Difference between revisions of "Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Time"
< Language | Egyptian-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(TIMES / DAYS / MONTHS / SEASONS) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | [[File:Egyptian Arabic - Times.png|thumb]] | ||
== Tell the Time == | |||
* WHAT TIME IS IT? / الساعة كم ؟ / is-saa aA kam? | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !Time | ||
!English | |||
!Egyptian Arabic | |||
!Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
|01:00 | |||
|Its one oclock | |||
|الساعة وحدة | |||
|is-saa aA uáHda | |||
|- | |||
|04:10 | |||
|it`s four and ten | |||
|الساعة اربعة وعشرة | |||
|is-saa aA arbaA uá aAchara | |||
|- | |||
|04:30 | |||
|it`s half past four | |||
|الساعة اربعة و نص | |||
|is-saa aA arbaA uá nuSâ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|02:00 | |||
|Its two o'clock | |||
|الساعة اثنين | |||
|is-saa aA itnêiin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |04:15 | ||
| | |it`s a quarter past four | ||
| | |الساعة اربعة وربع | ||
|is-saa aA arbaA uá rubaA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |04:40 | ||
| | |it´s twenty to five | ||
| | |خمسة اللى تلت | ||
|Hamsa illa tilt | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |03:00 | ||
| | |Its three o'clock | ||
| | |الساعة ثلاثة | ||
|is-saa aA talaata | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |04:20 | ||
| | |it´s twenty past four | ||
| | |الساعة اربعة وعشرين | ||
|is-saa aA arbaA uá ichriin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |04:45 | ||
| | |It´s a quarter to five | ||
| | |خمسة اللى ربع | ||
|Hamsa illa rubaA | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !Time | ||
!Egyptian Arabic | |||
! | !Transliteration | ||
|- | |||
|08:00 am | |||
|الساعة ثمانية صباحا | |||
|is-saa aA tamaneea SabaaHan | |||
|- | |||
|03:00 pm | |||
|الساعة ثلاثة بعد الظهر | |||
|is-saa aA thalaatha baAd id-duhr | |||
|- | |||
|08:00 pm | |||
|الساعة ثمانية بالليل | |||
|is-saa aA thamaaneea bil layl | |||
|- | |||
|01:30 pm | |||
|الساعة واحدة و نص | |||
|is-saa aA waHida wi nuS | |||
|- | |||
|01:15 pm | |||
|الساعة واحدة و ربع | |||
|is-saa aA waHida wi rubaA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |03:25 pm | ||
| | |الساعة ثلاثة و نص الا خمسة | ||
| | |is-saa aA talaata wi nuS illa khamsa | ||
|} | |||
== DAYS OF THE WEEK == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!DAYS OF THE WEEK | |||
!EGYPTIAN ARABIC | |||
!TRANSLITERATION | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SUNDAY | ||
|يوم الحد | |||
| | |yom ih-Hadd | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MONDAY | ||
|يوم الاثنين | |||
| | |yom ilithnayn | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TUESDAY | ||
|يوم الثلاثاء | |||
| | |yom it-thalaathaa | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WEDNESDAY | ||
|يوم الارباء | |||
| | |yom ilarbaA | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |THURSDAY | ||
|يوم الخميس | |||
| | |yom il-khamees | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |FRIDAY | ||
|يوم الجمعة | |||
| | |yom ig-goumaA | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SATURDAY | ||
|يومالسبت | |||
| | |yom is-saabt | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== MONTHS OF THE YEAR == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !MONTHS OF THE YEAR | ||
!EGYPTIAN ARABIC | |||
! | !TRANSLITERATION | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JANUARY | ||
|يناير | |||
| | |yah naa eer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |FEBRUARY | ||
|فبراير | |||
| | |fih brah eer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MARCH | ||
|مارس | |||
| | |maa rihs | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |APRIL | ||
|ابريل | |||
| | |ah breel | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MAY | ||
|مايو | |||
| | |maa you | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUNE | ||
|يونيو | |||
| | |you nih you | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JULY | ||
|يوليو | |||
| | |you lih you | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AUGUST | ||
|اعسطس | |||
| | |ou Hous tous | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SEPTEMBER | ||
|سبتمبر | |||
| | |sihb tam beer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OCTOBER | ||
|اكتوبر | |||
| | |ouk too beer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NOVEMBER | ||
|نوفمبر | |||
| | |noo fehm beer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DECEMBER | ||
|ديسمبر | |||
| | |dih sehm beer | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== SEASONS OF THE YEAR == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !SEASONS OF THE YEAR | ||
!EGYPTIAN ARABIC | |||
! | !TRANSLITERATION | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SPRING | ||
| | |الربيع | ||
| | |ir-rah bee aA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SUMMER | ||
|الصيف | |||
|iS-Sah eef | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AUTUMN | ||
|الحريب | |||
|il-Hah reef | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WINTER | ||
|الشتاء | |||
|ish-shih taa | |||
|} | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
| | * [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Counting-and-Numbers|Counting and Numbers]] | ||
| | * [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Tongue-twisters|Tongue twisters]] | ||
|- | * [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]] | ||
| | * [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | ||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Buildings|Buildings]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Say-Yes|Say Yes]] | |||
| | * [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | ||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Post-Office|Post Office]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Useful-vocabulary|Useful vocabulary]] | |||
* [[Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Funny-Expressions|Funny Expressions]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:05, 26 March 2023
Tell the Time[edit | edit source]
- WHAT TIME IS IT? / الساعة كم ؟ / is-saa aA kam?
Time | English | Egyptian Arabic | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
01:00 | Its one oclock | الساعة وحدة | is-saa aA uáHda |
04:10 | it`s four and ten | الساعة اربعة وعشرة | is-saa aA arbaA uá aAchara |
04:30 | it`s half past four | الساعة اربعة و نص | is-saa aA arbaA uá nuSâ |
02:00 | Its two o'clock | الساعة اثنين | is-saa aA itnêiin |
04:15 | it`s a quarter past four | الساعة اربعة وربع | is-saa aA arbaA uá rubaA |
04:40 | it´s twenty to five | خمسة اللى تلت | Hamsa illa tilt |
03:00 | Its three o'clock | الساعة ثلاثة | is-saa aA talaata |
04:20 | it´s twenty past four | الساعة اربعة وعشرين | is-saa aA arbaA uá ichriin |
04:45 | It´s a quarter to five | خمسة اللى ربع | Hamsa illa rubaA |
Time | Egyptian Arabic | Transliteration |
---|---|---|
08:00 am | الساعة ثمانية صباحا | is-saa aA tamaneea SabaaHan |
03:00 pm | الساعة ثلاثة بعد الظهر | is-saa aA thalaatha baAd id-duhr |
08:00 pm | الساعة ثمانية بالليل | is-saa aA thamaaneea bil layl |
01:30 pm | الساعة واحدة و نص | is-saa aA waHida wi nuS |
01:15 pm | الساعة واحدة و ربع | is-saa aA waHida wi rubaA |
03:25 pm | الساعة ثلاثة و نص الا خمسة | is-saa aA talaata wi nuS illa khamsa |
DAYS OF THE WEEK[edit | edit source]
DAYS OF THE WEEK | EGYPTIAN ARABIC | TRANSLITERATION |
---|---|---|
SUNDAY | يوم الحد | yom ih-Hadd |
MONDAY | يوم الاثنين | yom ilithnayn |
TUESDAY | يوم الثلاثاء | yom it-thalaathaa |
WEDNESDAY | يوم الارباء | yom ilarbaA |
THURSDAY | يوم الخميس | yom il-khamees |
FRIDAY | يوم الجمعة | yom ig-goumaA |
SATURDAY | يومالسبت | yom is-saabt |
MONTHS OF THE YEAR[edit | edit source]
MONTHS OF THE YEAR | EGYPTIAN ARABIC | TRANSLITERATION |
---|---|---|
JANUARY | يناير | yah naa eer |
FEBRUARY | فبراير | fih brah eer |
MARCH | مارس | maa rihs |
APRIL | ابريل | ah breel |
MAY | مايو | maa you |
JUNE | يونيو | you nih you |
JULY | يوليو | you lih you |
AUGUST | اعسطس | ou Hous tous |
SEPTEMBER | سبتمبر | sihb tam beer |
OCTOBER | اكتوبر | ouk too beer |
NOVEMBER | نوفمبر | noo fehm beer |
DECEMBER | ديسمبر | dih sehm beer |
SEASONS OF THE YEAR[edit | edit source]
SEASONS OF THE YEAR | EGYPTIAN ARABIC | TRANSLITERATION |
---|---|---|
SPRING | الربيع | ir-rah bee aA |
SUMMER | الصيف | iS-Sah eef |
AUTUMN | الحريب | il-Hah reef |
WINTER | الشتاء | ish-shih taa |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Counting and Numbers
- Tongue twisters
- Months of the Year
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Buildings
- Say Yes
- Animals
- Post Office
- Useful vocabulary
- Funny Expressions