Difference between revisions of "Language/English/Vocabulary/Useful-English-Acronyms-and-Abbreviations"
< Language | English | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BTW | |BTW | ||
|By the | |By the Way | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DIY | |DIY | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|IQ | |IQ | ||
|Intelligence Quotient | |Intelligence Quotient | ||
|- | |||
|LOL | |||
|Lots Of Laughs | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MD | |MD |
Revision as of 12:37, 8 February 2019
Here are some useful English Acronyms & Abbreviations:
Acronym or Abbreviation | Meaning |
---|---|
ASAP | As Soon As Possible |
AKA | Also Known As |
ATM | Automated/Automatic Teller Machine; At the Moment |
BTW | By the Way |
DIY | Do it Yourself |
DOB | Date of Birth |
e.g. | For example (It comes from Latin “exemplī grātiā”) |
EFL | English as a Foreign Language |
ESL | English as a Second Language |
ETA | Estimated Time of Arrival |
FAQ | Frequently Asked Questions |
FYI | For Your Information |
GMO | Genetically Modified Organism |
HR | Human Resources |
i.e. | In other words (It comes from Latin “id est”) |
ID | Identification |
IIRC | If I Recall Correctly |
IQ | Intelligence Quotient |
LOL | Lots Of Laughs |
MD | Medical Doctor |
MIA | Missing in Action |
NATO | North Atlantic Treaty Organization |
NSFW | Not Safe/Suitable for Work |
OCD | Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (a mental disorder) |
P.S. | Postscript (It comes from Latin “Post Scriptum”) |
PC | Personal Computer |
POW | Prisoner of War |
PR | Public Relations |
RIP | Rest in Peace |
RSVP | Respond please (for invitation. It comes from French "Répondez S’il Vous Plaît") |
SEO | Search Engines Optimization |
SOS | Save Our Souls (for help) |
TBA | To Be Announced |
TGIF | Thank God it’s Friday |
WMD | Weapons of Mass Destruction |