Difference between revisions of "Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Tools"
< Language | Esperanto | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Tools in Esperanto.png|alt=Tools in Esperanto|thumb|Tools in Esperanto]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨TOOLS¨''' in Esperanto. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Happy learning! :) | |||
As you complete this lesson, consider broadening your horizons with these related topics: [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary|Esperanto Vocabulary]], [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Basic-Phrases-in-Esperanto|Basic Phrases in Esperanto]], [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Body|Body]] & [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Nature|Nature]]. | |||
== '''Some words for Tools in Esperanto''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ESPERANTO</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The axe | |||
|'''''hah kih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La hakilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la Hah ki lo''''' | |||
|O machado | |||
|- | |||
|The bolt | |||
|'''''rih glih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>riglilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''ri gli lo''''' | |||
|O parafuso | |||
|- | |||
|The bottle opener | |||
|'''''boh tehl-mahl fehr mih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>botel-malfermilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''bo teL-maL fer mi lo''''' | |||
|O abridor de garrafas | |||
|- | |||
|The brush | |||
|'''''broh soh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>broso</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''bro so''''' | |||
|A escova | |||
|- | |||
|The caulking gun | |||
|'''''kahl fah trah doh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>kalfatrado</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''kaL fa tra do''''' | |||
|A pistola de calafetagem | |||
|- | |||
|The C-clamp | |||
|'''''seh- klah poh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>C-klapo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''ce-kla po''''' | |||
|A braçadeira C | |||
|- | |||
|The chisel | |||
|'''''chih zih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>ĉizilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''tchi zi lo''''' | |||
|O cinzel | |||
|- | |||
|The drill | |||
|'''''boh rih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>borilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''bo ri lo''''' | |||
|A broca | |||
|- | |||
|The electrical tape | |||
|'''''eh lehk trah behn doh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>elektra bendo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''elek tra ben do''''' | |||
|A fita isolante | |||
|- | |||
|The extension cord | |||
|'''''eh tehn dah shih nou reh toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>etenda ŝnureto</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''e tenda chi nu re to''''' | |||
|O cabo de extensão | |||
|- | |||
|The file | |||
|'''''fah ih lih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>fajlilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''fai li lo''''' | |||
|O arquivo | |||
|- | |||
|The flashlight | |||
|'''''poh shih lahm poh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>poŝlampo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''po chi lam po''''' | |||
|A lanterna | |||
|- | |||
|The glue | |||
|'''''gloo oh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>gluo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''gluu o''''' | |||
|A cola | |||
|- | |||
|The hammer | |||
|'''''mahr teh loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>martelo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''mar te lo''''' | |||
|O martelo | |||
|- | |||
|The handsaw | |||
|'''''mahn seh gih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>mansegilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''man se gui lo''''' | |||
|O serrote | |||
|- | |||
|The level | |||
|'''''nih veh lih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>nivelilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''ni ve li lo''''' | |||
|O nível | |||
|- | |||
|The lightbulb | |||
|'''''ahm poh loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>ampolo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''am po lo''''' | |||
|A lâmpada | |||
|- | |||
|The nail | |||
|'''''nah ih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>najlo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''nai lo''''' | |||
|A unha | |||
|- | |||
|The nut | |||
|'''''shih rah ou bihn goh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>ŝraŭbingo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''chi rá u bin go''''' | |||
|A noz | |||
|- | |||
|The paint | |||
|'''''koh loh rih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>kolorilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''ko lo ri lo''''' | |||
|A pintura | |||
|- | |||
|The paintbrush | |||
|'''''peh nih koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>peniko</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''pe ni ko''''' | |||
|O pincel | |||
|- | |||
|The Phillips screw | |||
|'''''Philips-shih row boh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>Phillips-ŝraŭbo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''Philips- chi rá u bo''''' | |||
|O parafuso Phillips | |||
|- | |||
|The Phillips screwdriver | |||
|'''''Philips-dehs tohr nih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>Phillips-destornilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''Philips- des tor ni lo''''' | |||
|A chave de fenda Phillips | |||
|- | |||
|The pliers | |||
|'''''pihn chih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>pinĉilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''pin tchi lo''''' | |||
|O alicate | |||
|- | |||
|The plunger | |||
|'''''plohn jih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>plonĝilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''plon dji lo''''' | |||
|O êmbolo | |||
|- | |||
|The roller | |||
|'''''rou lih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>rulilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''ru li lo''''' | |||
|O rolo | |||
|- | |||
|The rope | |||
|'''''shih nou roh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>ŝnuro</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''chi nu ro''''' | |||
|A corda | |||
|- | |||
|The ruler | |||
|'''''lih nee loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>liniilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''li nii lo''''' | |||
|A régua | |||
|- | |||
|The sandpaper | |||
|'''''sah bloh pah peh roh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>sablopapero</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''sa blo pa pe ro''''' | |||
|A lixa | |||
|- | |||
|The saw | |||
|'''''seh gih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>segilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''se gui lo''''' | |||
|A Serra | |||
|- | |||
|The scissors | |||
|'''''tohn dih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>tondilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''ton di lo''''' | |||
|As tesouras | |||
|- | |||
|The scraper | |||
|'''''skrah pih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>skrapilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''scra pi lo''''' | |||
|O raspador | |||
|- | |||
|The screw | |||
|'''''shih rah ou boh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>ŝraŭbo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''chi rá u bo''''' | |||
|O parafuso | |||
|- | |||
|The screwdriver | |||
|'''''dehs tohr nih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>destornilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''des tor ni lo''''' | |||
|A chave de fenda | |||
|- | |||
|The shovel | |||
|'''''shoh veh lih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>ŝovelilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''chi ve li lo''''' | |||
|A pá | |||
|- | |||
|The utility | |||
knife | |||
|'''''trahn chih lo deh''''' | |||
'''''ou tih leh tsoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>tranĉilo de</big>''' | |||
'''<big>utileco</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''tran tchi lo de''''' | |||
'''''u ti le tso''''' | |||
|A faca | |||
|- | |||
|The vise | |||
|'''''vah ih tsoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>vajco</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''vái tso''''' | |||
|O torno | |||
|- | |||
|The wire | |||
|'''''drah toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>drato</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''dra to''''' | |||
|O fio | |||
|- | |||
|The wood plane | |||
|'''''rah boh tih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>rabotilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''ra bo ti lo''''' | |||
|O avião de madeira | |||
|- | |||
|The wrench | |||
|'''''bohl tih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>La</big>''' '''<big>boltilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''la''''' '''''boL ti lo''''' | |||
|A chave | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
Line 8: | Line 285: | ||
|bolt | |bolt | ||
|riglilo | |riglilo | ||
|- | |||
|bottle opener | |||
|botel-malfermilo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|brush | |brush | ||
Line 80: | Line 360: | ||
|rope | |rope | ||
|ŝnuro | |ŝnuro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ruler | |ruler | ||
Line 122: | Line 399: | ||
|wrench | |wrench | ||
|boltilo | |boltilo | ||
|} | |}[[File:tools.gif|thumb]] | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Oceans-and-Continents|Oceans and Continents]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Seasons|Seasons]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Sports|Sports]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/At-the-post-office|At the post office]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Computers|Computers]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Count-from-1-to-10|Count from 1 to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Vegetables|Vegetables]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Measurement|Measurement]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 21:56, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨TOOLS¨ in Esperanto.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! :)
As you complete this lesson, consider broadening your horizons with these related topics: Esperanto Vocabulary, Basic Phrases in Esperanto, Body & Nature.
Some words for Tools in Esperanto[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ESPERANTO | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
The axe | hah kih loh | La hakilo | la Hah ki lo | O machado |
The bolt | rih glih loh | La riglilo | la ri gli lo | O parafuso |
The bottle opener | boh tehl-mahl fehr mih loh | La botel-malfermilo | la bo teL-maL fer mi lo | O abridor de garrafas |
The brush | broh soh | La broso | la bro so | A escova |
The caulking gun | kahl fah trah doh | La kalfatrado | la kaL fa tra do | A pistola de calafetagem |
The C-clamp | seh- klah poh | La C-klapo | la ce-kla po | A braçadeira C |
The chisel | chih zih loh | La ĉizilo | la tchi zi lo | O cinzel |
The drill | boh rih loh | La borilo | la bo ri lo | A broca |
The electrical tape | eh lehk trah behn doh | La elektra bendo | la elek tra ben do | A fita isolante |
The extension cord | eh tehn dah shih nou reh toh | La etenda ŝnureto | la e tenda chi nu re to | O cabo de extensão |
The file | fah ih lih loh | La fajlilo | la fai li lo | O arquivo |
The flashlight | poh shih lahm poh | La poŝlampo | la po chi lam po | A lanterna |
The glue | gloo oh | La gluo | la gluu o | A cola |
The hammer | mahr teh loh | La martelo | la mar te lo | O martelo |
The handsaw | mahn seh gih loh | La mansegilo | la man se gui lo | O serrote |
The level | nih veh lih loh | La nivelilo | la ni ve li lo | O nível |
The lightbulb | ahm poh loh | La ampolo | la am po lo | A lâmpada |
The nail | nah ih loh | La najlo | la nai lo | A unha |
The nut | shih rah ou bihn goh | La ŝraŭbingo | la chi rá u bin go | A noz |
The paint | koh loh rih loh | La kolorilo | la ko lo ri lo | A pintura |
The paintbrush | peh nih koh | La peniko | la pe ni ko | O pincel |
The Phillips screw | Philips-shih row boh | La Phillips-ŝraŭbo | la Philips- chi rá u bo | O parafuso Phillips |
The Phillips screwdriver | Philips-dehs tohr nih loh | La Phillips-destornilo | la Philips- des tor ni lo | A chave de fenda Phillips |
The pliers | pihn chih loh | La pinĉilo | la pin tchi lo | O alicate |
The plunger | plohn jih loh | La plonĝilo | la plon dji lo | O êmbolo |
The roller | rou lih loh | La rulilo | la ru li lo | O rolo |
The rope | shih nou roh | La ŝnuro | la chi nu ro | A corda |
The ruler | lih nee loh | La liniilo | la li nii lo | A régua |
The sandpaper | sah bloh pah peh roh | La sablopapero | la sa blo pa pe ro | A lixa |
The saw | seh gih loh | La segilo | la se gui lo | A Serra |
The scissors | tohn dih loh | La tondilo | la ton di lo | As tesouras |
The scraper | skrah pih loh | La skrapilo | la scra pi lo | O raspador |
The screw | shih rah ou boh | La ŝraŭbo | la chi rá u bo | O parafuso |
The screwdriver | dehs tohr nih loh | La destornilo | la des tor ni lo | A chave de fenda |
The shovel | shoh veh lih loh | La ŝovelilo | la chi ve li lo | A pá |
The utility
knife |
trahn chih lo deh
ou tih leh tsoh |
La tranĉilo de
utileco |
la tran tchi lo de
u ti le tso |
A faca |
The vise | vah ih tsoh | La vajco | la vái tso | O torno |
The wire | drah toh | La drato | la dra to | O fio |
The wood plane | rah boh tih loh | La rabotilo | la ra bo ti lo | O avião de madeira |
The wrench | bohl tih loh | La boltilo | la boL ti lo | A chave |
English | Esperanto |
---|---|
axe | hakilo |
bolt | riglilo |
bottle opener | botel-malfermilo |
brush | broso |
caulking gun | kalfatrado |
C-clamp | C-klapo |
chisel | ĉizilo |
drill | borilo |
electrical tape | elektra bendo |
extension cord | etenda ŝnureto |
file | fajlilo |
flashlight | poŝlampo |
glue | gluo |
hammer | martelo |
handsaw | mansegilo |
level | nivelilo |
lightbulb | ampolo |
nail | najlo |
nut | ŝraŭbingo |
paint | kolorilo |
paintbrush | peniko |
Phillips screw | Phillips-ŝraŭbo |
Phillips screwdriver | Phillips-destornilo |
pliers | pinĉilo |
plunger | plonĝilo |
roller | rulilo |
rope | ŝnuro |
ruler | liniilo |
sandpaper | sablopapero |
saw | segilo |
scissors | tondilo |
scraper | skrapilo |
screw | ŝraŭbo |
screwdriver | destornilo |
shovel | ŝovelilo |
utility knife | tranĉilo de utileco |
vise | vajco |
wire | drato |
wood plane | rabotilo |
wrench | boltilo |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Oceans and Continents
- Seasons
- Geography
- Sports
- At the post office
- Computers
- Animals
- Count from 1 to 10
- Vegetables
- Measurement