Difference between revisions of "Language/English/Vocabulary/Useful-English-Acronyms-and-Abbreviations"
< Language | English | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Replaced content with "thumb Content Unavailable ==Content Unavailable== Error code 404") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Acronyms in English.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:Acronyms in English.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Hi English learners! | |||
== | |||
Acronyms or abbreviations are a short way of expressing an idea. | |||
Here are some useful English Acronyms & Abbreviations: | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Acronym or Abbreviation | |||
!Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|ASAP | |||
|As Soon As Possible | |||
|- | |||
|AKA | |||
|Also Known As | |||
|- | |||
|ATM | |||
|Automated/Automatic Teller Machine; At the Moment | |||
|- | |||
|BTW | |||
|By the Way | |||
|- | |||
|BRB | |||
|I will Be Right Back | |||
|- | |||
|DIY | |||
|Do it Yourself | |||
|- | |||
|DOB | |||
|Date of Birth | |||
|- | |||
|e.g. | |||
|For example (It comes from Latin “exemplī grātiā”) | |||
|- | |||
|EFL | |||
|English as a Foreign Language | |||
|- | |||
|ESL | |||
|English as a Second Language | |||
|- | |||
|ETA | |||
|Estimated Time of Arrival | |||
|- | |||
|FAQ | |||
|Frequently Asked Questions | |||
|- | |||
|FYI | |||
|For Your Information | |||
|- | |||
|GMO | |||
|Genetically Modified Organism | |||
|- | |||
|HR | |||
|Human Resources | |||
|- | |||
|i.e. | |||
|In other words (It comes from Latin “id est”) | |||
|- | |||
|ID | |||
|Identification | |||
|- | |||
|IIRC | |||
|If I Recall Correctly | |||
|- | |||
|IQ | |||
|Intelligence Quotient | |||
|- | |||
|LOL | |||
|Lots Of Laughs | |||
|- | |||
|MD | |||
|Medical Doctor | |||
|- | |||
|MIA | |||
|Missing in Action | |||
|- | |||
|NATO | |||
|North Atlantic Treaty Organization | |||
|- | |||
|NSFW | |||
|Not Safe/Suitable for Work | |||
|- | |||
|OCD | |||
|Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (a mental disorder) | |||
|- | |||
|P.S. | |||
|Postscript (It comes from Latin “Post Scriptum”) | |||
|- | |||
|PC | |||
|Personal Computer | |||
|- | |||
|POW | |||
|Prisoner of War | |||
|- | |||
|PR | |||
|Public Relations | |||
|- | |||
|RIP | |||
|Rest in Peace | |||
|- | |||
|RSVP | |||
|Respond please (for invitation. It comes from French "Répondez S’il Vous Plaît") | |||
|- | |||
|SEO | |||
|Search Engines Optimization | |||
|- | |||
|SOS | |||
|Save Our Souls (for help) | |||
|- | |||
|TBA | |||
|To Be Announced | |||
|- | |||
|TGIF | |||
|Thank God it’s Friday | |||
|- | |||
|WMD | |||
|Weapons of Mass Destruction | |||
|} | |||
Other acronyms used on social media, internet, SMS: | |||
https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/English/Vocabulary/Main-Internet-SMS-Acronyms | |||
{{#seo: | |||
|title=The Most Common Acronyms in English | |||
|description=Table of common acronyms and abbreviations in English. English Vocabulary Lesson. | |||
|og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/thumb/9/9a/Acronyms_in_English.jpg/450px-Acronyms_in_English.jpg | |||
}} |
Revision as of 12:39, 4 April 2020
Hi English learners!
Acronyms or abbreviations are a short way of expressing an idea.
Here are some useful English Acronyms & Abbreviations:
Acronym or Abbreviation | Meaning |
---|---|
ASAP | As Soon As Possible |
AKA | Also Known As |
ATM | Automated/Automatic Teller Machine; At the Moment |
BTW | By the Way |
BRB | I will Be Right Back |
DIY | Do it Yourself |
DOB | Date of Birth |
e.g. | For example (It comes from Latin “exemplī grātiā”) |
EFL | English as a Foreign Language |
ESL | English as a Second Language |
ETA | Estimated Time of Arrival |
FAQ | Frequently Asked Questions |
FYI | For Your Information |
GMO | Genetically Modified Organism |
HR | Human Resources |
i.e. | In other words (It comes from Latin “id est”) |
ID | Identification |
IIRC | If I Recall Correctly |
IQ | Intelligence Quotient |
LOL | Lots Of Laughs |
MD | Medical Doctor |
MIA | Missing in Action |
NATO | North Atlantic Treaty Organization |
NSFW | Not Safe/Suitable for Work |
OCD | Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (a mental disorder) |
P.S. | Postscript (It comes from Latin “Post Scriptum”) |
PC | Personal Computer |
POW | Prisoner of War |
PR | Public Relations |
RIP | Rest in Peace |
RSVP | Respond please (for invitation. It comes from French "Répondez S’il Vous Plaît") |
SEO | Search Engines Optimization |
SOS | Save Our Souls (for help) |
TBA | To Be Announced |
TGIF | Thank God it’s Friday |
WMD | Weapons of Mass Destruction |
Other acronyms used on social media, internet, SMS: https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/English/Vocabulary/Main-Internet-SMS-Acronyms