Difference between revisions of "Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Prefixes-and-Suffixes"
< Language | Esperanto | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Prefixes and Suffixes in Esperanto.png|alt=Prefixes and Suffixes in Esperanto|thumb|Prefixes and Suffixes in Esperanto]] | ||
{| class=wikitable | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨PREFIXES AND SUFFIXES¨''' in Esperanto. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Happy learning! :) | |||
After you've familiarized yourself with this material, you may appreciate these related topics: [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary|Esperanto Vocabulary]], [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Basic-Phrases-in-Esperanto|Basic Phrases in Esperanto]], [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Measurement|Measurement]] & [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]]. | |||
== '''Some words for Prefixes and Suffixes in Esperanto''' == | |||
=== '''Prefixes''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ESPERANTO</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|relative to marriage | |||
|'''''boh''''' | |||
|'''<big>bo-</big>''' | |||
|'''''bo''''' | |||
|relativo ao casamento | |||
|- | |||
|to disperse | |||
|'''''dihs''''' | |||
|'''<big>dis-</big>''' | |||
|'''''dis''''' | |||
|dispersar | |||
|- | |||
|to start | |||
|'''''ehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>ek-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ek''''' | |||
|iniciar | |||
|- | |||
|former | |||
|'''''ehks''''' | |||
|'''<big>eks-</big>''' | |||
|'''''eks''''' | |||
|antigo | |||
|- | |||
|dirty | |||
|'''''fih''''' | |||
|'''<big>fi-</big>''' | |||
|'''''fi''''' | |||
|sujo | |||
|- | |||
|of both gender | |||
|'''''geh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ge-</big>''' | |||
|'''''gue''''' | |||
|de ambos os sexos | |||
|- | |||
|opposite | |||
|'''''mahl''''' | |||
|'''<big>mal-</big>''' | |||
|'''''maL''''' | |||
|oposto | |||
|- | |||
|wrong | |||
|'''''mihs''''' | |||
|'''<big>mis-</big>''' | |||
|'''''mis''''' | |||
|errado | |||
|- | |||
|of remote relation | |||
|'''''prahs''''' | |||
|'''<big>pra-</big>''' | |||
|'''''pra''''' | |||
|relação remota | |||
|- | |||
|again | |||
|'''''reh''''' | |||
|'''<big>re-</big>''' | |||
|'''''re''''' | |||
|novamente | |||
|} | |||
=== '''Suffixes''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ESPERANTO</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|awful | |||
|'''''ah chih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-aĉ-</big>''' | |||
|'''''a tchi''''' | |||
|horrível | |||
|- | |||
|continuous, habitual or repeated action | |||
|'''''ahd''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ad-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ad''''' | |||
|ação contínua, habitual ou repetida | |||
|- | |||
|thing, material | |||
|'''''ah zhih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-aĵ-</big>''' | |||
|'''''aji''''' | |||
|coisa, material | |||
|- | |||
|member, inhabitant | |||
|'''''ahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>-an-</big>''' | |||
|'''''an''''' | |||
|membro, habitante | |||
|- | |||
|collection of same things | |||
|'''''ahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ar-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ar''''' | |||
|coleção das mesmas coisas | |||
|- | |||
|affection to male | |||
|'''''chih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ĉj-</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchi''''' | |||
|afeto ao homem | |||
|- | |||
|possibility | |||
|'''''ehbl''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ebl-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ebl''''' | |||
|possibilidade | |||
|- | |||
|quailty or state | |||
|'''''eh tsih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ec-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ets''''' | |||
|qualidade ou estado | |||
|- | |||
|big | |||
|'''''eh gih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-eg-</big>''' | |||
|'''''egui''''' | |||
|grande | |||
|- | |||
|place | |||
|'''''ay''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ej-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ei''''' | |||
|lugar | |||
|- | |||
|inclination | |||
|'''''ehm''''' | |||
|'''<big>-em-</big>''' | |||
|'''''em''''' | |||
|inclinação | |||
|- | |||
|must to be done | |||
|'''''ehnd''''' | |||
|'''<big>-end-</big>''' | |||
|'''''end''''' | |||
|deve ser feito | |||
|- | |||
|element | |||
|'''''ehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>-er-</big>''' | |||
|'''''er''''' | |||
|elemento | |||
|- | |||
|leader | |||
|'''''ehs trih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-estr-</big>''' | |||
|'''''estr''''' | |||
|líder | |||
|- | |||
|little | |||
|'''''eht''''' | |||
|'''<big>-et-</big>''' | |||
|'''''et''''' | |||
|pouco | |||
|- | |||
|offspring | |||
|'''''ihd''''' | |||
|'''<big>-id-</big>''' | |||
|'''''id''''' | |||
|descendência | |||
|- | |||
|cause | |||
|'''''ih gih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ig-</big>''' | |||
|'''''i gui''''' | |||
|causa | |||
|- | |||
|become | |||
|'''''ih jih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-iĝ-</big>''' | |||
|'''''i dji''''' | |||
|tornar-se | |||
|- | |||
|relative tool | |||
|'''''ihl''''' | |||
|'''<big>-il-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihL''''' | |||
|ferramenta relativa | |||
|- | |||
|female | |||
|'''''ihn''''' | |||
|'''<big>-in-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihn''''' | |||
|fêmea | |||
|- | |||
|worthy | |||
|'''''ihnd''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ind-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihnd''''' | |||
|digno | |||
|- | |||
|holder | |||
|'''''in gih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ing-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihn gih''''' | |||
|suporte | |||
|- | |||
|theory | |||
|'''''ihsm''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ism-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ism''''' | |||
|teoria | |||
|- | |||
|profession | |||
|'''''ihst''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ist-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ist''''' | |||
|profissão | |||
|- | |||
|affection to female | |||
|'''''nih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-nj-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ni''''' | |||
|carinho feminino | |||
|- | |||
|multiple | |||
|'''''ohbl''''' | |||
|'''<big>-obl-</big>''' | |||
|'''''obl''''' | |||
|múltiplo | |||
|- | |||
|fraction | |||
|'''''ohn''''' | |||
|'''<big>-on-</big>''' | |||
|'''''on''''' | |||
|fração | |||
|- | |||
|collective numeral | |||
|'''''ohp''''' | |||
|'''<big>-op-</big>''' | |||
|'''''op''''' | |||
|numeral coletivo | |||
|- | |||
|container, tree, country | |||
|'''''ou ih''''' | |||
|'''<big>-uj-</big>''' | |||
|'''''ui''''' | |||
|recipiente, árvore, país | |||
|- | |||
|individual | |||
|'''''oul''''' | |||
|'''<big>-ul-</big>''' | |||
|'''''uL''''' | |||
|Individual | |||
|- | |||
|(none, defined by context) | |||
|'''''oom''''' | |||
|'''<big>-um-</big>''' | |||
|'''''um''''' | |||
|(nenhum, definido pelo contexto) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Prefix | !Prefix | ||
!Meaning | !Meaning | ||
Line 34: | Line 333: | ||
|again | |again | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Suffix | !Suffix | ||
!Meaning | !Meaning | ||
Line 130: | Line 429: | ||
| -um- | | -um- | ||
|(none, defined by context) | |(none, defined by context) | ||
|} | |}[[File:c193af6b10c65e99f897118c0c357068.jpg|thumb]] | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Greetings|Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Nature|Nature]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/House|House]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body|Parts of the Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/City|City]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Tools|Tools]] | |||
* [[Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/At-the-post-office|At the post office]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 20:09, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨PREFIXES AND SUFFIXES¨ in Esperanto.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! :)
After you've familiarized yourself with this material, you may appreciate these related topics: Esperanto Vocabulary, Basic Phrases in Esperanto, Measurement & Fruits.
Some words for Prefixes and Suffixes in Esperanto[edit | edit source]
Prefixes[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ESPERANTO | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
relative to marriage | boh | bo- | bo | relativo ao casamento |
to disperse | dihs | dis- | dis | dispersar |
to start | ehk | ek- | ek | iniciar |
former | ehks | eks- | eks | antigo |
dirty | fih | fi- | fi | sujo |
of both gender | geh | ge- | gue | de ambos os sexos |
opposite | mahl | mal- | maL | oposto |
wrong | mihs | mis- | mis | errado |
of remote relation | prahs | pra- | pra | relação remota |
again | reh | re- | re | novamente |
Suffixes[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ESPERANTO | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
awful | ah chih | -aĉ- | a tchi | horrível |
continuous, habitual or repeated action | ahd | -ad- | ad | ação contínua, habitual ou repetida |
thing, material | ah zhih | -aĵ- | aji | coisa, material |
member, inhabitant | ahn | -an- | an | membro, habitante |
collection of same things | ahr | -ar- | ar | coleção das mesmas coisas |
affection to male | chih | -ĉj- | tchi | afeto ao homem |
possibility | ehbl | -ebl- | ebl | possibilidade |
quailty or state | eh tsih | -ec- | ets | qualidade ou estado |
big | eh gih | -eg- | egui | grande |
place | ay | -ej- | ei | lugar |
inclination | ehm | -em- | em | inclinação |
must to be done | ehnd | -end- | end | deve ser feito |
element | ehr | -er- | er | elemento |
leader | ehs trih | -estr- | estr | líder |
little | eht | -et- | et | pouco |
offspring | ihd | -id- | id | descendência |
cause | ih gih | -ig- | i gui | causa |
become | ih jih | -iĝ- | i dji | tornar-se |
relative tool | ihl | -il- | ihL | ferramenta relativa |
female | ihn | -in- | ihn | fêmea |
worthy | ihnd | -ind- | ihnd | digno |
holder | in gih | -ing- | ihn gih | suporte |
theory | ihsm | -ism- | ism | teoria |
profession | ihst | -ist- | ist | profissão |
affection to female | nih | -nj- | ni | carinho feminino |
multiple | ohbl | -obl- | obl | múltiplo |
fraction | ohn | -on- | on | fração |
collective numeral | ohp | -op- | op | numeral coletivo |
container, tree, country | ou ih | -uj- | ui | recipiente, árvore, país |
individual | oul | -ul- | uL | Individual |
(none, defined by context) | oom | -um- | um | (nenhum, definido pelo contexto) |
Prefix | Meaning |
---|---|
bo- | relative to marrige |
dis- | to disperse |
ek- | to start |
eks- | former |
fi- | dirty |
ge- | of both gender |
mal- | opposite |
mis- | wrong |
pra- | of remote relation |
re- | again |
Suffix | Meaning |
---|---|
-aĉ- | awful |
-ad- | continuous, habitual or repeated action |
-aĵ- | thing, material |
-an- | member, inhabitant |
-ar- | collection of same things |
-ĉj- | affection to male |
-ebl- | possibility |
-ec- | quailty or state |
-eg- | big |
-ej- | place |
-em- | inclination |
-end- | must to be done |
-er- | element |
-estr- | leader |
-et- | little |
-id- | offspring |
-ig- | cause |
-iĝ- | become |
-il- | relative tool |
-in- | female |
-ind- | worthy |
-ing- | holder |
-ism- | theory |
-ist- | profession |
-nj- | affection to female |
-obl- | multiple |
-on- | fraction |
-op- | collective numeral |
-uj- | container, tree, country |
-ul- | individual |
-um- | (none, defined by context) |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Clothes
- Greetings
- Nature
- Months of the Year
- Food
- House
- Parts of the Body
- City
- Tools
- At the post office