuone |
Bed | Sänky |
Bedside table | Yöpöytä |
Light /Lamp | Valaisin / Lamppu |
Drapes | Verhot |
Kitchen | Keittiö |
Refrigerator | Jääkaappi |
Freezer | Pakastin |
Stove | Liesi |
Oven | Uuni |
Toilet | Wc/ Vessa/ Huussi (old one) |
Bathub | Kylpyamme |
Shower | Suihku |
Mirror | Peili |
Soap | Saippua |
Sink | Lavuaari |
Faucet | Hana |
Toiler paper | Wc-paperi |
Hair comb | Kampa |
Hair dryer | Hiustenkuivaaja |
Towel | Pyyhe |