Difference between revisions of "Language/Egyptian-arabic/Vocabulary/Numbers"
< Language | Egyptian-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(NUMBERS IN EGYPTIAN ARABIC) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%;">NUMBERS IN EGYPTIAN ARABIC (00 to 10)</div> | <div style="font-size:300%;"> | ||
==== <u><big>'''CARDINAL NUMBERS IN EGYPTIAN ARABIC (00 to 10)'''</big></u> ==== | |||
</div> | |||
[[File:Number from 1 to 10 in egyptian arabic.jpg|alt=Numbers Arabic Egyptian|none]] | [[File:Number from 1 to 10 in egyptian arabic.jpg|alt=Numbers Arabic Egyptian|none]] | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 95: | Line 97: | ||
For example : | For example : | ||
*'''Four soups : ''arba`a shorba'' / اربعة شوربة''' | *'''<big>Four soups : ''arba`a shorba'' / اربعة شوربة</big>''' | ||
==Use the short form before a plural noun== | ==Use the short form before a plural noun== | ||
Line 101: | Line 103: | ||
For example : | For example : | ||
*'''five books : ''khamas kutub'' / خمس كتب''' | *'''<big>five books : ''khamas kutub'' / خمس كتب</big>''' | ||
*'''six months : ''sitt ashHoor'' / ستّ اشهور''' | *'''<big>six months : ''sitt ashHoor'' / ستّ اشهور</big>''' | ||
*'''nine houses : ''tisa` boo ee oot'' / تسع بيوت''' | *'''<big>nine houses : ''tisa` boo ee oot'' / تسع بيوت</big>''' | ||
==The number (2) should not be used before neither after the noun== | ==The number (2) should not be used before neither after the noun== | ||
Line 113: | Line 115: | ||
For example: | For example: | ||
*'''book kitaab (كتاب)''' | *'''<big>book kitaab (كتاب)</big>''' | ||
*'''two books kitaab<u>ayn</u> (كتابين)''' | *'''<big>two books kitaab<u>ayn</u> (كتابين)</big>''' | ||
<hr /> | <hr /> | ||
*'''house bayt (بيت)''' | *'''<big>house bayt (بيت)</big>''' | ||
*'''two houses bayt<u>ayn</u> (بيتين)''' | *'''<big>two houses bayt<u>ayn</u> (بيتين)</big>''' | ||
<hr /> | <hr /> | ||
*'''library maktaba (مكتبة)''' | *'''<big>library maktaba (مكتبة)</big>''' | ||
*'''two libraries maktab<u>tayn</u> (مكتبتين)''' | *'''<big>two libraries maktab<u>tayn</u> (مكتبتين)</big>''' | ||
<div style="font-size:300%;"> | |||
==== '''<big><u>ORDINAL NUMBERS IN EGYPTIAN ARABIC (00 to 10)</u></big>''' ==== | |||
</div> | |||
[[File:Number from 1 to 10 in egyptian arabic.jpg|alt=Numbers Arabic Egyptian|none]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|'''<big><u>MASCULINO</u></big>''' | |||
|'''<big><u>FEMININO</u></big>''' | |||
|'''<big><u>PLURAL</u></big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|<big>'''01'''</big> | |||
|<big>'''اول'''</big> | |||
|<big>'''اولى'''</big> | |||
|<big>'''اولين'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''auiil''''' | |||
|'''''auiila''''' | |||
|'''''auiiliin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''ah ou eel''''' | |||
|'''''ah ou ee la''''' | |||
|'''''ah ou ee leen''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>02</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تاني</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تانية</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تانين</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''taanii''''' | |||
|'''''taaniia''''' | |||
|'''''taaniin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''taa nee''''' | |||
|'''''taa nyah''''' | |||
|'''''taa neen''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>03</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تالت</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تالتة</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تالتين</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''taalit''''' | |||
|'''''taalta''''' | |||
|'''''taaltiin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''taa liht''''' | |||
|'''''taal tah''''' | |||
|'''''taal teen''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>04</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>رابع</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>رابعة</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>رابعين</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''raabiaA''''' | |||
|'''''raabaA''''' | |||
|'''''raabaAiin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''raa bee aA''''' | |||
|'''''raa baA''''' | |||
|'''''raa baA een''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>05</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>خامس</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>خامسة</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>خامسين</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''Hamiis''''' | |||
|'''''Hamiisa''''' | |||
|'''''Hamiisiin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''Hah mees''''' | |||
|'''''Hah mee sah''''' | |||
|'''''Hah mee seen''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>06</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>سادس</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>سادسة</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>سادسين</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''saadis''''' | |||
|'''''saadisa''''' | |||
|'''''saadisiin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''saa dihs''''' | |||
|'''''saa dih sah''''' | |||
|'''''saa dih seen''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>07</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>سابع</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>سابعة</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>سابعين</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''saabia''''' | |||
|'''''saabiaA''''' | |||
|'''''saabiaAiin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''saa bee aA''''' | |||
|'''''saa bee aA''''' | |||
|'''''saa bee aA een''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>08</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تامن</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تامنة</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تامنين</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''taamin''''' | |||
|'''''taamina''''' | |||
|'''''taaminiin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''taa mihn''''' | |||
|'''''taa mih nah''''' | |||
|'''''taa meeneen''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>09</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تاسع</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تاسعة</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>تاسعين</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''taasiaA''''' | |||
|'''''taasiaA a''''' | |||
|'''''taasiaA iin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''tah sih aA''''' | |||
|'''''tah sih aA''''' | |||
|'''''tah sihaA een''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>10</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>عاشر</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>عاشرة</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>عاشرين</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''aAchir''''' | |||
|'''''aAchira''''' | |||
|'''''aAchiriin''''' | |||
|- | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|'''''aA shihr''''' | |||
|'''''aA shih rah''''' | |||
|'''''aA shih reen''''' | |||
|} |
Revision as of 06:30, 19 December 2018
CARDINAL NUMBERS IN EGYPTIAN ARABIC (00 to 10)
Number | LONG * (obs 01) | SHORT * (obs 02) |
---|---|---|
00 |
Suh frih / صفر |
-------- |
01 (mas) |
waaHed / واحد |
waaHed / واحد |
01 (fem) |
waHda / وحدة |
waHda / وحدة |
02 |
ithnayn / اثنين |
-------- |
03 |
thalaatha / ثلاثة |
thalaath / ثلاث |
04 |
arba`a / أربعة |
arba` / أربع |
05 |
khamsa / خمسة |
khamas / خمس |
06 |
sitta / ستّة |
sitt / ستّ |
07 |
saba`a / سبعة |
saba` / سبع |
08 |
thamaanya / ثمانية |
thamaan / ثمان |
09 |
tis`a / تسعة |
tisa` / تسع |
10 |
`ashara / عشرة |
`ashaar / عشر |
Observations:
Use the long form before a singular noun
For example :
- Four soups : arba`a shorba / اربعة شوربة
Use the short form before a plural noun
For example :
- five books : khamas kutub / خمس كتب
- six months : sitt ashHoor / ستّ اشهور
- nine houses : tisa` boo ee oot / تسع بيوت
The number (2) should not be used before neither after the noun
In this special case, you should add (-ayn for masculine) or (-tayn for feminine) at the end of the word in the singular form.
For example:
- book kitaab (كتاب)
- two books kitaabayn (كتابين)
- house bayt (بيت)
- two houses baytayn (بيتين)
- library maktaba (مكتبة)
- two libraries maktabtayn (مكتبتين)
ORDINAL NUMBERS IN EGYPTIAN ARABIC (00 to 10)
MASCULINO | FEMININO | PLURAL | |
01 | اول | اولى | اولين |
auiil | auiila | auiiliin | |
ah ou eel | ah ou ee la | ah ou ee leen | |
02 | تاني | تانية | تانين |
taanii | taaniia | taaniin | |
taa nee | taa nyah | taa neen | |
03 | تالت | تالتة | تالتين |
taalit | taalta | taaltiin | |
taa liht | taal tah | taal teen | |
04 | رابع | رابعة | رابعين |
raabiaA | raabaA | raabaAiin | |
raa bee aA | raa baA | raa baA een | |
05 | خامس | خامسة | خامسين |
Hamiis | Hamiisa | Hamiisiin | |
Hah mees | Hah mee sah | Hah mee seen | |
06 | سادس | سادسة | سادسين |
saadis | saadisa | saadisiin | |
saa dihs | saa dih sah | saa dih seen | |
07 | سابع | سابعة | سابعين |
saabia | saabiaA | saabiaAiin | |
saa bee aA | saa bee aA | saa bee aA een | |
08 | تامن | تامنة | تامنين |
taamin | taamina | taaminiin | |
taa mihn | taa mih nah | taa meeneen | |
09 | تاسع | تاسعة | تاسعين |
taasiaA | taasiaA a | taasiaA iin | |
tah sih aA | tah sih aA | tah sihaA een | |
10 | عاشر | عاشرة | عاشرين |
aAchir | aAchira | aAchiriin | |
aA shihr | aA shih rah | aA shih reen |