Difference between revisions of "Language/English/Grammar/Homophones"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%;"> | <div style="font-size:300%;">[[File:English Homophones.jpg|thumb]]Homophones</div> | ||
==Definition== | ==Definition== | ||
In English, there are some words that have the exact same pronunciation but different meanings and different spellings. These words are called homophones | In English, there are some words that have the exact same pronunciation but different meanings and different spellings. These words are called homophones. | ||
'''Why is the Knowledge of Homophones | '''Why is the Knowledge of Homophones Essential?''' | ||
Since they are pronounced | Since they are pronounced identically or nearly identically, language learners must take care not to misunderstand or become confused when listening to spoken conversation. | ||
In order to be certain of the meanings of these homophones, the language learner must master them and acknowledge their different meanings. | In order to be certain of the meanings of these homophones, the language learner must master them and acknowledge their different meanings. | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
Below are some famous homophones that language learners should look out for: | Below are some famous homophones that language learners should look out for: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| | ! style="width:50%;background:#F2CECE;" | Word | ||
! style="background:#EAFFE6;" | Homophone | |||
|- | |||
|Bale | |||
|Bail | |||
|- | |||
|Band | |||
|Banned | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bare | ||
| | |Bear | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Berry | |Berry | ||
|Bury | |Bury | ||
|- | |||
|Blew | |||
|Blue | |||
|- | |||
|Bore | |||
|Boar | |||
|- | |||
|Bored | |||
|Board | |||
|- | |||
|Brake | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bread | |Bread | ||
|Bred | |Bred | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cache | ||
| | |Cash | ||
|- | |||
|Carrot | |||
|Karat | |||
|- | |||
|Cell | |||
|Sell | |||
|- | |||
|Check | |||
|Cheque | |||
|- | |||
|Click | |||
|Clique | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cue | |Cue | ||
|Queue | |Queue | ||
|- | |||
|Day | |||
|Dais (UK & American New England pronunciation) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Deer | |Deer | ||
|Dear | |Dear | ||
|- | |||
|Die | |||
|Dye | |||
|- | |||
|Dire | |||
|Dyer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Doe | |Doe | ||
|Dough | |Dough | ||
|- | |||
|Fairy | |||
|Ferry | |||
|- | |||
|Fare | |||
|Fair / Faire | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fare | |Fare | ||
Line 44: | Line 90: | ||
|Feet | |Feet | ||
|Feat | |Feat | ||
|- | |||
|Find | |||
|Fined | |||
|- | |||
|Flour | |||
|Flower | |||
|- | |||
|Flow | |||
|Floe | |||
|- | |||
|For | |||
|Four | |||
|- | |||
|Fore | |||
|For / Four | |||
|- | |||
|Gate | |||
|Gait | |||
|- | |||
|Great | |||
|Grate | |||
|- | |||
|Grown | |||
|Groan | |||
|- | |||
|Hair | |||
|Hare | |||
|- | |||
|Heard | |||
|Herd | |||
|- | |||
|Hire | |||
|Higher | |||
|- | |||
|Hole | |||
|Whole | |||
|- | |||
|Hour | |||
|Our | |||
|- | |||
|Knight | |||
|Night | |||
|- | |||
|Knot | |||
|Not | |||
|- | |||
|Know | |||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lead | |Lead | ||
Line 50: | Line 144: | ||
|Lone | |Lone | ||
|Loan | |Loan | ||
|- | |||
|Made | |||
|Maid | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mail | |Mail | ||
|Male | |Male | ||
|- | |||
|Medal | |||
|Meddle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Meet | |Meet | ||
|Meat | |Meat | ||
|- | |||
|Metal | |||
|Mettle | |||
|- | |||
|Might | |||
|Mite | |||
|- | |||
|New | |||
|Knew | |||
|- | |||
|New | |||
|Gnu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nun | |Nun | ||
|None | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
|One | |One | ||
|Won | |Won | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pair | ||
| | |Pare | ||
|- | |||
|Peace | |||
|Piece | |||
|- | |||
|Plain | |||
|Plane | |||
|- | |||
|Poor | |||
|Poor / Pore | |||
|- | |||
|Pray | |||
|Prey | |||
|- | |||
|Sale | |||
|Sail | |||
|- | |||
|Sea | |||
|See | |||
|- | |||
|Shiek | |||
|Chic | |||
|- | |||
|Shiek | |||
|Shake | |||
|- | |||
|Sight | |||
|Site | |||
|- | |||
|Sight | |||
|Site/ Cite | |||
|- | |||
|Sign | |||
|Sine | |||
|- | |||
|Slay | |||
|Sleigh | |||
|- | |||
|Slough | |||
|Slew | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Son | |Son | ||
|Sun | |Sun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Soul | ||
| | |Sole | ||
|- | |||
|Staid | |||
|Stayed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Stake | ||
| | |Steak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Steal | |Steal | ||
|Steel | |Steel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Symbol | ||
| | |Cymbal | ||
|- | |||
|Tear | |||
|Tier | |||
|- | |||
|Tear | |||
|Tare | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Their | ||
| | |There | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Through | ||
| | |Threw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tide | ||
| | |Tied | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |To | ||
| | |Two | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |To | ||
| | |Too | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wait | ||
| | |Weight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Walk | ||
| | |Wok | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Won | ||
| | |One | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |You | ||
| | |Ewe | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:00, 24 February 2019
Definition
In English, there are some words that have the exact same pronunciation but different meanings and different spellings. These words are called homophones.
Why is the Knowledge of Homophones Essential?
Since they are pronounced identically or nearly identically, language learners must take care not to misunderstand or become confused when listening to spoken conversation.
In order to be certain of the meanings of these homophones, the language learner must master them and acknowledge their different meanings.
At any rate, in cases of confusion, the context of the use of the words in conversation might help out.
Examples of Homophones
Below are some famous homophones that language learners should look out for:
Word | Homophone |
---|---|
Bale | Bail |
Band | Banned |
Bare | Bear |
Berry | Bury |
Blew | Blue |
Bore | Boar |
Bored | Board |
Brake | Break |
Bread | Bred |
Cache | Cash |
Carrot | Karat |
Cell | Sell |
Check | Cheque |
Click | Clique |
Cue | Queue |
Day | Dais (UK & American New England pronunciation) |
Deer | Dear |
Die | Dye |
Dire | Dyer |
Doe | Dough |
Fairy | Ferry |
Fare | Fair / Faire |
Fare | Fair |
Feet | Feat |
Find | Fined |
Flour | Flower |
Flow | Floe |
For | Four |
Fore | For / Four |
Gate | Gait |
Great | Grate |
Grown | Groan |
Hair | Hare |
Heard | Herd |
Hire | Higher |
Hole | Whole |
Hour | Our |
Knight | Night |
Knot | Not |
Know | No |
Lead | Led |
Lone | Loan |
Made | Maid |
Male | |
Medal | Meddle |
Meet | Meat |
Metal | Mettle |
Might | Mite |
New | Knew |
New | Gnu |
Nun | None |
One | Won |
Pair | Pare |
Peace | Piece |
Plain | Plane |
Poor | Poor / Pore |
Pray | Prey |
Sale | Sail |
Sea | See |
Shiek | Chic |
Shiek | Shake |
Sight | Site |
Sight | Site/ Cite |
Sign | Sine |
Slay | Sleigh |
Slough | Slew |
Son | Sun |
Soul | Sole |
Staid | Stayed |
Stake | Steak |
Steal | Steel |
Symbol | Cymbal |
Tear | Tier |
Tear | Tare |
Their | There |
Through | Threw |
Tide | Tied |
To | Two |
To | Too |
Wait | Weight |
Walk | Wok |
Won | One |
You | Ewe |