Difference between revisions of "Language/Dutch/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Dutch | [[File:Alphabet - Pronunciation in Dutch .png|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Dutch|thumb]] | ||
Hello everybody, | Hello everybody, | ||
Welcome to today's lesson on '''Dutch Pronunciation → Alphabet and Pronunciation'''! In this lesson, you will learn the essentials of the Dutch alphabet and pronunciation to help you on your language learning journey. Feel free to edit this page and contribute to the learning experience! 😊 | |||
Once you've mastered the alphabet and pronunciation, you can continue to expand your Dutch skills by exploring our [[Language/Dutch/Grammar/Modal-Verbs|Complete 0 to A1 Dutch Course: Dutch Grammar → Verbs and Conjugation]], where you'll learn about modal verbs and more. You can also dive into the world of [[Language/Dutch/Grammar/Irregular-Verbs|Dutch Grammar → Verbs and Conjugation → Irregular Verbs]] to further enhance your understanding of the language. And don't forget to check out our [[Language/Dutch/Vocabulary/Professions-and-Occupations|Dutch Vocabulary: Work and Jobs: Professions and Occupations]] to learn useful vocabulary related to work and careers. | |||
Enjoy your Dutch learning journey! 😃 | |||
==Alphabet table== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Letter | |||
|A a | |||
|B b | |||
|C c | |||
|D d | |||
|E e | |||
|F f | |||
|G g | |||
|H h | |||
|I i | |||
|J j | |||
|K k | |||
|L l | |||
|M m | |||
|N n | |||
|O o | |||
|P p | |||
|Q q | |||
|R r | |||
|S s | |||
|T t | |||
|U u | |||
|V v | |||
|W w | |||
|X x | |||
|Y y | |||
|IJ ij | |||
|Z z | |||
|- | |||
!Name in IPA | |||
|[aː] | |||
|[beː] | |||
|[seː] | |||
|[deː] | |||
|[eː] | |||
|[ɛf] | |||
|[ɣeː] | |||
|[ɦaː] | |||
|[i] | |||
|[jeː] | |||
|[kaː] | |||
|[ɛɫ] | |||
|[ɛm] | |||
|[ɛn] | |||
|[oː] | |||
|[peː] | |||
|[ky] | |||
|[ɛɾ] | |||
|[ɛs] | |||
|[teː] | |||
|[y] | |||
|[veː] | |||
|[ʋeː] | |||
|[ɪks] | |||
|[ɛɪ] | |||
! | |||
|[zɛt] | |||
|} | |||
. | . | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!'''<big>LETTER</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN DUTCH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN ENGLISH</big>''' | '''<big>IN ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AUW''' | |||
|'''''as ow in How''''' | |'''''as ow in How''''' | ||
|'''''como au em Paulo''''' | |'''''como au em Paulo''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''EUW''' | |||
|'''''as ell in sell''''' | |'''''as ell in sell''''' | ||
|'''''como eu em meu''''' | |'''''como eu em meu''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''E''' | |||
|'''''as ay im may''''' | |'''''as ay im may''''' | ||
|'''''como ei em rei''''' | |'''''como ei em rei''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''EU''' | |||
|'''''as eu in jeu (French)''''' | |'''''as eu in jeu (French)''''' | ||
|'''''como eu em jeu (Francês)''''' | |'''''como eu em jeu (Francês)''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''G''' | |||
|'''''as h in house''''' | |'''''as h in house''''' | ||
|'''''como r em rato''''' | |'''''como r em rato''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''H''' | |||
|'''''as h in house''''' | |'''''as h in house''''' | ||
|'''''como r em rato''''' | |'''''como r em rato''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IE''' | |||
|'''''as ee in see''''' | |'''''as ee in see''''' | ||
|'''''como ii (alongado)''''' | |'''''como ii (alongado)''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IG''' | |||
|'''''as ar in army''''' | |'''''as ar in army''''' | ||
|'''''como ar em ar''''' | |'''''como ar em ar''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IEUW''' | |||
|'''''as you in you''''' | |'''''as you in you''''' | ||
|'''''como iu em iumbá''''' | |'''''como iu em iumbá''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IJ''' | |||
|'''''as ay im may''''' | |'''''as ay im may''''' | ||
|'''''como ei em rei''''' | |'''''como ei em rei''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''J''' | |||
|'''''as y em you''''' | |'''''as y em you''''' | ||
|'''''como i em igual''''' | |'''''como i em igual''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Œ''' | |||
|'''''as ou in you''''' | |'''''as ou in you''''' | ||
|'''''como u em união''''' | |'''''como u em união''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''OU''' | |||
|'''''as ow in How''''' | |'''''as ow in How''''' | ||
|'''''como au em Paulo''''' | |'''''como au em Paulo''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''U''' | |||
|'''''as u in tu (French)''''' | |'''''as u in tu (French)''''' | ||
|'''''como u em tu (Francês)''''' | |'''''como u em tu (Francês)''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''UI''' | |||
|'''''as u in but + i''''' | |'''''as u in but + i''''' | ||
|'''''como â + i''''' | |'''''como â + i''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''UW''' | |||
|'''''as u in tu (French) + ou (you)''''' | |'''''as u in tu (French) + ou (you)''''' | ||
|'''''como u em tu (Francês) + u''''' | |'''''como u em tu (Francês) + u''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''V''' | |||
|'''''as f in father''''' | |'''''as f in father''''' | ||
|'''''como f em faca''''' | |'''''como f em faca''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''W (at the end''' | |||
'''and alone)''' | |||
|'''''no sound at the end of''''' | |'''''no sound at the end of''''' | ||
'''''the word when it is alone''''' | '''''the word when it is alone''''' | ||
|'''''é mudo no final da''''' | |'''''é mudo no final da''''' | ||
'''''palavra quando sozinha''''' | '''''palavra quando sozinha''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''W + vowel''' | |||
|'''''sound (v) at the end of''''' | |'''''sound (v) at the end of''''' | ||
Line 104: | Line 161: | ||
'''''there is a vowel''''' | '''''there is a vowel''''' | ||
|'''''som de (v) no final da''''' | |'''''som de (v) no final da''''' | ||
Line 112: | Line 168: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Pronunciation== | |||
<youtube> ZCA2DyqYvF0</youtube> | <youtube> ZCA2DyqYvF0</youtube> | ||
<span links></span> | |||
Latest revision as of 21:17, 25 March 2023
Hello everybody,
Welcome to today's lesson on Dutch Pronunciation → Alphabet and Pronunciation! In this lesson, you will learn the essentials of the Dutch alphabet and pronunciation to help you on your language learning journey. Feel free to edit this page and contribute to the learning experience! 😊
Once you've mastered the alphabet and pronunciation, you can continue to expand your Dutch skills by exploring our Complete 0 to A1 Dutch Course: Dutch Grammar → Verbs and Conjugation, where you'll learn about modal verbs and more. You can also dive into the world of Dutch Grammar → Verbs and Conjugation → Irregular Verbs to further enhance your understanding of the language. And don't forget to check out our Dutch Vocabulary: Work and Jobs: Professions and Occupations to learn useful vocabulary related to work and careers.
Enjoy your Dutch learning journey! 😃
Alphabet table[edit | edit source]
Letter | A a | B b | C c | D d | E e | F f | G g | H h | I i | J j | K k | L l | M m | N n | O o | P p | Q q | R r | S s | T t | U u | V v | W w | X x | Y y | IJ ij | Z z |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name in IPA | [aː] | [beː] | [seː] | [deː] | [eː] | [ɛf] | [ɣeː] | [ɦaː] | [i] | [jeː] | [kaː] | [ɛɫ] | [ɛm] | [ɛn] | [oː] | [peː] | [ky] | [ɛɾ] | [ɛs] | [teː] | [y] | [veː] | [ʋeː] | [ɪks] | [ɛɪ] | [zɛt] |
.
LETTER
IN DUTCH |
PRONUNCIATION
IN ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|
AUW | as ow in How | como au em Paulo |
EUW | as ell in sell | como eu em meu |
E | as ay im may | como ei em rei |
EU | as eu in jeu (French) | como eu em jeu (Francês) |
G | as h in house | como r em rato |
H | as h in house | como r em rato |
IE | as ee in see | como ii (alongado) |
IG | as ar in army | como ar em ar |
IEUW | as you in you | como iu em iumbá |
IJ | as ay im may | como ei em rei |
J | as y em you | como i em igual |
Œ | as ou in you | como u em união |
OU | as ow in How | como au em Paulo |
U | as u in tu (French) | como u em tu (Francês) |
UI | as u in but + i | como â + i |
UW | as u in tu (French) + ou (you) | como u em tu (Francês) + u |
V | as f in father | como f em faca |
W (at the end
and alone) |
no sound at the end of
the word when it is alone |
é mudo no final da
palavra quando sozinha |
W + vowel | sound (v) at the end of
the word when after there is a vowel |
som de (v) no final da
palavra quanto após há uma vogal |
Pronunciation[edit | edit source]