Difference between revisions of "Language/English/Vocabulary/Useful-English-Acronyms-and-Abbreviations"
< Language | English | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|HR | |HR | ||
|Human Resources | |Human Resources | ||
|- | |||
|ID | |||
|Identification | |||
|- | |||
|IMO | |||
|In my Opinion | |||
|- | |||
|IMHO | |||
|In My Humble Opinion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|i.e. | |i.e. | ||
|In other words (It comes from Latin “id est”) | |In other words (It comes from Latin “id est”) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IIRC | |IIRC |
Revision as of 12:43, 14 May 2020
Hi English learners!
Acronyms or abbreviations are a short way of expressing an idea.
Here are some useful English Acronyms & Abbreviations:
Acronym or Abbreviation | Meaning |
---|---|
ASAP | As Soon As Possible |
AKA | Also Known As |
ATM | Automated/Automatic Teller Machine; At the Moment |
BTW | By the Way |
BRB | I will Be Right Back |
DIY | Do it Yourself |
DOB | Date of Birth |
e.g. | For example (It comes from Latin “exemplī grātiā”) |
EFL | English as a Foreign Language |
ESL | English as a Second Language |
ETA | Estimated Time of Arrival |
FAQ | Frequently Asked Questions |
FYI | For Your Information |
GMO | Genetically Modified Organism |
HR | Human Resources |
ID | Identification |
IMO | In my Opinion |
IMHO | In My Humble Opinion |
i.e. | In other words (It comes from Latin “id est”) |
IIRC | If I Recall Correctly |
IQ | Intelligence Quotient |
LOL | Lots Of Laughs |
MD | Medical Doctor |
MIA | Missing in Action |
NATO | North Atlantic Treaty Organization |
NSFW | Not Safe/Suitable for Work |
OCD | Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (a mental disorder) |
P.S. | Postscript (It comes from Latin “Post Scriptum”) |
PC | Personal Computer |
POW | Prisoner of War |
PR | Public Relations |
RIP | Rest in Peace |
RSVP | Respond please (for invitation. It comes from French "Répondez S’il Vous Plaît") |
SEO | Search Engines Optimization |
SOS | Save Our Souls (for help) |
TBA | To Be Announced |
TGIF | Thank God it’s Friday |
WMD | Weapons of Mass Destruction |
Other acronyms used on social media, internet, SMS: https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/English/Vocabulary/Main-Internet-SMS-Acronyms