Difference between revisions of "Language/English/Vocabulary/Useful-English-Acronyms-and-Abbreviations"
< Language | English | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Here are some useful English Acronyms & Abbreviations") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here are some useful English Acronyms & Abbreviations | Here are some useful English Acronyms & Abbreviations: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|AKA | |||
|Also Known As | |||
|- | |||
|ATM | |||
|It means Automated Teller Machine, but also At the Moment | |||
|- | |||
|DIY | |||
|Do it Yourself. | |||
|- | |||
|DOB | |||
|Date of Birth | |||
|- | |||
|e.g. | |||
|For example. It comes from Latin | |||
|- | |||
|EFL | |||
|English as a Foreign Language | |||
|- | |||
|ESL | |||
|as a Second Language | |||
|- | |||
|ETA | |||
|Estimated Time of Arrival | |||
|- | |||
|FAQ | |||
|Frequently Asked Questions | |||
|- | |||
|FYI | |||
|For Your Information | |||
|- | |||
|GMO | |||
|Genetically Modified Organism. | |||
|- | |||
|HR | |||
|Human Resources | |||
|- | |||
|i.e. | |||
|In other words. It comes from Latin. | |||
|- | |||
|ID | |||
|It means your Identification, your identity card. | |||
|- | |||
|IQ | |||
|IQ is your Intelligence Quotient. | |||
|- | |||
|MD | |||
|Medical Doctor | |||
|- | |||
|MIA | |||
|Missing in Action | |||
|- | |||
|OCD | |||
|Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (a mental disorder) | |||
|- | |||
|P.S. | |||
|What you write at the end of letters. It comes from Latin (Post Scriptum) | |||
|- | |||
|PC | |||
|Personal Computer | |||
|- | |||
|POW | |||
|Prisoner of War | |||
|- | |||
|PR | |||
|Public Relations | |||
|- | |||
|RIP | |||
|Rest in Peace | |||
|- | |||
|RSVP | |||
|RSVP – It is used to reserve, make a reservation for an event. It comes from French "Répondez S’il Vous Plaît" (Respond please). | |||
|- | |||
|SOS | |||
|Save Our Souls. This is to get help. | |||
|- | |||
|TBA | |||
| To Be Announced | |||
|- | |||
|TGIF | |||
|Thank God it’s Friday | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:12, 23 December 2018
Here are some useful English Acronyms & Abbreviations:
AKA | Also Known As |
ATM | It means Automated Teller Machine, but also At the Moment |
DIY | Do it Yourself. |
DOB | Date of Birth |
e.g. | For example. It comes from Latin |
EFL | English as a Foreign Language |
ESL | as a Second Language |
ETA | Estimated Time of Arrival |
FAQ | Frequently Asked Questions |
FYI | For Your Information |
GMO | Genetically Modified Organism. |
HR | Human Resources |
i.e. | In other words. It comes from Latin. |
ID | It means your Identification, your identity card. |
IQ | IQ is your Intelligence Quotient. |
MD | Medical Doctor |
MIA | Missing in Action |
OCD | Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (a mental disorder) |
P.S. | What you write at the end of letters. It comes from Latin (Post Scriptum) |
PC | Personal Computer |
POW | Prisoner of War |
PR | Public Relations |
RIP | Rest in Peace |
RSVP | RSVP – It is used to reserve, make a reservation for an event. It comes from French "Répondez S’il Vous Plaît" (Respond please). |
SOS | Save Our Souls. This is to get help. |
TBA | To Be Announced |
TGIF | Thank God it’s Friday |